4 Common Canadian Visitor Visa Mistakes and How to Fix Them

By Michael Niren March 21, 2015 2 min. read
Visitor Visa Canada

Do you need to apply for a Canadian Visitor Visa? Filling out your application form is a typically straightforward process, as long as you take your time and ensure you provide all the correct information.

However, making errors on your application form is actually more common than you think, and could lead to your visa application being disqualified.

We’ve put together four of the most common Visitor Visa mistakes, so you can avoid them:

1. Incomplete application forms

It’s important to be extra diligent when filling out your Visitor Visa Canada application form, as leaving certain areas blank is the most common mistake you can make as an applicant. If you’re unsure of any section, always find out how to answer, rather than guessing or leaving it blank.

Sign all the areas required of you – missing out just one signature could disqualify your visa application. An example of this would be on the Additional Family Information form, which can actually require three signatures on one page.

Immigration Canada also advises to never sign in the wrong place: “Another example is the (Generic??) form that has a section that requires signatures only if a translator was used.  If there was no translator used and you mistakenly sign in this spot, your application will be sent back to you at some point in the future.

Motto of the story? Be sure to triple-check all the areas in your forms, and only sign where a signature is required.

2. Misrepresentation or incorrect information

Always be honest when providing information and supporting documents for your visitor visa application. Submitting any forged document will result in visa rejection. It is advisable not to provide incorrect information on the application forms. Lying or providing forged documents will only diminish the credibility of your application and it could be refused for misrepresentation.

3. Not enough proof of ties to your home country

You must be able to provide documentary evidence of financial and social ties to your home country, otherwise the officer may come to the conclusion that you may not return at the end of your stay. Evidence of your permanent employment, or activities in social groups will help to give the visa office the impression that you are a genuine visitor.

4. Using an unauthorized representative

In order to give yourself the best chance of success, you may choose to hire a representative to help with your application. If these are paid services, the representative must be authorized by the government. Unfortunately, there are many fraudulent companies that will overcharge you for what they claim is a “guaranteed” visa.

According to CIC News, if you’re looking for a representative, do not hesitate to ask for their professional credentials. An immigration lawyer must be registered with the law society in their province of residence and an immigration consultant by the ICCRC (Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulation Council).”

Interested in Applying for a Canadian Visitor Visa?

With Canadian visitor visa applications, there is actually a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high. As such, you should hire an immigration lawyer to help you with the process. At Visaplace, we have helped thousands of people immigrate to Canada to visit, work or study and we can help you too.

All you have to do is fill out our FREE immigration assessment form here and we’ll get back to you (within 24 hours) to discuss your eligibility and options.