What is a P-1 Visa (A or B) for Individual or Team Athletes or Members of Entertainment Groups?

The P-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows individual or team athletes, along with, members of the entertainment industry to visit the US. It allows these individuals to compete, perform, promote themselves and to participate in athletics. Because both athletes and entertainers are covered by this visa, there are two different P-1 Visas: P-1A and P-1B. The P-1A Visa is for internationally recognized athletes or athletic teams. The P-1B Visa is for recognized entertainment groups.

What are the requirements for the P-1A Visa and the P-1B Visa?

A team or entertainment group must consist of two or more members. The group must have been formed at least a year ago and ¾ of the team members/ entertainers should have been on the team/ group for at least a year. Either the athletic teams, athletes or entertainment group must be internationally recognized.

P-1A Visa Specific Requirements:

In order to be eligible for a P-1A Visa, you must meet two of the following requirements:

  • Athletes must have participated in a US professional sports league.
  • Athletes must have participated in collegiate level sports.
  • Athletes must have participated in a national or international level competition/ event.
  • Athletes must have obtained a national or international award.

P-1B Visa Specific Requirements:

  • The group has had success in their ratings, records, videos or box office sales.
  • The group has been recognized in journals or major newspaper outlets.
  • The group has received recognition from critics, the government or other experts.
  • The group has received a high salary or a good compensation for the work that they engage in.

How to Apply for a P-1 Visa (A or B)

For either the P-1A or P-1B visa, the applicant cannot begin the process themselves. They must be sponsored by a US organization and must receive approval from the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) and receive approval. After approval is given, the applicant will need to file a DS-160 form, pay an application fee, schedule and complete a visa interview.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is the P-1 Visa Processing Time?

Processing times vary for each application. The petition filed by the USCIS will typically take between 2 and 8 weeks for it to process. Once that petition has been approved, it will take between 3 and 6 months.

How long is my P-1 Visa Valid for ?

If you are an individual athlete, your P-1A Visa may be valid for a maximum of 5 years. It can then be extended for an additional 5 years. After that, the applicant must return to their home country.

If you are a group of athletes, your P-1A Visa is given for a maximum of a year. The visa can then be extended in yearly increments. The maximum amount of time that the visa is valid for 10 years. After which, they will need to return to their home country.

For the entertainer of the entertainment groups, your P-aB Visa is given for a maximum of one year and then can be extended in one year increments.

Can I change my P-1 Visa into a different visa?

It is difficult to change your P-1 visa to a difficult. However, if you marry, have family in the US or change your status to a H-1B visa, you will be able to apply for a Green Card. If you are an athlete with extraordinary ability you can apply for an EB-1 or EB-2 Green Card.

Can I bring my family with me?

Yes! You will need to have your spouse and children under 21 apply for an P-4 Visa. This type of visa does not allow the holder to work but they are able to study.


Do You Want to Apply for an P-1 (A or B) Visa? We Can Help!

If so, Contact VisaPlace today. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals, and consultants who work for Niren and Associate award-winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Ready for the next step? Book your 1 on 1 consultation now or call us at 1-866-449-5904.

Have a Question related to your Immigration Needs? Click here to fill out the FREE Immigration Assessment form below and get a response within 24 hours to see if you're eligible. The assessment form should take approximately 5-7 minutes to complete. We will get back to you within one business day to let you know if we are able to help.

Customer Reviews

This firm is top notch! They pulled together last minute to help me prepare for my TN visa application. They were patient, helpful and impeccably professional. Everything went smoothly, came off without a hitch & I was successful in my application. Highly recommended. Thank you VisaPlace!

Travis Birchin the last week

These guys are awesome. We had an awesome opportunity to work with Lisa Inspektor who remained very patient and provided very valuable and professional input and reviews through out my Visa application process. It is because of them that I was able to visit Canada with my husband and we can't Thank Lisa and her team enough for their professional services. Highly recommended!!

Ranjana Bandralin the last week

I cannot thank VisaPlace enough for their help. I had an issue with my immigration work that I needed professional help with. The team did a stellar job in making my case and I am greatly indebted to them. I worked directly with Alicea. She was extremely professional and responsive! Even after building my case and submitting my application, she was always available to answer any questions or concerns I had for several months after. I highly recommend the team and would come back in future if I have to. Thank you!

Arjun Mishrain the last week

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association