US & Canada Immigration News

Toll-Free: 1-866-929-0991

Outside of North America: +1-416-410-7484

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

How to Sponsor your Spouse to Canada

(Below is a transcription of this video)

Hello, everyone. My name is Hishgee Bessey from visaplace.com. Today I would like to talk about sponsoring your spouse or common-law partner. If you’re a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident who married a foreign national, you may be eligible to sponsor your spouse. Canadian government gives a priority to such kind of application, recognizing the importance of family reunification, but that doesn’t mean every application that’s been submitted would be approved. The onus is on you and your spouse to prove that your relationship is genuine.

Sponsoring Your Spouse to Canada

So the first step would be assessing your part as a sponsor. You have to show to the government that you are of legal age to get married, and you have no serious criminality, and you do not have bankruptcy that has not been dealt, and you don’t have a loan that has been abandoned or not dealt.

Requirements for a Sponsor

So once you’re found eligible and passed all these requirements, then your application will be transferred to the second stage where your applicants would be assessed as well as your relationship. In this part, you have to show that your relationship is genuine with supporting documents, such as photos together where the two of you are with your family and friends, and any trips you’ve taken together, and any places you have visited. And if you have visited each other that’s a great addition, and also if you have a joint bank account, any phone calls and messages you have exchanged, and any joint assets you own together. All those accounts.

Proof of Relationship

Also, people go further and add in their insurance their family member, spouse, or common-law as a beneficiary. That is also really good proof. Also, keep in mind, each relationship is unique. So anything you think that would help you to prove your relationship, I would suggest you add. Remember the officer will make a decision based on whatever they have in front of them. So the onus is on you to prove that your relationship is genuine. And also, keep in mind your applicant has to be criminally clean. If your spouse or your partner has any issues with criminality, I suggest you contact a lawyer or immigration consultant to deal with this issue.

I hope you liked my video, and if you did please like and don’t forget to subscribe for more videos on Canadian immigration and visas. Thank you.

Why Legal Help for Family Sponsorship is Important

In order to take advantage of this great opportunity, individuals should enlist the help of a legal professional who knows how to send a package that will provide an applicant with the best chance to be sponsored. At Visaplace, we have over 15 years experience specializing in helping to reunite families from across the world, we know what immigration officers are looking for when reviewing a sponsorship application.  We have helped thousands of individuals to successfully get Canadian permanent residence through family sponsorship, and we can help you too!

The first step towards a successful family sponsorship application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Vote for Our Blog! Our blog has been nominated for Best Legal Blog of 2017 by The Expert Institute.

22 thoughts on “How to Sponsor your Spouse to Canada

  1. Sabrina B

    Hey. My fiancee is an American citizen living in America. I am a Canadian citizen living in Canada. We have been together for almost 3 years. We want to live together in Canada. What steps must we take to accomplish this?

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyers

      Hello Sabrina,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! We have helped thousands of clients bring their loved ones into Canada and we may be able to help you and your fiancee. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  2. Woaliullah liton

    Ashalamoalikom
    I’m Bangladeshi I wish I go Canada how is the possible anything I do

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyers

      Hi Waoliullah,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! We would love to help you immigrate to Canada. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  3. Taylor

    Hello! I am currently studying to become a nurse as a born citizen in America but my boyfriend is a born citizen in Canada. I was wondering if we would have to get married in both countries for it to be recognized as well as if he is able to sponsor me, from my understanding, can plane tickets and pictures from my visiting him as well as pictures when he hopes to visit me be okay to use as proof of our relationship? Also, would I be able to move to Canada under his sponsorship and apply for a work visa once I graduate? Would it be valid even as I look for a job?

    Reply
    1. Taylor

      (Added question) I’m sorry, I just thought of a question after submitting my first set but how would we display our messages and phone calls to the officer? Since we are from different countries, we find it easier to call using skype or snapchat and our text messages are mainly through KIK or on one of my Instagram accounts. Would it be possible for the officer to look these things up if given the correct passwords or even our phones for however long it would be?

      Reply
  4. Lea

    I am from Canada, and my boyfriend is from the U.S. he is currently going through school for trucking to further his job search in canada once he moves here. We are both currently separated, pushing ahead with our divorces to be officially divorced. In the meantime he is moving to the border so we can see each other on weekends while he works to save for the fees for court costs and trying time move to Canada. My question is , we have proof of relationship for 2 years, plane tickets, pictures, friends and texts and letters etc.
    So we want to know if he marries me in the u.s, should we have a wedding here and there, I am currently on government assistance because I have 2 young children. I know I have to be off the assistance before I can sponsor him. Once I have a job and we’re both divorced, and we prove our relationship- I can sponsor him no problem or should we marry first? And can he apply for temporary residence and work visa at the same time?

