How Studying in Canada Can Lead to Permanent Residence

Oftentimes, students who come to Canada to study do so with the hopes of someday becoming Canadian permanent residents. Many also study in Canada without this initial intent, but over time decide they would like to work and start a life in Canada. If you are a student in Canada who wishes to become a permanent resident, there are a few pathways you may take toward achieving this status.

Ways to Get Permanent Residence

International graduates may be eligible to obtain Canadian permanent residence through a few different pathways. In certain situations, such as with a Post-Graduation Work Permit or certain Express Entry categories, individuals do not even require a job offer. Within Express Entry, applicants may qualify for Canadian Experience Class, the Federal Skilled Worker Program, and the Provincial Nominee Program. Some of these will require work experience, in which case an applicant should first obtain a PGWP, gain work experience, and apply later. However, others allow recent graduates to apply immediately after graduation if they have the skills desired. One program that allows for immediate permanent residence without work experience is the Quebec Experience Class, for students who have studied in Quebec and meet requirements. Depending on the Provincial Nominee Program, a student may or may not be able to obtain permanent residency immediately.

Post-Graduation Work Permit

One way an international student may stay in Canada and get work experience after graduating is by applying for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP). An applicant is not required to have a job offer at the time they apply, and the permit allows international graduates to work for any employer. The length of time a PGWP is valid depends on the length of your study program. If you studied in Canada for:

  • Less than 8 months- you are not eligible
  • More than 8 months but less than 2 years- your PGWP may be valid for a period of time equal to that of your study
  • 2 or more years- the PGWP may be valid for 3 years
  • More than one program- PGWP may be valid up to 3 years

There are a number of requirements an individual must meet in order to qualify for a Post-Graduation Work Permit, including having a valid study permit at the time of application, having all the documentation proving your program completion from a designated learning institution, are 18 and older, and apply within 90 days of your program completion being confirmed.

Getting started is easy. All you need to do is fill out our free eligibility online assessment form here and then one of our immigration professionals will get back to you with your results within one business day.

Customer Reviews

Completely smooth process. Rania did a great job in my Canada work permit. The team is absolutely competent and knowledgeable. Alicea was so amazing and was able to answer any of my questions immediately. I had peace of mind throughout the application. I would recommend them to other friends looking for assistance with their applications.

Theressa Jaranillain the last week

I highly recommend VisaPlace to anyone seeking help with navigating the legal minefield that is Permanent Residency. As someone who is very easily stressed, Lauren & Mariana have saved me a lot of sleepless nights. They are fast, efficient, reliable and honest and I will be telling any of my friends to use them for immigration. Thanks to them, my future with my husband in Canada is bright

Hannah James2 weeks ago

Visa place is the best!!! I use Yasmeen to do paperwork work for my mom to come to Canada and she was amazing. Very helpful and always reply to your email promptly. My experience was awesome everything was a success and I will recommend VISA PLACE to anyone who want quick and successful results. Thank to all the team at Visa Place but a special thank you to Yasmeen again.

Donnica Waugha month ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association