Who Should Apply for a Visitor Visa

A US Visitor Visa is a non-immigrant visa for those who wish to enter the United States temporarily for business, tourism, or visit. Depending on the purpose of your visit, you may be eligible for a B-1 or B-2 visa, or both (B-1/B-2) if your reasons fall under both categories. Visas may be either single-entry or multiple-entry, depending on an individual’s eligibility. Applicants for visitor visas must be able to prove that they are not coming to the country to immigrate, but rather to visit for one of the purposes included under the visa.

Note that individuals traveling to the US from Canada or Bermuda are not required to have a visa to enter the country. If you are a citizen or national from a participating country, you may be eligible to apply for the Visa Waiver Program, which would exempt you from requiring a Visitor Visa.

The B-1 Business Visa

When traveling for business, an individual should apply for a B-1 visa. Reasons to apply for a business visa include the following: consulting with business associates, attending a business conference or convention, negotiating contracts, purchasing property, and investigating business opportunities. If you plan to come to the United States for one of these business-related purposes, you may be eligible to apply for a B-1 visa. Learn more about your eligibility on our B-1 visa page.

The B-2 Tourism and Visit Visa

Those who wish to travel to the US for tourism, vacation, or to visit family should apply for the B-2 visa. This visa also includes those who are entering the country for medical treatment or participation in certain types of social or service events. Visit our B-2 visa page to learn more about the qualifications required to apply.

Application and Entering the United States

The application process for a B-2 or B-2 visitor visa may vary depending on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. To apply, you will likely be required to fill out the online non-immigrant visa application. Once you enter the United States you may request to extend your stay past the duration you have indicated, but are required to leave the US by the indicated date unless your request is approved. Be advised that, upon entering the United States, officials at the port-of-entry do have the authority to allow or deny entry to the US. Therefore, we often recommend hiring an immigration lawyer to help ensure your application is prepared properly. We know how to make the process go as smoothly as possible, and improve the chances of a visa approval.

Call us today at 1.866.929.0991 for an assessment to see if you are eligible to visit the United States, or fill out our online assessment form.

Customer Reviews

Great immigration law firm. They have a great team that will assist you from start to finish. Whatever is your immigration needs you can count on them.Lauren Shannan is taking care of our immigration process. She is quick to respond to any of our questions attentive to detail as well.We are on a lengthy process which is Humanitarian & Compassionate grounds. Thank you for assisting my family on ours immigration matters. God bless.

Fabiano xxin the last week

Unfortunately I waited to long to seek help and wasn't able to find anything I didn't know before... They were professional and immediately refunded my consultation fee. George was absolutely helpful... thanks so much

Anna Stashin the last week

They are wonderful & understanding people, specially Lauren & Karina. They know how to get job done even at adverse situations, never say NO attitude is great with them. Definitely a highly recommended place for Immigration services, Citizenship & Permanent Resident Cards. Keep the good work going.

Rajesh Galgalikara month ago

As seen on

Associations

  • BBB Accredited Business
  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association