What You Need to Know about Overstaying Your Visa

It is common for foreign nationals that have entered the U.S. to overstay the time allotted according to their visa restrictions. If this has happened to you, there are a few consequences/penalties, depending on the circumstances.

It is essential to deal with this situation without delay, as you might have options.

4 Main Consequences of Overstaying a U.S. Visa

  1. Overstays may be barred from returning to the U.S. for 3 or 10 years, depending on the period overstayed
  2. Overstays may be further restricted from an Extension of Stay or Change of Status
  3. Overstaying will void your existing visa
  4. Overstays generally are unable to obtain a new visa except in their country of nationality

Consequence #1: Inadmissibility

The Three Year Bar: Persons who remain in the U.S. after their authorized stay has expired for more than 180 days but less than one year, and who leave the U.S. prior to the institution of removal proceedings, are barred from reentering the US for three years from their date of departure.

The Ten Year Bar: Persons who remain in the U.S. after their authorized stay has expired for more than one year, and who leave the U.S. prior to the institution of removal proceedings, are barred from reentering the U.S. for ten years from their date of departure.

Consequence #2: Bar to Change of Status/Extension of Stay

Persons who remain in the U.S. after their authorized period of stay are not able to extend their stay in the U.S. or change their status to another nonimmigrant status. In most cases they are also barred from adjusting their status from that of a nonimmigrant to that of an immigrant. However, the USCIS stated that as long as a foreign national files for an Extension of Stay or Change of Status or Adjustment of Status before the period of authorized stay expires, the foreign national will be considered to be maintaining status until a decision is made on the application or petition, even if the decision is after the date on the I-94 expires.

Consequence #3: Visa Voidance

The visa of any foreign national that overstays their period of stay is automatically voided. Immigration is very strict in its interpretation and application of this provision – overstaying by even a day will void your existing visa. A foreign national who has overstayed a visa may not be readmitted unless they have obtained a new nonimmigrant visa in their country of nationality.

Consequence #4: No Consulate Shopping

The law provides that any foreign national who has stayed beyond his period of authorized stay in the U.S. must return to his country of nationality to obtain a new visa. You may no longer apply at a consulate that is "more convenient" or closer to the U.S. If there is no consulate in your home country of nationality which issues visas, the Secretary of State may designate a third country where those individuals can apply for a new visa.

Exception to this Consequence

There is a narrow exception to this rule. If the foreign national can show that extraordinary circumstances exist, they may be allowed to apply for a visa at a Consulate in a third country, i.e., a country that is not their country of nationality. Any person wanting to take advantage of this exception must receive the consent of the third country Consulate before making an appointment and submitting a nonimmigrant visa application.

How a Waiver Can Help an Overstay Case

If you have overstayed your visa, you may be eligible for a waiver, which would mean you could avoid the three or ten year bar.

Waivers for Nonimmigrants

While a nonimmigrant is not eligible to apply for a waiver for the three or ten year bar, an individual would still be able to apply for a general waiver for most grounds of inadmissibility.

Waivers for Immigrants

The statute does provide a specific waiver for the three or ten year bar for foreign nationals who are the spouse, or son or daughter of a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. The waiver is not available to foreign nationals who only have children who are U.S. citizens or permanent residents.

To obtain the waiver, the foreign national must show that their U.S. citizen or permanent resident spouse or parents will suffer "extreme hardship" if the foreign national is not allowed to return to the U.S. "Extreme hardship" to the foreign national himself is not recognized for the purposes of the waiver.

Why Legal Help for Overstaying Your Visa is Important

Overstaying a visa can have serious repercussions, which can be mitigated with legal help. Without the assistance of a legal expert, an individual with an expired visa can face consequences that may have been avoidable. Time is of the essence, and the process for attaining a waiver is crucial. Don"t hesitate to get the legal help you need.

Why Hire Us to Help You When You've Overstayed Your Visa?

While it may be tempting to just do nothing if you are an overstay in the U.S., this is not recommended. A life of "looking over your shoulder" is not a secure way to live. For overstay cases, there is a high risk you can be caught by the U.S. Immigration Authorities and deported. But if you consult with an experience lawyer that handles these matters, there may be viable options for you.

Our lawyers belonging to the VisaPlace Group have helped many applicants get admitted to the United States and have resolved their overstay problems. Contact us for a consultation to discuss your options or fill out our immigration assessment form located at the top of this page, and we will get back to you within one business day!

Customer Reviews

I could not have asked for more! The VisaPlace team are extremely professional, they know their stuff. They gave me great information, prepared my work visa application and then prepared me for the submission process. I was successful. Got my visa. 5 stars! I would give them 6 if I could.

Tim Willisin the last week

This is not an exaggeration!!! I was truly impressed with the way VisaPlace consultants handled my case. The consultants- Emily, Lauren, Takunda and Lisa, took their time to explain to me in great deal how they were going to approach my case and how they would handle setbacks, if any. Their professionalism and knowledge of the law were superb. The minor setback that came up was quickly addressed by the team. The team constantly kept me updated on the progress/status of my application; they quickly responded to my questions/concerns. They had predicated my permanent residency to be processed within 6 -12, and Indeed it was processed and completed within 6 months. Based on my personal experience, Emily and Lauren's team are the best! They deserve 5 stars!!!!!!!!!!!

George Jakan'gayoa week ago

VisaPlace helped me sponsor my husband to become a Permanent Resident of Canada. They were extremely professional. Every step along the way was explained fully and expertly taken care of. The staff responded immediately to any questions and always handled our concerns fully, taking as much time as we needed to understand where we were at in the immigration process and what to expect next. I would recommend VisaPlace with no hesitation at all. I'm sure if we had tried to navigate the immigration process ourselves, it would have been much harder.

Shirley Corriveau2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association