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Lea. Thank you for writing to us. You are correct, you must both be legally divorced before any sponsorship may proceed. If you can show that you have had a legitimate common-law relationship for a minimum of two years, then you should not need to get married. There are two types of spousal / common-law sponsorships: Inland and Outside. The Inland requires that your partner remains in Canada during the duration of the application process, and it will give him an opportunity to apply for an open work permit that would allow him to work in Canada during that time. Once you have things in order, contact us so that we can help you with your spousal / common-law application. You can reach us 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  5. Arsheen

    hi.
    We met online and wish to marry.He is from canada a permanent citizen with good background. and am from India. .please tell me the right proceedure so that can we both leave together after marriage to canada immediately.? Your guidance is much needed.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Arsheen. There are two spousal sponsorship programs to choose from. Each has its own benefits. Inland sponsorship requires that the stay in Canada during the duration of the sponsorship process. Outside sponsorship allows you to travel in and out of Canada during the sponsorship process. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  6. Emily T

    Hi Sir/Madam,
    We (husband, wife and children) landed as a family in 2006 in Vancouver. Between that period and until my husband’s PR expiry in 2011, he was in Canada for less than 3 months, which, unfortunately meant he cannot renewed his PR. After the expiry, he visited us on a visitor’s visa, hence,I would like to know if I can sponsor him to Canada. Since it’s been quite a while, we are not sure of his PR status. He still has his Landing paper and the PR card (expired) Does he need to do a ‘Verification of Status’ on his PR before I proceed the sponsorship?
    Your kind assistance is very much appreciated. Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Emily. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan a strategy for you and your family. Special attention must be paid to your husbands past situation. To make an appointment, you can call us at 1-855-886-8472 or you can book an appointment directly online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  7. yousuf zai

    My spousal sponsorship application was refused because it was my second marriage and I divorced my first wife after my second marriage. Can I again sponsor my second wife as a common law partner?

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Yousuf. You situation is complex because of the overlap in the timing of your second marriage. You need legal help to prepare a case for the CIC that will explain the circumstances. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  8. AD

    Hello Sir/Madam,
    Is there a faster way to sponsor your spouse (out land) than a general 2-year period? Recently I talked to a lawyer who claimed he can get my wife’s PR card within 6 months and my wife never applied for one before. Is that really true? Or is he trying to scam me? Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello. The average wait time for an Outland spousal sponsorship is 25 months. Canada does not have a fast-path that some countries have if you are willing to pay more.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  9. Ali Mansour

    Hi
    I have a friend who came to Canada under visiting visa, later he applied to refugee and is turned down but no deportation order yet, however during this period he met his girl friend and planning to get married as she wants to sponsor him within Canada, would this help him to get a status (work permit) as he is anxious to start working.

    thank you

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Ali. Thank you for writing to us. As I understand from what yo have written, your friend has no legal status in Canada right now. That is a problem. He cannot be sponsored as a spouse from within Canada if he does not have a legal status. That problem must be corrected immediately! We have been practicing Canadian immigration law for over 18 years, and we are regarded to be one of the country’s top immigration law firms ; we can certainly help your cousin navigate the complexity of Canadian immigration. I am going to strongly suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  10. Marcelo

    Hello! How long it will take and how is the process to get my permanent visa to Canada i am Mexican citizen but been living in The U.S for 25 yrs with no status; No criminals records; i got married with a Canadian citizen almost 2 yrs ago and we have a baby too that born in Canada. Thank You!

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Marcelo. Your application for Permanent Residency in Canada becomes very complicated because you have been without a legal status for the past 25 years. I am going to recommend that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you so that you and your family can be in Canada together. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  11. Mira Freiwat

    Hi Mahamuud,

    Thank you for your question. In order for a Canadian to sponsor a foreign national they need to show proof of income/employment…but there is something that can be done to assist your bride-to-be to qualify. Before I can provide you with any advice, I would first need to learn more about you both to determine your eligibility and the best options for you. Kindly complete this form for me, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ and you will be contacted once it has been reviewed. MF

    Reply
  12. mahamuud

    hi iam in s.africa and my gf is in canada she is scholing and she is permenent resident in canada she is not working we are willing to get married here in south africa can she sponsor me to live together in canada and wat is the requirments i need ur help

    Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations