Are you Eligible for Quebec Skilled Worker Program ?

By Michael Niren November 9, 2015 3 min. read
Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Canada Quebec Immigration

The Quebec Skilled Worker program has no list of eligible occupations. If the criteria set out by Immigration Quebec are met, individuals will qualify for the program regardless of their occupation or field of expertise.

The Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration program is different from other Canadian immigration programs in that it involves two steps. First, the applicant must apply to Immigration Quebec to obtain their Immigration Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ).  After the CSQ is obtained, applicants then apply to the Federal government to get their permanent resident visa.

The Quebec Skilled Worker program is a program that does not require a valid job offer from a Canadian or Quebec employer. The program selects candidates for permanent residence who are likely to become economically established and who have the intention of residing in Quebec.

The Quebec Skilled Worker program has specific criteria based on Quebec’s cultural uniqueness. An applicant can include their spouse, common-law partner, and any dependent children on their application as well. In fact, under the Quebec Skilled Worker program, additional points are awarded to applicants with families, especially those with young children.

Requirements for Canada Quebec Skilled Workers Program

To qualify for the Quebec Skilled Worker program, applicants must earn a set number of points, with points being awarded for education, work experience, age, language proficiency, and other factors.  Single applicants must earn a minimum of 49 points to qualify for the program, and applicants with a spouse or common law partner must earn at least 57 points to qualify.  If applicants are invited to a selection interview with an immigration Quebec officer, where they will have an opportunity to earn an additional 6 points, the minimum numbers increase to 55 points for single applicants and 63 points for applicants applying with a spouse.

NOTE: The Quebec government has imposed a cap of 6,500 applications. Candidates can apply under the QSWP and submit an Express Entry profile, as long as they withdraw one when either a CSQ or Invitation to Apply (ITA) is issued.

In August, 2015, the government of Quebec lowered the pass mark required to obtain a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) and, at the same time, removed the ‘adaptability’ factor from the points-based program

The QSWP may be an ideal option for individuals who wish to make an application to immigrate to Canada without having to be invited to apply.

Processing Fees For Quebec Skilled Workers Program

Principal Applicant $765
Spouse $164
Each dependent child $164

  1. The QSWP uses a points-based system, where points are awarded for an applicant’s on the following areas:
    Work experience,
  2. Age,
  3. Language proficiency. Note: points are awarded for French proficiency, though it is not
    an eligibility requirement for the program,
  4. Prior relationship with Quebec (through visits or family),
  5. Applicant’s spouse or common-law partner
  6. Valid job offer in Quebec.  Candidates should note that a job offer is not required for the
    QSWP
  7. Applicants who do not have knowledge of French, but who have strong credentials in
    other areas, may still be eligible to apply,
  8. A single applicant must score at least 49 points, while an applicant with a spouse must
    score at least 57 points.
  9. Once a CSQ has been issued, applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations in order to be granted permanent resident status, and
  10. Must have intention to reside within the province of Quebec.

Once you obtain a certificate de selection du Québec (CSQ), you can apply to the Government of Canada for Permanent Residence.

Are You Interested in Immigrating to Quebec?

If so, Contact VisaPlace today. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals and consultants who work for Niren and Associates an award winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Ready for the next step? Book your 1 on 1 consultation now or call us at 1-888-317-5770.

Have a Question related to your Immigration Needs?

Click here to fill out the FREE Immigration Assessment form below and get a response within 24 hours to see if you’re eligible.

The assessment form should take approximately 5-7 minutes to complete. We will get back to you within one business day to let you know if we are able to help.