Who is Eligible for the Start-Up Visa Program for Canada?

Canada is now accepting applications from the brightest entrepreneurs from all over the world. This is a great opportunity for new immigrants to migrate to Canada, while the country benefits from bringing in new and innovative companies along with the brightest minds. This program is designed to fast track permanent residence for international entrepreneurs who are able to secure funding with investors that have been designated to do so.

Requirements for the Start-Up Visa Program

Applicants for this immigration stream must satisfy the following requirements. You must:

  1. Demonstrate intermediate knowledge in both English and French
  2. Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education
  3. Receive a minimum funding commitment of $200,000 CDN from a designated Venture Capital Organization (or your other option is $75,000 from an approved Angel Investor)

Why Seeking Professional Immigration Help is Essential

This program will only run for 5 years and applications will be limited. The Canadian government has only allotted 2750 start-up visas per year for start-up entrepreneurs and their families. If the demand for this program is high enough and is successful, the Canadian government may make this permanent. Until that happens, if you think you are the right candidate for this Canadian business visa, then your best chances for success will come from partnering with an experienced immigration professional who can make sure you put the best case forward on your application.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Start-Up Visa Application?

While the procedures for applying for a Start-Up Visa may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can "do it themselves." For Start-Up Visas, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high. We have helped thousands of entrepreneurs to immigrate to Canada, and we can help you too.

The first step towards your getting permanent residence through the Start-Up Visa Program is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Customer Reviews

I had an amazing experience with this immigration firm! They helped me to obtain B2 Tourist Visa to U.S. I went for legal support as in the past I was denied of entry due to working without proper authorization. The process itself was smooth, stuff was very helpful along the way. Special thanks to Renee Thompson who handle it and explained and guided through the process and helped to prepare for the interview. Would definitely recommend to anyone !!

A Min the last week

Personally, I went through a lot with my immigration papers. But Karina and Lauren were very helpful and responsive to all our questions and concerns. Thank you once again on doing a great job. I would highly recommend Karina and Lauren and her firm.

Mohamad El-hajjin the last week

I hired Visa Place for my US E2 visa application. The team at Visa place understood my business very well and prepare my case accordingly. Fadi and Natalie are very knowledgeable, my main contact was Natalie, she answered all my questions and concerns in detail and in timely manner, mostly within few hours. Thanks Visa Place team for your help and support during the process that produce successful result. See you again in 5 years for visa renewal application.

Webplex Incin the last week

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association