Who is Eligible for the Start-Up Visa Program for Canada?

Canada is now accepting applications from the brightest entrepreneurs from all over the world. This is a great opportunity for new immigrants to migrate to Canada, while the country benefits from bringing in new and innovative companies along with the brightest minds. This program is designed to fast track permanent residence for international entrepreneurs who are able to secure funding with investors that have been designated to do so.

Requirements for the Start-Up Visa Program

Applicants for this immigration stream must satisfy the following requirements. You must:

  1. Demonstrate intermediate knowledge in both English and French
  2. Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education
  3. Receive a minimum funding commitment of $200,000 CDN from a designated Venture Capital Organization (or your other option is $75,000 from an approved Angel Investor)

Why Seeking Professional Immigration Help is Essential

This program will only run for 5 years and applications will be limited. The Canadian government has only allotted 2750 start-up visas per year for start-up entrepreneurs and their families. If the demand for this program is high enough and is successful, the Canadian government may make this permanent. Until that happens, if you think you are the right candidate for this Canadian business visa, then your best chances for success will come from partnering with an experienced immigration professional who can make sure you put the best case forward on your application.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Start-Up Visa Application?

While the procedures for applying for a Start-Up Visa may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can "do it themselves." For Start-Up Visas, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high. We have helped thousands of entrepreneurs to immigrate to Canada, and we can help you too.

The first step towards your getting permanent residence through the Start-Up Visa Program is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Customer Reviews

Applying for PR can be a daunting task. I remember going on various websites during my research period and being so overwhelmed with the number of forms, and directions on how, when, where to send them. It was a great comfort and relief to me knowing that I could rely on someone else, an expert, like Lauren to help me. Lauren worked on my PR application and it has been excellent experience. She saved me a lot of time and stress, she respond quickly to whatever questions and concerns I have. I can truly recommend her and the team @Niren. Thank you

Nabel Bendagoin the last week

Having had a bad experience with a different immigration consultant in Toronto, we ended up working with Lauren Shannan and her team at Niren and Associates on our PR application, and couldn't be more satisfied. Lauren was extremely patient, reassuring and knowledgeable. She was very prompt with responding to all of our questions with clear answers and recommendations. She also followed up with the immigration authorities as needed. Lauren and team were a pleasure to work with, and we would recommend their services.

Gaurav Gupta3 weeks ago

One word magnificent. I strongly recommend this place to all the people who were willing to apply for permanent resident. I want to thank Raina,Sana,Iara for helping me to get my permanent resident. Staff is very polite and always there to solve my queries without any delay.

sarang chouhan2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • BBB Accredited Business
  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association