Apply for the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program 2018-2019

Immigrate to Nova Scotia through the Provincial Nominee Program

Nova Scotia may be the second smallest Province in Canada but its natural resources are enormous and there is a growing demand for more highly skilled workers. The Province is a participant in the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) under which the provincial government of Nova Scotia can nominate foreign workers that qualify for the program.

Successful applicants will receive a Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process. Under the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), you may qualify under one of six streams.

Seven Nova Scotia PNP Streams for Fast Track Canada Immigration

If you are interested in settling in Nova Scotia AND you meet the criteria of one of the SEVEN streams below you may be able to enter Canada in less time.

  1. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  2. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities
  3. Physician
  4. Entrepreneur
  5. International Graduate Entrepreneur
  6. Skilled Worker

1) Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labour market.

Already have a job offer: Category A

Applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation: Category B

Requirements to apply under Category A, you must:

  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;

  • have a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer for full-time skilled work that lasts at least one year after your permanent resident visa is issued. For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC. There are a few exceptions: cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/exempt.asp;

  • have 1 year of skilled work experience related to the job;

  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;

  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Requirements to apply under Category B, you must:

  • be in one of the target occupations as identified in the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry guide;

  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;

  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;

  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;

  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

If you are interested in applying for Express Entry to Nova Scotia, see if you are eligible for our VisaPlace Express Entry Application Service by clicking Get Started below:

express-banner

2) The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry Stream

Selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

Requirements to apply:

  • have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia;

  • be 21 to 55 years old;

  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

  • vprove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions;

  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system

3) Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities

The Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities stream 2018 selects candidates in the federal Express Entry system who meet provincial labour market needs to apply for nomination. Only candidates who receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration may apply.

Requirements to apply:

  • receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Nominee Program within the Express Entry system;

  • meet the minimum work experience requirements of the Express Entry stream for which you have qualified;

  • demonstrate sufficient funds to successfully establish yourself and your family in Nova Scotia and to pay your immigration costs and travel expenses;

  • have legal status in your current country of residence; and

  • meet eligibility criteria in place at the time you are issued a Letter of Interest.

4) Physician

The Physician Stream assists Nova Scotia’s public health authorities – the Nova Scotia Health Authority (NSHA) and the Izaak Walton Killam Health Centre (IWK) – to hire general practitioners, family physicians, and specialist physicians to work in Nova Scotia. The stream helps the NSHA and IWK to recruit and retain physicians with the required skills for positions that they have been unable to fill with a permanent resident or Canadian citizen.

Requirements to Apply

The Physician Stream is only open to general practitioners and family physicians (NOC 3112) and specialist physicians (NOC 3111) with signed approved opportunities with the Nova Scotia Health Authority or the IWK Health Centre.

The approved opportunity must be on official NSHA or IWK letterhead and must:

  • Be signed and dated by a person authorized to hire physicians at the NSHA or IWK

  • Be signed and dated by the applicant who is accepting the opportunity

  • Indicate eligibility for licensure with the College of Physicians and Surgeons of NS

  • Indicate that the applicant is eligible to apply for privileges and credentials with NSHA and the IWK

5) Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

Requirements to Apply

  • be 21 years of age or older;

  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;

  • be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia;

  • have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;

  • have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

  • complete an online Expression of Interest;

  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

6) International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least a year. If they intend to settle in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

Requirements to Apply

  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;

  • have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum);

  • have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;

  • have a valid post-graduation work permit;

  • have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

  • complete an online Expression of Interest;

  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

7) Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. An employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Requirements to Apply

  • have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;

  • have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.);

  • be 21 to 55 years old;

  • have a high school diploma;

  • have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;

  • prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;

  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your 2018-2019 Nova Scotia PNP Application?

While the procedures for applying for an Nova Scotia PNP may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Nova Scotia PNPs, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

The documentation and processes involved in successfully obtaining a PNP are complex and usually require legal expertise.

We have helped hundreds of individuals and their families successfully immigrate to Canada through the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs.

The first step towards your Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Customer Reviews

Completely smooth process. Rania did a great job in my Canada work permit. The team is absolutely competent and knowledgeable. Alicea was so amazing and was able to answer any of my questions immediately. I had peace of mind throughout the application. I would recommend them to other friends looking for assistance with their applications.

Theressa Jaranillain the last week

I highly recommend VisaPlace to anyone seeking help with navigating the legal minefield that is Permanent Residency. As someone who is very easily stressed, Lauren & Mariana have saved me a lot of sleepless nights. They are fast, efficient, reliable and honest and I will be telling any of my friends to use them for immigration. Thanks to them, my future with my husband in Canada is bright

Hannah James2 weeks ago

Visa place is the best!!! I use Yasmeen to do paperwork work for my mom to come to Canada and she was amazing. Very helpful and always reply to your email promptly. My experience was awesome everything was a success and I will recommend VISA PLACE to anyone who want quick and successful results. Thank to all the team at Visa Place but a special thank you to Yasmeen again.

Donnica Waugha month ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association