US & Canada Immigration News

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Are you Eligible for Quebec Skilled Worker program ?

Quebec Immigration Program

BACKGROUND:
The Quebec Skilled Worker program has no list of eligible occupations. If the criteria set out by
Immigration Quebec are met, individuals will qualify for the program regardless of their occupation or field of expertise.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program is different from other Canadian immigration
programs in that it involves two steps. First, the applicant must apply to Immigration Quebec to obtain their Immigration Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ).  After the CSQ is obtained, applicants then apply to the Federal government to get their permanent resident visa.

The Quebec Skilled Worker program is a program that does not require a valid job offer from a Canadian or Quebec employer. The program selects candidates for permanent residence who are likely to become economically established and who have the intention of residing in Quebec.

The Quebec Skilled Worker program has specific criteria based on Quebec’s cultural uniqueness. An applicant can include their spouse, common-law partner, and any dependent children on their application as well. In fact, under the Quebec Skilled Worker program, additional points are awarded to applicants with families, especially those with young children.

REQUIREMENTS:
To qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker program, applicants must earn a set number of points, with points being awarded for education, work experience, age, language proficiency, and other factors.  Single applicants must earn a minimum of 49 points to qualify for the program, and applicants with a spouse or common law partner must earn at least 57 points to qualify.  If applicants are invited to a selection interview with an immigration Quebec officer, where they will have an opportunity to earn an additional 6 points, the minimum numbers increase to 55 points for single applicants and 63 points for applicants applying with a spouse.

NOTE: The Quebec government has imposed a cap of 6,500 applications. Candidates can apply under the QSWP and submit an Express Entry profile, as long as they withdraw one when either a CSQ or Invitation to Apply (ITA) is issued.

In August, 2015, the government of Quebec lowered the pass mark required to obtain a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) and, at the same time, removed the ‘adaptability’ factor from the points-based program

The QSWP may be an ideal option for individuals who wish to make an application to immigrate to Canada without having to be invited to apply.

Processing Fees:
Principal Applicant $765
Spouse $164
Each dependent child $164

The QSWP uses a points-based system, where points are awarded for an applicant’s on the following areas:
1. Work experience,
2. Age,
3. Language proficiency. Note: points are awarded for French proficiency, though it is not
an eligibility requirement for the program,
4. Prior relationship with Quebec (through visits or family),
5. Applicant’s spouse or common-law partner
6. Valid job offer in Quebec.  Candidates should note that a job offer is not required for the
QSWP
7. Applicants who do not have knowledge of French, but who have strong credentials in
other areas, may still be eligible to apply,
8. A single applicant must score at least 49 points, while an applicant with a spouse must
score at least 57 points.
9. Once a CSQ has been issued, applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations in order to be granted permanent resident status, and
10. Must have intention to reside within the province of Quebec.

Once you obtain a certificate de selection du Québec (CSQ), you can apply to the Government of Canada for Permanent Residence.

Do you need help with your immigration ?
Complete our free assessment at http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ And we will get back to you within 24 hours! We’re here to help

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Vote for Our Blog! Our blog has been nominated for Best Legal Blog of 2017 by The Expert Institute.

27 thoughts on “Are you Eligible for Quebec Skilled Worker program ?

  1. Vinay Patel

    I have experience of 12years as assistant manager in pharmaceutical industry, I have scored 5.5 in belts, my wife also scored 5.5 band in belts, I have two kid , one is studying in school and second is 1 years,
    Kindly suggest me for Quebec express entry for Canada for pr visa

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Vinay. There are several programs that you might qualify for. In order to explore them properly we will need to know more about your situation and that of your family. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you and your family. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  2. E.A

    Hello:

    Just wondering if I qualify for the quebec program. I graduated from U of Waterloo 2013 with my Masters. But I have been working with my PGWP which will be expiring soon this year. I have taken the IELTS two occasions – score 6.5.. therefore I don’t qualify for PNP here in Ontario.
    Momentarily,I work(part time) for a company who doesn’t have the capacity to file for my work permit for me. So I was wondering what are my options.

    Can I register and apply for the upcoming quebec intake program?

    Thank you.

    E

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello. In order to give you the best possible advice we will need to know more facts about your situation; such as french fluency, and the type of work yoy are doing under you PGWP. Some of the Quebec programs open and close quickly. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  3. RAVINDER KAUR

    Hi
    I am Ravinder Kaur from India 35 years old I have over 4 yrs experience in School Teaching (1st grade) Am I eligible for Quebec?

