How to Apply for the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program

You may have an opportunity to fast track your Canadian permanent residence by applying for the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP). Learn more below, and fill out our free immigration assessment form and we’ll get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Apply for the Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program 2019/2020

If you are interested in living and working in Saskatchewan, the Saskatchewan PNP Program may be for you. Saskatchewan is one of Canada’s fastest growing provinces with cities such as Regina growing at a fast pace. Job opportunities in Saskatchewan are an attractive option for many foreign workers seeking stable, long term employment.

Apply for the Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program 2019/2020

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (Saskatchewan INP), is an immigration program that favours prospective immigrants who possess the skills and experience needed in the province. Applicants under the Saskatchewan INP receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Certificate allowing them to apply for Canadian permanent residency. This is processed much faster than Canadian immigration programs in other provinces.Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program 2018 (SINP) expedites the process of immigration and visa approval because the intending immigrants in essence are like applying directly to the government, which makes the nominations of those who are eligible to travel to Canada under SINP.

Successful applicants will receive a Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application processing time. Under the Saskatchewan Immigration Nominee Program (INP), you may qualify under one of eight streams.

Express Entry in Saskatchewan

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) allows the province to nominate people to be admitted to Canada by the Federal Government that have the skills and experience most desired in the local economy. In addition to helping people who have the precise skills that are in high demand locally, the Saskatchewan PNP also helps people who currently live and work in Saskatchewan, or who have a desire to invest in or begin a business in the province. The Saskatchewan immigration process through the SINP allows qualified individuals and families to bypass the potentially

The other option is to begin the Saskatchewan immigration process by creating a new Express Entry profile and formally indicating an interest in the province. Immigration Saskatchewan can then select interested individuals and invite them to apply to the SINP. Once nominated, your Express Entry profile will be immediately credited with your Saskatchewan nomination certificate giving you an additional 600 points under the Comprehensive Ranking System. You can then receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residency in Canada during the next Express Entry draw.

Our experienced Canadian immigration professional is able to optimize your Express Entry profile for Saskatchewan immigration through the SINP 2018. We can also help you apply to the Saskatchewan PNP, and if given a nomination can professionally prepare your Canadian PR application. Applications for Canada permanent residency that are submitted through Express Entry are processed much quicker, with most applications being adjudicated in under 6 months.

 

Three Saskatchewan INP Streams for Fast Track Canada Immigration

If you are interested in settling in Saskatchewan AND you meet the criteria of one of the THREE streams below you may be able to enter Canada in less time.

  1. International Skilled Worker Stream
  2. Saskatchewan Experience Stream
  3. Entrepreneur and Farm Stream

1) International Skilled Worker

In this category, the Saskatchewan INP can nominate skilled workers who want to live and work in the province. The prospective candidates will need to meet the criteria and skills that will help them to settle successfully in Saskatchewan, including but not limited to: education, skilled work experience and language proficiency in English and or French.

Applicants are measured based on a points system and can be nominated under one of three sub-categories:

1. Employment Offer

The Employment Offer Sub-Category of the PNP Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker category is for skilled workers with a job offer from a qualified employer in the province. In order to be eligible for this Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program stream, applicants must meet several requirements.

Applicants are eligible if they:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan INP point assessment grid

  • Have at least one year’s worth of work experience during the past ten years in the intended occupation

  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4

  • Show proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if the intended occupation is in a regulated profession or compulsory apprenticeship trade

  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer.

2. Occupation in Demand

The Occupations In-Demand Sub-Category of the PNP Saskatchewan Skilled Worker category is for skilled workers who do not have a job offer in the province but who are highly skilled in an in-demand occupation. In order to apply for this SINP stream, there are a variety of requirements that must be met by the applicant.

These requirements include:

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program point assessment grid

  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4

  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship that’s comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. The candidate should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree during this time

  • Have at least one year of work experience in the last 10 years

  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

3. Express Entry

The Express Entry Sub-Category of the SINP International Skilled Worker Category is for skilled workers that are in the candidate pool of Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry system. There are a number of requirements that must be satisfied in order for an potential immigrant to be eligible for this Saskatchewan PNP stream.

Applicants are eligible if they:

  • Are accepted into the IRCC’s Express Entry Pool, have an Express Entry profile number and job seeker validation code

  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the Saskatchewan INP point assessment grid

  • Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency. The results should match what was declared on the Express Entry profile

  • Have completed a post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship, that is comparable to the Canadian education system of at least one year in length. The candidate should have earned a diploma, certificate or degree during this period.

  • Have work experience in a highly skilled occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC), o, A or B that’s in-demand in Saskatchewan

  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

 

2) Saskatchewan Experience Stream

This category is for foreign workers who are currently working and living in Saskatchewan on a valid work permit and would like to apply for permanent residency through the Saskatchewan INP.

The Saskatchewan Experience Category is divided into the following subcategories:

  • Skilled Worker With Existing Work Permit;

  • Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker with Existing Work Permit;

  • Health Professionals;

  • Hospitality Sector Project;

  • Long-Haul Truck Driver Project; and

  • Students

1. Skilled Worker with Existing Permit

This sub-category is for individuals who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months under a valid work permit.

Applicants are eligible if they:

  • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer. The job must be in the National Occupation Classification (NOC)

  • Have a valid Job Approval Letter

  • Have worked for more than six months for the employer offering them the job, with a valid work permit issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. Their permanent, full-time job offer must be for the same position that they have been working for in the past six months

  • Have proof of eligibility for Saskatchewan licensure if their occupation is regulated in Saskatchewan and requires compulsory Saskatchewan licensure or certification

2. Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker with an Existing Work Permit

This sub-category is for people who have been working in Saskatchewan for a minimum of six months on a valid work permit.Candidates must also meet the criteria listed below.

