Who Can Apply for the E-2 Visa?

If you wish to work in the U.S. by starting or investing in a U.S. business, an E-2 Visa may be an option for you. E visas are U.S. work visas for people working in the U.S. in trade or in investment. E visas can only be issued to countries where there is a treaty between the foreign national's country and the USA.

Two types of E visa applications:

  • E-1 (for traders)
  • E-2 (for investors)

How to Qualify for an E-2 Investor Visa

E-2 visas are for owners and investors in businesses in the United States. The E-2 is a temporary U.S. work visa that may be granted for "substantial" investments in the U.S. An investment must meet several criteria in order to qualify for an E-2 visa.

Employees of E-2 companies may be granted E-2 visas if they are or will be engaged in duties that are executive, managerial, or supervisory in nature. If employed in a minor capacity, the employee may be granted an E-2 visa if he or she has special qualifications that make the services to be rendered essential to the enterprise.

The spouse and children (unmarried and under 21) of E-1 or E-2 visa holders are entitled to the same E-1 or E-2 classification as the principal.

In order to qualify for the E-2 Visa as an investor, you have to:

  • Show that a "substantial" investment or funds is available and committed to the investment;
  • The investment must be for an active business as opposed to passive investment such as purchasing a home;
  • At least 50% of the business must be owned by the foreigner from a country which has a treaty with the United States;
  • The investment must create enough profit to provide a living for more than just the applicant and his/her family.

How Much Money Do I Need to Invest for an E-2 Visa?

There is no minimum amount of investment necessary to obtain an E-2 visa. The investment just has to be "substantial". What is considered a substantial amount will depend on factors such as the type of business involved, the number of jobs created by the investor's personal assets, etc. In most cases, the investment should be at least $100,000USD, but sometimes it may be less than this.

What if I am an employee? Can I qualify for an E-2 Visa?

To qualify for E-2 Employee classification, the employee or prospective employee of a treaty investor must:

  • Be the same nationality of the principal alien employer (who must have the nationality of the treaty country)
  • Meet the definition of "employee" under relevant law
  • Either be engaging in duties of an executive or supervisory character, or if employed in a lesser capacity, have special qualifications.

How to Qualify for an E-1 Trader Visa

E-1 visas are for individuals involved in the exchange, purchase or sale of goods/services or merchandise. Services include technology transfer, architecture and engineering services, management consulting or accounting. The trade in goods and services should be substantial in terms of value, volume or a large number of small transactions.

The trade must also meet the following criteria:

  • The trade must be principally with the treaty country.
  • More than 50% of the total volume of international trade must be between the U.S. and the treaty country.
  • The amount of trade must be sufficient to ensure a continuous flow of international trade between the U.S. and the treaty country.
  • Trade can be binding contracts that call for the future exchange of items.
  • Income derived from the value of numerous transactions that is sufficient to support the trades and his/her family is a favourable factor.

Is your Country on the E Visa List?

In order to qualify for an E visa, you have to be a national of a country that has a Treaty with the U.S. for E visas. Below is the list of countries that have an E visa treaty for both types of E visas.

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Bosnia
  • Canada
  • China (Taiwan)
  • Colombia
  • Costa Rica
  • Croatia
  • Estonia
  • Ethiopia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Georgia
  • Germany
  • Honduras
  • Israel
  • Iran
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Jamacia
  • Japan
  • South Korea
  • Liberia
  • Luxembourg
  • Macedonia
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Oman
  • Pakistan
  • Paraguay
  • Philippines
  • Serbia
  • Montenegro
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Suriname
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Thailand
  • Togo
  • Turkey
  • United Kingdom

Countries with Treaties conferring only E-1 treaty-trader status:

  • Bolivia
  • Brunei
  • Denmark
  • Greece
  • Latvia

Countries with Treaties conferring only E-2 treaty-trader status:

  • Armenia
  • Bangladesh
  • Bulgaria
  • Cameroon
  • Congo(Brazzaville)
  • Congo(Kinshasa)
  • Czech Republic
  • Ecuador
  • Egypt
  • Grenada
  • Kazakhstan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Moldova
  • Mongolia
  • Morocco
  • Panama
  • Poland
  • Romania
  • Senegal
  • Slovak Republic
  • Sri Lanka
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • Tunisia
  • Ukraine

Why Seeking Professional Help for an E-2 Visa is Crucial

When applying for an E visa, all the criteria must be met. With all of the paperwork and documentation required, it is easy to miss important details that can lead to a rejected application. Without any legal help, navigating through the complicated application process is frustrating and potentially fruitless. When it comes to preparing an application for investors or traders, experienced legal teams will know the best way to prepare a successful application package.

Why Hire Us to Help You With Your E-2 Visa Application?

With over 15 years of experience of working with investors and traders, we know what the U.S. immigration department requires. We have helped thousands and thousands of foreign nationals successfully enter the U.S. with E visas and we can help you too!

The first step towards a successful E-2 visa application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Customer Reviews

Great law firm with great staff. My lawyer Rania did a great job for my Canadian work permit and my daughters study permit. You are great in your work. And my Para Legal officer Alicea, you are just amazing. They did not rest until my job was promptly and properly done. Always there to answer my calls, reply my emails promptly. She tried her best and the results were amazing. I recommend visa place if you need the best immigration job. Many thanks to Rania and Alicea.

Charity Musaa week ago

I had a very good experience with this firm and they did an amazing job of solving my complicated situation. They were nice and professional throughout and they really know how to do their job. Especially, my lawyer Rania and paralegal Alicea, not only are they well versed in the laws and legislation of the US and Canada but they also know they best approach to a case. They are also respectful of the human element that is associated when a person seeks legal help and how to handle an agitated client. They make lawyers look good. Would definitely recommend.

Sidra Bhattia week ago

VisaPlace has extraordinary professionals. I just recently got an invitation to apply for PR and the team behind my case, Yasmeen and Sana, were truly exceptional. Answering all my questions promptly and in an easy jargon. They were always on top of their game, constantly thinking ahead. When I started this process, all the information around my case seemed overwhelming but they were able to explain everything and, most importantly, give me a plan to follow and back up plans as well if necessary. I am more than grateful to them for their patience and genuine desire to help people like me immigrate to Canada.

Andrea Ipanaque Arribasplataa week ago

As seen on

Associations

  • BBB Accredited Business
  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association