Who Should Apply for a Visitor Visa

A US Visitor Visa is a non-immigrant visa for those who wish to enter the United States temporarily for business, tourism, or visit. Depending on the purpose of your visit, you may be eligible for a B-1 or B-2 visa, or both (B-1/B-2) if your reasons fall under both categories. Visas may be either single-entry or multiple-entry, depending on an individual’s eligibility. Applicants for visitor visas must be able to prove that they are not coming to the country to immigrate, but rather to visit for one of the purposes included under the visa.

Note that individuals traveling to the US from Canada or Bermuda are not required to have a visa to enter the country. If you are a citizen or national from a participating country, you may be eligible to apply for the Visa Waiver Program, which would exempt you from requiring a Visitor Visa.

The B-1 Business Visa

When traveling for business, an individual should apply for a B-1 visa. Reasons to apply for a business visa include the following: consulting with business associates, attending a business conference or convention, negotiating contracts, purchasing property, and investigating business opportunities. If you plan to come to the United States for one of these business-related purposes, you may be eligible to apply for a B-1 visa. Learn more about your eligibility on our B-1 visa page.

The B-2 Tourism and Visit Visa

Those who wish to travel to the US for tourism, vacation, or to visit family should apply for the B-2 visa. This visa also includes those who are entering the country for medical treatment or participation in certain types of social or service events. Visit our B-2 visa page to learn more about the qualifications required to apply.

Application and Entering the United States

The application process for a B-2 or B-2 visitor visa may vary depending on the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you apply. To apply, you will likely be required to fill out the online non-immigrant visa application. Once you enter the United States you may request to extend your stay past the duration you have indicated, but are required to leave the US by the indicated date unless your request is approved. Be advised that, upon entering the United States, officials at the port-of-entry do have the authority to allow or deny entry to the US. Therefore, we often recommend hiring an immigration lawyer to help ensure your application is prepared properly. We know how to make the process go as smoothly as possible, and improve the chances of a visa approval.

Call us today at 1.866.449.5904 for an assessment to see if you are eligible to visit the United States, or fill out our online assessment form.

Customer Reviews

I had an amazing experience with this immigration firm! They helped me to obtain B2 Tourist Visa to U.S. I went for legal support as in the past I was denied of entry due to working without proper authorization. The process itself was smooth, stuff was very helpful along the way. Special thanks to Renee Thompson who handle it and explained and guided through the process and helped to prepare for the interview. Would definitely recommend to anyone !!

A Min the last week

Personally, I went through a lot with my immigration papers. But Karina and Lauren were very helpful and responsive to all our questions and concerns. Thank you once again on doing a great job. I would highly recommend Karina and Lauren and her firm.

Mohamad El-hajjin the last week

I hired Visa Place for my US E2 visa application. The team at Visa place understood my business very well and prepare my case accordingly. Fadi and Natalie are very knowledgeable, my main contact was Natalie, she answered all my questions and concerns in detail and in timely manner, mostly within few hours. Thanks Visa Place team for your help and support during the process that produce successful result. See you again in 5 years for visa renewal application.

Webplex Incin the last week

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association