Applicants are eligible if they:

  • Have an offer of employment for a full-time, permanent position listed in NOC 8431 or 8432 from an employer in Saskatchewan

  • Have received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

  • Have already worked for the person offering them the job for a minimum of six months on a valid work permit. The work experience must be in the same job that is being offered

  • Have at least completed Canadian high school, its equivalent or higher education

  • Have at least a 4 for your CLB language score

3. Health Professionals

This sub-category is for individuals who have worked as a physician, a nurse, or in another health profession in Saskatchewan for at least six months.

Physicians are eligible if they:

  • Own a valid work permit

  • Have been working as a physician in the province for a minimum of six months

  • Have a job offer from a provincial health authority with verified documents for a full-time, permanent position

  • Received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

Nurses are eligible if they:

  • Own a valid work permit

  • Have been working as a nurse in the province for a minimum of six months

  • Have a job offer for a full-time, permanent position from a recognized publicly funded health employer

  • Received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

Other health professionals are eligible if they:

  • Own a valid work permit

  • Have been working as in a recognized health profession in the province for a minimum of six months

  • Have a job offer for a full-time, permanent position from a recognized authority or another health employer

  • Received a valid Saskatchewan INP Job Approval Letter

  • Have the required certifications, qualifications and licenses needed to fulfill the job’s duties

4. Hospitality Sector Project

This sub-category is for foreigners currently working in Saskatchewan’s hospitality sector, who want to apply for permanent residency in the province.

Applicants are eligible if they:

  • Hold a valid work permit for one of the following occupations:

  • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453);

  • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641); or

  • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661)

  • Be employed in Saskatchewan for six months or more, working for an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer;

  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment from an approved Saskatchewan Hospitality employer;

  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter;

  • Have completed, at minimum, a high school education (or its equivalent); and

  • Demonstrate language proficiency of CLB 4 or higher across all four language competencies (listening, speaking, reading, and writing) on a language test from a designated testing agency taken within two years of the date of application.

5. Long-Haul Truck Driver Project

This subcategory allows trucking firms to bring long-haul truck drivers to Saskatchewan. To qualify for this project, candidates must begin working for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan on a temporary foreign work permit. If an approved trucking firm offers permanent employment, the trucker may apply to the Saskatchewan INP for permanent resident status after at least six months of employment. The trucker must also meet the specific eligibility criteria of this subcategory.

To be eligible under the Long Haul Truck Drivers Project sub-category, applicants must:

  • Have been working for an SINP-approved Saskatchewan trucking firm for at least six months on a temporary work permit;

  • Have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver’s license;

  • Have an offer of full-time, permanent employment from their employer (which must be an SINP-approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan);

  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter; and

  • Demonstrate language proficiency of CLB 4 or higher across all four language competencies (listening, speaking, reading, and writing) on a language test from a designated testing agency taken within two years of the date of application

6. Students

This subcategory is for students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada that have a received a permanent, full-time job offer from an employer in Saskatchewan. The SINP must approve this job offer before the candidate applies. To get this approval, the employer must register on the SINP Employer website. If the offer is approved, a Job Approval Letter will be issued. A copy of this document must be submitted along with the candidate’s application to the SINP.

Requirements for the Students Stream:

Graduates of Saskatchewan Institutes must:

  • Have graduated with a certificate, diploma, or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan;

  • – The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 as demonstrated on a designated language test taken within the past two years if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation;

  • Have a minimum of six months (960 hours) of paid work experience in Saskatchewan;

  • – Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include: on-campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that can be verified by the institution, and work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • Have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC;

  • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in a NOC level 0, A, or B occupation or trade, OR a job offer requiring post-secondary education; and

  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Graduates Outside of Saskatchewan Institutes must:

  • Have graduated with a certificate, diploma, or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan);

  • – The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
  • Have a minimum language score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 as demonstrated on a designated language test taken within the previous two years if the job offer is in a NOC level C occupation;

  • Have a minimum of 24 consecutive months (two years) of paid full-time work experience (minimum 3,840 hours) in Saskatchewan after graduation and after receiving a valid post-graduation work permit;

  • Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  • Have a valid post-graduation work permit from IRCC;

  • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an NOC level 0, A or B occupation, OR a designated trade, OR a job offer requiring a post-secondary education; and

  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

3) Entrepreneur and Farm Category

1. Entrepreneur Sub-Category

This category is for individuals hoping to own and actively operate a business in Saskatchewan. Applicants must take on an active managerial role in the business. Please note applications under this category are based on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system. The three steps leading up to nomination are as follows. First candidates need to make an (EOI) to the Saskatchewan INP indicating that they are interested in owning or running a business in the province. Second, if candidates are successful, based on a list of program requirements, they will receive an Invitation To Apply. The third step is quite simple – Provincial Nomination.

2. Farm Sub-Category

This category is for candidates who want to immigrate to Saskatchewan to buy and run a farm in the province. If the candidates are under 40 years old, they can be considered for nomination under the Young Farmer Stream. Eligibility for this stream is based on available equity, refundable cash deposit, a mandatory visit to Saskatchewan, farm operation knowledge and experience and a practical proposal for a commercial farming opportunity.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Saskatchewan PNP Application?

While the procedures for applying for an Saskatchewan PNP may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Saskatchewan PNPs, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

The documentation and processes involved in successfully obtaining a PNP are complex and usually require legal expertise.

We have helped hundreds of individuals and their families successfully immigrate to Canada through the Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs.

The first step towards your Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Make it happen!

Book a consultation and start your immigration process now! 

– OR –