Who Can Be a Sponsor?

In order to sponsor a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner to Canada, you must be a citizen, permanent resident, or a registered Indian under the Canadian Indian Act. You must be 18 years of age or older, and meet any further requirements, such as financial stability, to prove you have the capacity to act as a sponsor. If you do meet these requirements, you may be eligible to sponsor a spouse, common-law partner, or conjugal partner who must also be qualified. The Canadian citizen or permanent resident applying to become a sponsor is the first step to the sponsorship process. Next, the spouse, conjugal partner, or common law partner will apply for permanent residence.

What are the Requirements for a Spouse or Partner Being Sponsored?

The spouse or partner applying for permanent residence must be at least 18 years old, and both the sponsor and the beneficiary must prove their relationship is genuine. Immigration officials have been faced with spousal sponsorship cases in which the individual is just applying for permanent residence and not to be with their partner. In such cases, the individual may be denied. Therefore, it is important to only enter under this class if the intent is sincere. A common-law partner applying under this class must live with their sponsor in Canada for a minimum of 1 year. This is not necessarily the case for a spouse. In cases where the sponsor and applicant are married but live apart overseas, the sponsor will sponsor the applicant so they can live together in Canada. This does not apply for conjugal partners.

Same-Sex Partners

The sponsorship rules for same-sex spouses or partners in Canada are the same as those for opposite-sex spouses or partners. If you were married inside Canada, you must have a legal marriage certificate from the province or territory in which you got married. If you were married outside of Canada, you will also be required to provide a marriage certificate to prove that your marriage is considered legal in the place you got married, as well as in Canada.

Common-Law Partners

To be considered a common-law partner, one should have lived together with another person in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. This applies to both opposite- and same-sex relationships. In a sponsorship case, you will typically have to provide proof of this union, which can be done in the form of financial records, property, utility bills, joint accounts or other means.

Conjugal Partners

A conjugal partner is an individual outside of Canada who has been in a binding relationship with a Canadian sponsor for at least one year, but could not live with their partner. This also applies to both opposite- and same-sex relationships. To sponsor a conjugal partner, you must prove you could not live together due to extenuating circumstances.

Spousal Sponsorship Inland and Outland

To qualify for the Inland sponsorship category, the foreign spouse or partner must have temporary resident status in Canada, which can be as a worker, student, or visitor. Applicants may be eligible for an open work permit, which ensures they can work for a Canadian employer while the application is processed. This may help prevent any issues that can arise if an existing visa expires before the sponsorship process is completed. The Outland sponsorship category applies to a situation where the foreign partner is living outside of Canada. While the sponsored individual may still be able to travel in and out of Canada during the application process, their application will be processed through the visa office in their country of origin or permanent residence.

Getting started is easy. All you need to do is fill out our free eligibility online assessment form here and then one of our immigration professionals will get back to you with your results within one business day.

Customer Reviews

Great law firm with great staff. My lawyer Rania did a great job for my Canadian work permit and my daughters study permit. You are great in your work. And my Para Legal officer Alicea, you are just amazing. They did not rest until my job was promptly and properly done. Always there to answer my calls, reply my emails promptly. She tried her best and the results were amazing. I recommend visa place if you need the best immigration job. Many thanks to Rania and Alicea.

Charity Musaa week ago

I had a very good experience with this firm and they did an amazing job of solving my complicated situation. They were nice and professional throughout and they really know how to do their job. Especially, my lawyer Rania and paralegal Alicea, not only are they well versed in the laws and legislation of the US and Canada but they also know they best approach to a case. They are also respectful of the human element that is associated when a person seeks legal help and how to handle an agitated client. They make lawyers look good. Would definitely recommend.

Sidra Bhattia week ago

VisaPlace has extraordinary professionals. I just recently got an invitation to apply for PR and the team behind my case, Yasmeen and Sana, were truly exceptional. Answering all my questions promptly and in an easy jargon. They were always on top of their game, constantly thinking ahead. When I started this process, all the information around my case seemed overwhelming but they were able to explain everything and, most importantly, give me a plan to follow and back up plans as well if necessary. I am more than grateful to them for their patience and genuine desire to help people like me immigrate to Canada.

Andrea Ipanaque Arribasplataa week ago

As seen on

Associations

  • BBB Accredited Business
  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association