2018-2019 Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program

Do You Want To Work and Live in Ontario?

If you are interested in living and working in Ontario, the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program may be for you. Ontario is Canada’s fastest growing province with cities such Toronto and Ottawa growing at a fast pace. Job opportunities in Ontario are an attractive option for many foreign workers seeking stable, long term employment.

Being the most populated Canadian province doesn’t mean that Ontario is sufficiently meeting the territorial demands for work and labor force. The province of Ontario still desires to attract more immigrant workers by participating in the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

The OINP is an employer-driven program in that candidates cannot apply unless they have a permanent full-time job offer from an Ontario employer, or have obtained a PhD from a publicly-funded Ontario university. There is generally a two-step process to nomination.

Ontario PNP’s Two-step Process to Nomination

Ontario has 4 different immigration categories. You apply for the Employer eligibility, business and international student categories through those specific streams. Ontario also uses Canada’s Express Entry system as a way to streamline the application process.

  1. Employer Eligibility
  2. Business Category
  3. International Student Category
  4. Express Entry

Step 1) Employer Eligibility

This category covers the Foreign workers with job offers and employers seeking employees to fill specific roles.

Requirements for Employer Eligibility

Employers in the GTA must:

  • Have been in active business for at least 3 years;

  • Have at least $1,000,000 gross revenue in the previous fiscal year;

  • Have at least five permanent full-time employees; and

  • Have a place of business located in ON.

Employers outside the GTA must:

  • Have been in active business for at least three years;

  • Have at least $500,000 in gross revenues in the previous fiscal year;

  • Have at least three permanent full-time employees; and

  • Have a place of business located in ON.

Position Criteria

  • Be permanent, full-time positions;

  • In a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B);

  • Meet prevailing wage levels;

  • Not affect the settlement of any labour dispute; and

  • Be necessary for the company’s operations.

Step 2) Ontario Business Category

Requirements for PNP Streams

Under the Foreign Worker stream, the applicant must have:

  • A full time job offer from an approved ON employer in a skilled occupation (listed NOC A, B, or 0);

  • A minimum of 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in the intended occupation;

  • Received an Employer Pre-Screen Approved Position Form;

  • An offered wage that meets the prevailing wage level in ON for the occupation;

  • Legal status, if the prospective nominee is in Canada.

Under the Investors stream, the applicant must have:

  • An active involvement in the management of the business and the creation of at least 5 new jobs for Canadian or permanent residents;

  • The control of at least 33.334% of the equity in the business or make a minimum $1 million investment in the business; and

  • No option of redeeming the investment after a specified period.

Under the International Student stream:

  • The With Job Offer stream

  • Graduated (or soon be graduating) from an approved publicly funded Canadian college or university in the past two years;

  • A full time job offer in NOC A, B, 0;

  • Received an Employer Pre-screen Approved Position Form;

  • An offered wage that meets the prevailing entry level wage in ON; and

  • Legal status.

  • The International PhD Graduate stream

  • For graduates of PhD programs at Ontario publicly-funded universities.

  • Do not need a job offer.

  • The international Masters Graduate stream.

  • For students who have graduated or are in the last semester of an existing Masters program at an eligible university in ON.

  • Do not need a job offer.

Step 3) International Student Stream

  • Graduated (or soon be graduating) from an approved publicly funded Canadian college or university in the past two years;

  • A full time job offer in NOC A, B, 0;

  • Received an Employer Pre-screen Approved Position Form;

  • An offered wage that meets the prevailing entry level wage in ON; and

  • Legal status.

  • The International PhD Graduate stream

  • For graduates of PhD programs at Ontario publicly-funded universities.

  • Do not need a job offer.

  • The international Masters Graduate stream.

  • For students who have graduated or are in the last semester of an existing Masters program at an eligible university in ON.

  • Do not need a job offer.

Step 4) Express Entry

If you have an Express Entry Profile, it can be used for immigration to Ontario. The streams that use Express Entry are:

  • Human Capital Priorities- candidates will fill a specific need in the labor market

  • French Speaking Skilled Worker- candidates with strong english speaking abilities that have the skills needed to fill a demand in the market

  • Skilled Trades- candidates have on-going work in Ontario


OINP

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Ontario PNP Application?

While the procedures for applying for an Ontario PNP may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Ontario PNPs, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

The documentation and processes involved in successfully obtaining a PNP are complex and usually require legal expertise.

We have helped hundreds of individuals and their families successfully immigrate to Canada through the Ontario Provincial Nominee Program. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs.

The first step towards your Ontario Provincial Nominee Program application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Customer Reviews

I could not have asked for more! The VisaPlace team are extremely professional, they know their stuff. They gave me great information, prepared my work visa application and then prepared me for the submission process. I was successful. Got my visa. 5 stars! I would give them 6 if I could.

Tim Willisin the last week

This is not an exaggeration!!! I was truly impressed with the way VisaPlace consultants handled my case. The consultants- Emily, Lauren, Takunda and Lisa, took their time to explain to me in great deal how they were going to approach my case and how they would handle setbacks, if any. Their professionalism and knowledge of the law were superb. The minor setback that came up was quickly addressed by the team. The team constantly kept me updated on the progress/status of my application; they quickly responded to my questions/concerns. They had predicated my permanent residency to be processed within 6 -12, and Indeed it was processed and completed within 6 months. Based on my personal experience, Emily and Lauren's team are the best! They deserve 5 stars!!!!!!!!!!!

George Jakan'gayoa week ago

VisaPlace helped me sponsor my husband to become a Permanent Resident of Canada. They were extremely professional. Every step along the way was explained fully and expertly taken care of. The staff responded immediately to any questions and always handled our concerns fully, taking as much time as we needed to understand where we were at in the immigration process and what to expect next. I would recommend VisaPlace with no hesitation at all. I'm sure if we had tried to navigate the immigration process ourselves, it would have been much harder.

Shirley Corriveau2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association