Skilled Worker Overseas Stream: Express Entry and Human Capital Pathway

Human Capital Pathway

The renewed Skilled Worker Overseas Stream (SWO) is for applicants who demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through:

  • the support of family members or friends;
  • through previous education or work experience in the province; or
  • through an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative.

The renewed stream will offer a new pathway to nominate qualified applicants for the federal Express Entry program. Priority will be given to candidates with close family connections in Manitoba and spouses who have the language proficiency, training and experience to quickly find jobs in in-demand occupations.

There will be two pathways:

  • Manitoba Express Entry Pathway
  • Human Capital Pathway

 

Manitoba Express Entry Pathway

The Manitoba Express Entry (EE) Pathway is for candidates demonstrating high human capital with skills, training, and experience related to Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list and a strong family connection to Manitoba.

This Pathway will be open to candidates who are also eligible under another MPNP stream and who meet Express Entry criteria and have an active EE profile.

Note:

Applicants who provide an Express Entry profile and verification code must also provide the following:

  • An educational credential assessment for your education obtained outside of Canada;
  • A copy of your Application/profile details from IRCC; and
  • Financial documents demonstrating that you have sufficient funds to meet LICO requirements.

 

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Manitoba Express Entry Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Express Entry Demonstrate acceptance into the Express Entry pool by providing a valid Express Entry ID and Job Seeker Validation Code.
Work Experience Minimum of 6 months of work experience in an occupation on the In-Demand Occupations list.You must submit a complete Career Plan.
Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on your assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for NOC 0 or A
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for NOC B
Education Completed one post-secondary program of at least one year (Canadian equivalent).If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have your qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.
Age Minimum age of 18 at time of submission
Adaptability Demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically established and reside in Manitoba;AND

Have the confirmed support of a close friend or relative who has resided in Manitoba for at least one year;

OR

Hold a valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP.

Settlement Funds
Demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

 

Human Capital Pathway

The Human Capital Pathway is for international skilled worker applicants with skills and training aligned with Manitoba’s published in-demand occupations list, and who demonstrate a high potential to establish strong labour market attachments to those occupations sooner after arrival in Manitoba.

Skilled Worker Overseas Stream – Human Capital Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Work Experience The employment experience declared for purposes of obtaining EOI and assessment points must be full-time and for a period of at least six months. There is no minimum but zero points will be awarded for less than one year of work experience in total.Your work experience must be in an occupation on the In-Demand Occupations list.

You must submit a complete Career Plan.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on your assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupation
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations

Points are awarded for second official language proficiency of at least CLB/NCLC 5

Education You must have completed a minimum of one post-secondary program of at least one year (Canadian equivalent).If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have your qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.
Adaptability You must demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically established and reside in Manitoba;AND

Confirmed support of a close relative who has resided in Manitoba for at least one year;

OR

Previous post-secondary education completed in Manitoba within the past five years;

OR

Previous work experience in Manitoba within the past five years;

OR

A valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP.


You may also be awarded Adaptability points if your spouse or common-law partner demonstrates a minimum of a bachelor degree and official language proficiency of at least CLB/NCLC 5.

Age Minimum age of 18 at time of submission; no maximum age but no points are awarded over 45 years of age
Settlement Funds Demonstrate liquid funds equivalent to Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirements for independent financial resources for a six-month period.

 

Do You Want To Immigrate to Manitoba?

If so, Contact VisaPlace today. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals and consultants who work for Niren and Associates an award winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Ready for the next step? Book your 1 on 1 consultation now or call us at 1-888-317-5770.

Have a Question related to your Immigration Needs?

Click here to fill out the FREE Immigration Assessment form below and get a response within 24 hours to see if you’re eligible.

The assessment form should take approximately 5-7 minutes to complete. We will get back to you within one business day to let you know if we are able to help.

About VisaPlace Immigration News Contributor - Ella

Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Customer Reviews

Migrating is a hard task for anyone. Finding a job is even harder. Once I got a job offer, things started moving rapidly. So, I called used VisaPlace (Niren and associates) to assist with the process. Rania and Richard deserve the utmost respect in getting the job done. They have been patient with me and some set backs. Very professional.! Hands down, money was well spent. Thanks Rania and Richard, you make an awesome team. You'll definitely have a repeat customer with me !! I was very impressed at how well they were organized and had a positive experience. Very good and professional work led to a successful outcome. I highly recommend using VisaPlace.

RenaisTTin the last week

I'll like to say I had an awesome initial consultation with Rania Abboud. She was knowledgeable, made the initial process easy and understood my situation. I am excited and hopeful to continue consulting this company. You do a great job for immigrants. Also, Natalie Walcz was great, she handled my situation professionally. Great team. Definitely assets to your company.

Jeffery Yirenkyia week ago

Completely smooth process. Rania did a great job in my Canada work permit. The team is absolutely competent and knowledgeable. Alicea was so amazing and was able to answer any of my questions immediately. I had peace of mind throughout the application. I would recommend them to other friends looking for assistance with their applications.

Theressa Jaranillaa month ago

Associations