Apply for the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program 2018/2019

Immigrate to Newfoundland and Labrador through the Provincial Nominee Program

If you are interested in living and working in Newfoundland and Labrador, the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Program may be for you. Newfoundland and Labrador is one of Canada’s fastest growing provinces with cities such St. John’s growing at a fast pace. Job opportunities in Newfoundland and Labrador are an attractive option for many foreign workers seeking stable, long term employment.

What is the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP?

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program is an economic immigration program designed to assist skilled immigrants and their families to come and live and work in Newfoundland and Labrador. Applicants must meet certain criteria such as having a job or job offer, the ability to economically establish and the intent to reside in the province, in order to be nominated for permanent residency. This program provides applicants with a dedicated immigration officer who will remain available to explain the program requirements and processes until nominees receive their permanent residence status.

Successful applicants will receive a Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process. Under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), you may qualify under one of four streams.

The Three Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Streams for Canada Immigration 2018/2019

If you are interested in settling in Newfoundland and Labrador AND you meet the criteria of one of the THREE streams below you may be able to enter Canada in less time.

  1. Skilled Worker Stream
  2. International Graduate Stream
  3. International Entrepreneur Stream

1) Skilled Worker Stream

The PNP Newfoundland skilled worker stream is designed to recruit top individuals from around the world. When an immigrant has a skill which can help Newfoundland and Labrador's market needs and economy, both the province and the individual benefit. In short, the NL PNP is designed to be a “win win” for both the Canadian province and the potential new citizens. This immigration stream is for foreign nationals who have a guaranteed job offer from an employer located within the province. Immigrants who currently reside within the province and hold a job under a valid work permit may also be eligible to apply for this immigration stream. The Skilled Worker stream has additional requirements which must be met by both the employer and the prospective employee.

Requirements for the Skilled Worker Stream

Applicants may be eligible if they meet the following requirements:

  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or a job/job offer with a salary and benefits package that meets provincial employment standards and that does not contravene any existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes;

  • Have a valid work permit or be eligible to apply for one;

  • Have the experience needed to perform the job, including accreditation if needed;

  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle in the province;

  • Demonstrate sufficient funds to settle in the province;

  • Provide proof of English or French proficiency. English language proficiency must be verified by one of the following:

    • An Affidavit of English Language Ability from the Newfoundland and Labrador employer who has offered the worker a job

    • Have the experience needed to perform the job, including accreditation if needed;

    • Workers in NOC level C and D occupations must meet minimum language requirements

Requirements for the employer include:

  • The job offer must be for full-time employment with industry standard level wages
  • The employer must demonstrate a clear need for hiring an immigrant
  • The job offer must not violate any existing employment disputes or bargaining agreements

Candidates are considered ineligible to apply if they:

  • Are a failed refugee claimant or a refugee claimant living in Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Do not have a full‐time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer
  • (Or any dependent family member over the age of 18, whether or not they are accompanying them) have a criminal record
  • Have unresolved custody, marriage or child support disputes. These issues must be resolved before starting the immigration process
  • Do not have a full‐time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer
  • Have intentionally misrepresented themselves in the application

2)International Graduate Stream

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer.

The NLPNP International Graduate Category is for international students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada

Requirements for the International Graduate Stream

Minimum requirements for applicants include:

  • Have completed at least half of their studies in a Canadian college or university

  • Have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program. Also eligible is the completion of a one-year post-graduate program provided the program required a previous diploma or degree

  • Be able to show they plan to live and work within the province

  • Be able to financially supports themselves (as well as support any dependents)

  • Be proficient in English or French. This can be through training or education documents, or by an affidavit submitted by the employer in Newfoundland.

  • Have legal status to work in Canada. This can be a post-graduate work permit. Some applicants might show legal status via a Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit. While this is permitted, this is also very rare for candidates in this stream. Additionally, graduates from a Canadian university outside of Newfoundland may need a minimum of one year of work experience in their field of study.

Minimum Requirements for Employers Include:

  • Be a full-time job related to the individual's field of study. The offer must come from a company operating within the Province of Newfoundland.

