Apply for the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program 2018-2019

Immigrate to Nova Scotia through the Provincial Nominee Program

Nova Scotia may be the second smallest Province in Canada but its natural resources are enormous and there is a growing demand for more highly skilled workers. The Province is a participant in the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) under which the provincial government of Nova Scotia can nominate foreign workers that qualify for the program.

Successful applicants will receive a Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process. Under the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), you may qualify under one of six streams.

Seven Nova Scotia PNP Streams for Fast Track Canada Immigration

If you are interested in settling in Nova Scotia AND you meet the criteria of one of the SEVEN streams below you may be able to enter Canada in less time.

  1. Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry
  2. Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities
  3. Physician
  4. Entrepreneur
  5. International Graduate Entrepreneur
  6. Skilled Worker

1) Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry

The Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have a good chance of quickly finding a job in Nova Scotia’s labour market.

Already have a job offer: Category A

Applicants with experience in an opportunity occupation: Category B

Requirements to apply under Category A, you must:

  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;

  • have a job offer from a Nova Scotia employer for full-time skilled work that lasts at least one year after your permanent resident visa is issued. For a job offer to be valid in Express Entry and receive points, employers will usually need an LMIA from ESDC. There are a few exceptions: cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/exempt.asp;

  • have 1 year of skilled work experience related to the job;

  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;

  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Requirements to apply under Category B, you must:

  • be in one of the target occupations as identified in the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry guide;

  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;

  • score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;

  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;

  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

  • prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;

  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

If you are interested in applying for Express Entry to Nova Scotia, see if you are eligible for our VisaPlace Express Entry Application Service by clicking Get Started below:

express-banner

2) The Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry Stream

Selects highly skilled individuals who wish to live in Nova Scotia permanently. Applicants must have at least one year of experience working in Nova Scotia in a high skilled occupation.

Requirements to apply:

  • have at least 1 year of work experience in Nova Scotia;

  • be 21 to 55 years old;

  • have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;

  • vprove language ability in English or French on the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). You need CLB 7 for skilled work in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) 0 and A. You need CLB 5 for NOC B positions;

  • have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system

3) Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities

The Nova Scotia Labour Market Priorities stream 2018 selects candidates in the federal Express Entry system who meet provincial labour market needs to apply for nomination. Only candidates who receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration may apply.

Requirements to apply:

  • receive a Letter of Interest from the Nova Scotia Nominee Program within the Express Entry system;

  • meet the minimum work experience requirements of the Express Entry stream for which you have qualified;

  • demonstrate sufficient funds to successfully establish yourself and your family in Nova Scotia and to pay your immigration costs and travel expenses;

  • have legal status in your current country of residence; and

  • meet eligibility criteria in place at the time you are issued a Letter of Interest.

4) Physician

The Physician Stream assists Nova Scotia’s public health authorities – the Nova Scotia Health Authority (NSHA) and the Izaak Walton Killam Health Centre (IWK) – to hire general practitioners, family physicians, and specialist physicians to work in Nova Scotia. The stream helps the NSHA and IWK to recruit and retain physicians with the required skills for positions that they have been unable to fill with a permanent resident or Canadian citizen.

Requirements to Apply

The Physician Stream is only open to general practitioners and family physicians (NOC 3112) and specialist physicians (NOC 3111) with signed approved opportunities with the Nova Scotia Health Authority or the IWK Health Centre.

The approved opportunity must be on official NSHA or IWK letterhead and must:

  • Be signed and dated by a person authorized to hire physicians at the NSHA or IWK

  • Be signed and dated by the applicant who is accepting the opportunity

  • Indicate eligibility for licensure with the College of Physicians and Surgeons of NS

  • Indicate that the applicant is eligible to apply for privileges and credentials with NSHA and the IWK

5) Entrepreneur

The Entrepreneur Stream is for experienced business owners or senior business managers who want to live in Nova Scotia. They must start a new business or buy an existing business and must actively participate in the day-to-day management of the business. After operating the business for a year, the entrepreneur may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

Requirements to Apply

  • be 21 years of age or older;

  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;
  • have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;

  • be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia;

  • have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;

  • have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

  • complete an online Expression of Interest;

  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

6) International Graduate Entrepreneur

The International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream is for recent graduates of a Nova Scotia university or the Nova Scotia Community College. They must have already started or bought a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least a year. If they intend to settle in Nova Scotia, the graduate may be nominated for permanent resident status. Application to the stream is by invitation only.

Requirements to Apply

  • want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;

  • have at least one year’s continuous experience actively managing and owning your current Nova Scotia business (100% ownership minimum);

  • have completed a degree or diploma after at least 2 academic years of full-time, in-person study at a university in Nova Scotia or the Nova Scotia Community College;

  • have a valid post-graduation work permit;

  • have a score of at least 7 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

  • complete an online Expression of Interest;

  • receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.

7) Skilled Worker

The Skilled Worker stream helps employers recruit foreign workers and recently graduated international students whose skills are needed in Nova Scotia. An employer can only hire foreign workers for positions they have been unable to fill with permanent residents or Canadian citizens.

Requirements to Apply

  • have a full-time permanent job offer from a Nova Scotia employer;

  • have 1 year of work experience related to the job. (Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must already have six months’ experience with the employer.);

  • be 21 to 55 years old;

  • have a high school diploma;

  • have the appropriate training, skills and/or accreditation for the job;

  • prove language ability equal to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) Level 5 if you are a skilled worker. If your first language is English or French, that is enough proof. Semi-skilled and low-skilled workers must have test results to prove they meet CLB 4 even if their first language is English or French;

  • show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your 2018-2019 Nova Scotia PNP Application?

While the procedures for applying for an Nova Scotia PNP may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Nova Scotia PNPs, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

The documentation and processes involved in successfully obtaining a PNP are complex and usually require legal expertise.

We have helped hundreds of individuals and their families successfully immigrate to Canada through the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs.

The first step towards your Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Customer Reviews

I could not have asked for more! The VisaPlace team are extremely professional, they know their stuff. They gave me great information, prepared my work visa application and then prepared me for the submission process. I was successful. Got my visa. 5 stars! I would give them 6 if I could.

Tim Willisin the last week

This is not an exaggeration!!! I was truly impressed with the way VisaPlace consultants handled my case. The consultants- Emily, Lauren, Takunda and Lisa, took their time to explain to me in great deal how they were going to approach my case and how they would handle setbacks, if any. Their professionalism and knowledge of the law were superb. The minor setback that came up was quickly addressed by the team. The team constantly kept me updated on the progress/status of my application; they quickly responded to my questions/concerns. They had predicated my permanent residency to be processed within 6 -12, and Indeed it was processed and completed within 6 months. Based on my personal experience, Emily and Lauren's team are the best! They deserve 5 stars!!!!!!!!!!!

George Jakan'gayoa week ago

VisaPlace helped me sponsor my husband to become a Permanent Resident of Canada. They were extremely professional. Every step along the way was explained fully and expertly taken care of. The staff responded immediately to any questions and always handled our concerns fully, taking as much time as we needed to understand where we were at in the immigration process and what to expect next. I would recommend VisaPlace with no hesitation at all. I'm sure if we had tried to navigate the immigration process ourselves, it would have been much harder.

Shirley Corriveau2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association