Who is the I-130 Visa For?

The I-130 visa is for alien relatives of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents that can sponsor their alien relatives.

Who is Eligible for the I-130 Visa?

As the petitioner, you may be able to file for your:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried children who are under 21
  • Siblings
  • Married son or daughter
  • Unmarried son or daughter who is 21 years old or older
  • Parents

If you are a U.S. citizen, you must be 21 years old or older to sponsor your parents or siblings. If you are a lawful permanent resident, you cannot sponsor your parents or siblings. Furthermore, to qualify for the I-130 visa, your alien relative must be able to prove their relation to you.

The I-130 Visa Application Process

U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents must file the I-130 form for their alien relative(s). The completed form, accompanied by the required supplementary documents and fee, must then be mailed to a Lockbox facility, where forms are evaluated. Qualifying applications will be sent on to be adjudicated at a field office or service center, where a decision will be reached about whether to issue a visa.

Knowing which form to fill out may be simple enough, but answering the questions and providing the necessary evidence of your relationship can be difficult and confusing. We can help smooth the process and improve your chances of success.


We are I-130 Visa Experts

As experienced immigration professionals, we know how to assist U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents in bringing their families to the U.S. through the I-130 visa process. You don't have to do it alone, we can help.

We Understand the I-130 Visa Application Process

We have helped thousands of family members of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents successfully enter the U.S. with I-130 visas and we can help you too. Our firm boasts 15 years of experience in working with families. We know what the U.S. immigration department requires, and how to meet all deadlines and expectations.

Start today by getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Customer Reviews

Applying for PR can be a daunting task. I remember going on various websites during my research period and being so overwhelmed with the number of forms, and directions on how, when, where to send them. It was a great comfort and relief to me knowing that I could rely on someone else, an expert, like Lauren to help me. Lauren worked on my PR application and it has been excellent experience. She saved me a lot of time and stress, she respond quickly to whatever questions and concerns I have. I can truly recommend her and the team @Niren. Thank you

Nabel Bendagoin the last week

Having had a bad experience with a different immigration consultant in Toronto, we ended up working with Lauren Shannan and her team at Niren and Associates on our PR application, and couldn't be more satisfied. Lauren was extremely patient, reassuring and knowledgeable. She was very prompt with responding to all of our questions with clear answers and recommendations. She also followed up with the immigration authorities as needed. Lauren and team were a pleasure to work with, and we would recommend their services.

Gaurav Gupta3 weeks ago

One word magnificent. I strongly recommend this place to all the people who were willing to apply for permanent resident. I want to thank Raina,Sana,Iara for helping me to get my permanent resident. Staff is very polite and always there to solve my queries without any delay.

sarang chouhan2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • BBB Accredited Business
  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association