What is a Q-1 Visa?

The Q-1 visa is considered a non-immigrant visa. The Q-1 visa allows individuals to enter the US as a participant in an international cultural exchange program. The program should provide training, employment and facilitate the sharing of your country’s history, culture and traditions. In order to be eligible to apply for the Q-1 visa you must:

  • Be at least 18 years old and well versed in the cultural attributes of your nation.
  • Be able to perform the service/ labour/ training that is required by the cultural exchange program that you are attending.
  • Have spent at least a year residing outside of the US if you have previously come to the US on a Q-1 visa.
  • Be seeing to participate in a cultural exchange program for either training or employment and you must be sharing your culture at the program.

How do I apply for a Q-1 Visa?

You must be sponsored by the employer that is running the cultural exchange program. To begin the application process, your sponsoring organization must file Form I-129. In order to file this form, the organization needs to establish certain facts about you and your petition:

  • The employer needs to show that they run an established exchange program.
  • The program includes a portion where there is a direct sharing of culture through interactions with the American public.
  • The employer is actively doing business in the US.
  • The program will offer wages and working conditions that are equivalent to the conditions offered to local workers.
  • The organization is financially stable.

Once the I-129 is filed correctly, the organization that petitioned on your behalf will receive a receipt. You will then be notified to provide your biometric data, if it is needed. Finally, you will receive a written notice of the decision made.

Frequently Asked Questions:

  • How Much does the Application Cost? The fee for filing the Q-1 Visa forms is $460.
  • How long Can I Stay on a Q-1 Visa? You will be able to stay in the US for up to 15 months.
  • Can I bring my spouse or children with me? The Q-1 visa does not provide any provisions for spouses or children. This means that in order for your spouse or children to come to the US with you, they would need to individually qualify visas.

Do You Want to Apply for an Q-1 Visa? We Can Help!

If so, Contact VisaPlace today. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals, and consultants who work for Niren and Associate award-winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Ready for the next step? Book your 1 on 1 consultation now or call us at 1-866-449-5904.

Have a Question related to your Immigration Needs? Click here to fill out the FREE Immigration Assessment form below and get a response within 24 hours to see if you're eligible. The assessment form should take approximately 5-7 minutes to complete. We will get back to you within one business day to let you know if we are able to help.

Customer Reviews

I could not have asked for more! The VisaPlace team are extremely professional, they know their stuff. They gave me great information, prepared my work visa application and then prepared me for the submission process. I was successful. Got my visa. 5 stars! I would give them 6 if I could.

Tim Willisin the last week

This is not an exaggeration!!! I was truly impressed with the way VisaPlace consultants handled my case. The consultants- Emily, Lauren, Takunda and Lisa, took their time to explain to me in great deal how they were going to approach my case and how they would handle setbacks, if any. Their professionalism and knowledge of the law were superb. The minor setback that came up was quickly addressed by the team. The team constantly kept me updated on the progress/status of my application; they quickly responded to my questions/concerns. They had predicated my permanent residency to be processed within 6 -12, and Indeed it was processed and completed within 6 months. Based on my personal experience, Emily and Lauren's team are the best! They deserve 5 stars!!!!!!!!!!!

George Jakan'gayoa week ago

VisaPlace helped me sponsor my husband to become a Permanent Resident of Canada. They were extremely professional. Every step along the way was explained fully and expertly taken care of. The staff responded immediately to any questions and always handled our concerns fully, taking as much time as we needed to understand where we were at in the immigration process and what to expect next. I would recommend VisaPlace with no hesitation at all. I'm sure if we had tried to navigate the immigration process ourselves, it would have been much harder.

Shirley Corriveau2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association