  • Have opportunities for advancement

  • Not contradict any existing bargaining agreements or employment disputes

3)International Entrepreneur Stream

Note: This category is not yet operational in Canada. However, even though these requirements are subject to change at some point in the near future, they still provide a general idea of what potential applicants will need. Entrepreneurs accepted under this category would receive a Temporary Work Permit to establish and operate their business.

Candidates in the Newfoundland and Labrador International Entrepreneur category will be required to have at least one year of experience owning and actively operating their business in Newfoundland and Labrador prior to pursuing a provincial nomination.

Requirements for the International Entrepreneur Stream

The first step for anyone interested in either category is to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) to Newfoundland and Labrador’s Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism.

An EOI is not an application but is rather a way for those interested in the program to let the authorities know that they would like to be considered.

  • be 21 to 59 years of age;

  • demonstrate English or French proficiency equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in speaking, listening, reading, and writing;

  • have $600,000 in unencumbered net business and personal assets that could readily be transferred to Newfoundland and Labrador;

  • have $200,000 ready to invest in a new or existing business in the province; and

  • have at least two years’ experience actively managing and owning a business, or more than five years’ experience in a senior business management role

Express Entry in Newfoundland and Labrador

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) enables the province to nominate candidates for Newfoundland immigration that have the precise skills and experience needed in the local economy. The main advantage Newfoundland Express Entry has over other Canadian immigration paths is speed. Prospective immigrants who receive a Newfoundland PNP nomination certificate will receive an additional 600 points via the Express Entry Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), which is enough to essentially be guaranteed an invitation to apply for Canadian permanent residency. Processing times for Provincial Nominee Program Newfoundland candidates are significantly quicker under Express Entry compared to the traditional paper-based method, with most permanent resident applications being processed in less than 6 months.

There are two ways to obtain a nomination from the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program. The first is to apply directly to the PNP NL, outside of Express Entry, through the Newfoundland Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism. If successful, the prospective immigrant can then create an Express Entry account online indicating that they have a provincial nomination by including the nomination certificate number and nominating jurisdiction in their profile. The second option is to begin by creating a new Express Entry profile that indicates an interest in immigrating to Newfoundland. The individual may then receive a "notification of interest" from the province inviting them to apply to the NLPNP. The Newfoundland PNP is designed to attract individuals who have skills and abilities which will help bring positive benefits to the province, and Express Entry profiles that match these desired competences may be contacted directly by the program. Using Express Entry, the Newfoundland Provincial Nominee Program can then officially submit your nomination certificate directly into the system and all you have to do is accept it online and your Express Entry CRS score will immediately increase. You are then eligible to receive an "Invitation to Apply" (ITA) for permanent residency during the next Express Entry draw. To maximize your chances of success, our experienced Canadian immigration professional can optimize your Express Entry profile for Newfoundland immigration in 2018. We can also help you apply to the Newfoundland Nominee Program, and if nominated can prepare and submit your Canada permanent resident application.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Application?

While the procedures for applying for an Newfoundland and Labrador PNP may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Newfoundland and Labrador PNPs, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

The documentation and processes involved in successfully obtaining a PNP are complex and usually require legal expertise.

We have helped hundreds of individuals and their families successfully immigrate to Canada through the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs.

The first step towards your Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Customer Reviews

I had an amazing experience with this immigration firm! They helped me to obtain B2 Tourist Visa to U.S. I went for legal support as in the past I was denied of entry due to working without proper authorization. The process itself was smooth, stuff was very helpful along the way. Special thanks to Renee Thompson who handle it and explained and guided through the process and helped to prepare for the interview. Would definitely recommend to anyone !!

A Min the last week

Personally, I went through a lot with my immigration papers. But Karina and Lauren were very helpful and responsive to all our questions and concerns. Thank you once again on doing a great job. I would highly recommend Karina and Lauren and her firm.

Mohamad El-hajjin the last week

I hired Visa Place for my US E2 visa application. The team at Visa place understood my business very well and prepare my case accordingly. Fadi and Natalie are very knowledgeable, my main contact was Natalie, she answered all my questions and concerns in detail and in timely manner, mostly within few hours. Thanks Visa Place team for your help and support during the process that produce successful result. See you again in 5 years for visa renewal application.

Webplex Incin the last week

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association