Who is the I-130 Visa For?

The I-130 visa is for alien relatives of U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents that can sponsor their alien relatives.

Who is Eligible for the I-130 Visa?

As the petitioner, you may be able to file for your:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried children who are under 21
  • Siblings
  • Married son or daughter
  • Unmarried son or daughter who is 21 years old or older
  • Parents

If you are a U.S. citizen, you must be 21 years old or older to sponsor your parents or siblings. If you are a lawful permanent resident, you cannot sponsor your parents or siblings. Furthermore, to qualify for the I-130 visa, your alien relative must be able to prove their relation to you.

The I-130 Visa Application Process

U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents must file the I-130 form for their alien relative(s). The completed form, accompanied by the required supplementary documents and fee, must then be mailed to a Lockbox facility, where forms are evaluated. Qualifying applications will be sent on to be adjudicated at a field office or service center, where a decision will be reached about whether to issue a visa.

Knowing which form to fill out may be simple enough, but answering the questions and providing the necessary evidence of your relationship can be difficult and confusing. We can help smooth the process and improve your chances of success.


We are I-130 Visa Experts

As experienced immigration professionals, we know how to assist U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents in bringing their families to the U.S. through the I-130 visa process. You don't have to do it alone, we can help.

We Understand the I-130 Visa Application Process

We have helped thousands of family members of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents successfully enter the U.S. with I-130 visas and we can help you too. Our firm boasts 15 years of experience in working with families. We know what the U.S. immigration department requires, and how to meet all deadlines and expectations.

Start today by getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your case.

Customer Reviews

Great law firm with great staff. My lawyer Rania did a great job for my Canadian work permit and my daughters study permit. You are great in your work. And my Para Legal officer Alicea, you are just amazing. They did not rest until my job was promptly and properly done. Always there to answer my calls, reply my emails promptly. She tried her best and the results were amazing. I recommend visa place if you need the best immigration job. Many thanks to Rania and Alicea.

Charity Musaa month ago

Great firm on top of their game. Worked with us til the end to ensure my parents visa was approved and guided us along the way in a professional manor. Natalie is awesome. Majority of our communications were via email, but the responses were immediate. I would greatly recommend this firm. Thank you for all your hard work and help. My family and I do really appreciate it.

Daxesh Patel2 months ago

I am grateful for the legal services that I got from Sanaa and Alicea of Visa Place. I was impressed by their client centered approach. Their professionalism involved their hearts and heads to work on my case. I cannot compare the time they spent on it with the money I paid. All they wanted was a fine final document. I also liked their prompt communication. They are really passionate about what they do.

Theresie Nuwimanaa month ago

As seen on

Associations

  • BBB Accredited Business
  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association