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Ravinder. Thank you for writing to us. We would need to know more information about your situation in order to best advise you. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  4. clifford mukorombindo

    I am a Zimbabwean currently working in south Africa as long-haul truck driver with 10 years experience on the field.did I qualify for Quebec program

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Clifford. The provinces of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Alberta have provincial sponsorship programs for long haul truck drivers. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  5. Ranbeer singh

    Hi,
    I caring 10+ years of experience in IT field.
    Education- Bachelor in computer application in 2004
    Age- 05/08/1983
    IELTS S 6.5, R5.5, W 5, L5,5
    Spouse-Masters in business Administration
    Age-12/03/1985
    IELTS- L5.5, S 5, R 5.5, W5

    Daughter age- 12/09/2013

    I am keen to know about Quebec immigration. Please check above detail and suggest me. Do I qualify for Quebec or not!

    Thanks
    Ranbeer Singh
    +91 88261537777

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Ranbeer. Your IELTS scores are low for the federal immigration program, but you may have enough to qualify for the Quebec program. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  6. Vishal Patel

    Hi I am Vishal Patel from India.Currently I am working in Pharmaceutical industry having a 5 years aa a Senior Microbiologist. I had given IELTS and scored 6.5 overall in General training. I had done MSc Biotechnology. My wife hav done master of Arts and one dependent child.Please suggest what are the options for me.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Vishal. From what you have written, it looks like you have a good basis for the Express Entry program. If you have a job offer from a Canadian employer that would strengthen your application. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  7. Harry arora

    After issue of CSQ , how goverment gives pr(what factors are required) , will it be again as same as Federal skill workers programe? Or we just need to paas medical and police verification….

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Harry. CSQ is a provincial program. It has a provincial and a federal component.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
      1. Sean Murray

        Well I have the same Question. I am from Sri Lanka. and need to know the same
        After receiving CSQ , the process to receive PR is to submit application to CIC. NOw , on what grounds they give PR , only medical and background check OR Again the file goes through federal Skilled workers program for express entry and if eligible like IF I get 480 points (which I dont rite now, ) then will be granted PR ???

        Reply
        1. Muga Rajbhandari

          Hello Sean. It is only Medical and Criminality that will need to be checked.
          Regards, Muga

          Reply
  8. Jojo

    Hi, I have an experience of more than 3 years as an industrial butcher/meat cutter in Alberta. I applied for a permanent residence but was refused because I lost my job last December 2013 and my work permit expired the following year, 2014 of March. I lost my status since then. Is it still possible for me to get approved if I will apply for the QSWP? I’m hoping to get a valid status again so I want to know my chances. Thank You.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Jojo. The longer you remain without status, the harder it becomes to re-instate you. Time is of the essence. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who can assess your situation and advise on the best strategy to take. To make the appointment you can call us at 1-855-886-8472 or book the appointment online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  9. fabian lashley

    hi im 35 years old and I want to come to Canada to start a new life I have over 13yrs experience in wood working and dry wall installation so as cabinet making I also have common law and 1 kid at the time so how can I receive help from you all thanks allot

    Reply
  10. fourar

    hi can you help me to stay in canada premant im in canada right nw

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for your inquiry.
      In order for me to give you the most accurate advice, I would need to learn more about your qualifications. Please complete this form for me, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will give me all the information I need to proceed. You will be contacted once your assessment form has been reviewed.
      Best regards,
      Vahe

      Reply
  11. MUBARAK BASHA

    I am Mubarak Basha from India currently working and living in Riyadh,Saudi Arabia.

    I am very much interested to Immigrate Canada with my family. My IELTS General is 5.5.I am Medical lab Technologist with 13 yrs experience.I have M.Sc Biochemistry Degree.

    My wife is Bachelor of Corporate Secretaryship -3 yrs course.I have 3 children all are below 10 yrs old.Here i have attached my CV ,IELTS Report and my partner CV for your reference.

    My age is 38 and my partner age is 33.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you Mubarak for your inquiry.
      In order for me to give you the most accurate advice on how you and your family can immigrate to Canada, I would need to learn more about your qualifications and situation. Please complete this form for me, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will give me all the information I need to proceed. You will be contacted once your assessment form has been reviewed.
      Best regards,
      Vahe

      Reply
  12. G parameswari

    I’m staff nurse 10 yrs experience kgh Visakhapatnam.Andhra pradesh and I have 5.5 ielts in general score

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for your inquiry.
      In order for me to give you the most accurate advice, I would need to learn more about your qualifications and situation. Please complete this form for me, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will give me all the information I need to proceed. You will be contacted once your assessment form has been reviewed.
      Best regards,
      Vahe

      Reply
  13. edionwe branson

    Can application be submitted from somewhere else order than your country of residence?

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for your inquiry Edionwe . I am really glad that you contacted us.

      Yes, as long as you have a valid status in the Country that you are currently staying. Please Edionwe, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about you and your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to get you here in Canada.

      VM

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations