Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream: Manitoba PNP

Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream

The Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream (SWM) will nominate applicants who have a strong connection to our province through ongoing employment and sufficient skills, education and training, work experience and official language proficiency to make an immediate and ongoing contribution to the Manitoba economy and our community at large.

There will be two pathways:

  • Manitoba Work Experience Pathway
  • Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

To be eligible under this stream, you must meet all of the minimum requirements. There is no scoring of these criteria; they are assessed as pass/fail. If you are already in Manitoba you will want to apply through the Skilled Worker Overseas Stream for Manitoba.

Manitoba Work Experience Pathway

This pathway is for applicants currently working in Manitoba with temporary work permits, including:

  • Temporary Foreign Workers (LMIA, LMIA-exempt and MPNP-supported work permits)
  • International Students who are out-of-province graduates
  • International Students who are Manitoba graduates working in jobs not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list.
Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream – Manitoba Work Experience Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Work Experience in Manitoba
/
Current Employment in Manitoba
Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs) and International Students: Manitoba Graduates in occupations on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 6 months in Manitoba (the job is not necessarily related to your field of study);OR

International Students: Out-of-Province Graduates in occupations on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba (the job is not necessarily related to your field of study);

OR

Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs) in occupations not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba with an LMIA-supported or LMIA exempt work permit;

OR

International Students: Manitoba Graduates in occupations not on Manitoba’s published In-demand Occupations list who have worked a minimum of 12 months in Manitoba.

Additional Employment Requirements You must be residing and/or working in MB at the time of application;You must have a long-term, full-time job offer that meets MB’s employment and wage standards for the occupation;

Your working conditions consistent to those of Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents of Canada; and

Your position is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on the assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D)
Adaptability You must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba

Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway

This pathway directly supports applicants interviewed outside of Canada by the MPNP and an eligible employer, and received an Invitation to Apply from the MPNP.

Skilled Worker in Manitoba Stream – Employer Direct Recruitment Pathway
Criterion Minimum Requirement
Work Experience Minimum of 2 years in the past 5 years of employment experience relevant to the occupation being recruited, or other relevant experience identified by the employer;OR

Relevant experience as identified by the employer if other than 2 years.

Additional Employment / Job Offer Requirements Long-term, full-time job offer that meets Manitoba’s employment and wage standards for the occupation;The employer has a registered commercial business that has been operating in MB for at least the three years immediately preceding the application;

Your working conditions would be consistent to those of Canadian Citizens/Permanent Residents of Canada; and

Your position is not home-based, part-time, temporary, seasonal, or commission-based.

Official Languages Proficiency The minimum official language proficiency depends on the assessed NOC:

  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 7 for Regulated Occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 6 for Compulsory Trades
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 5 for all other NOC 0, A, or B occupations
  • Minimum CLB/NCLC 4 for semi-skilled occupations (NOC C or D) where the employer commits to providing or facilitating workplace language training
Adaptability You must demonstrate the ability and intent to reside in Manitoba
Age 21-45
Education You must have post-secondary education and/or training related to the occupation being recruited or identified by employer.If the position requires licensure or certification, you must apply to the regulatory body to have their qualifications and skills assessed and/or pass an examination.

For NOC C or D occupations, the MPNP reserves the right to select individuals with no post-secondary education, providing they possess the required training for the job according to employer requirements and NOC description.

Employer Eligibility for Strategic Recruitment Initiatives Prospective employers must meet specific eligibility criteria. See the Employer Supports section for more details,

Do You Want To Immigrate to Manitoba?

If so, Contact VisaPlace today. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals and consultants who work for Niren and Associates an award winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Ready for the next step? Book your 1 on 1 consultation now or call us at 1-888-317-5770.

Have a Question related to your Immigration Needs?

Click here to fill out the FREE Immigration Assessment form below and get a response within 24 hours to see if you’re eligible.

The assessment form should take approximately 5-7 minutes to complete. We will get back to you within one business day to let you know if we are able to help.

About VisaPlace Immigration News Contributor - Ella

Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Customer Reviews

This firm is top notch! They pulled together last minute to help me prepare for my TN visa application. They were patient, helpful and impeccably professional. Everything went smoothly, came off without a hitch & I was successful in my application. Highly recommended. Thank you VisaPlace!

Travis Birchin the last week

These guys are awesome. We had an awesome opportunity to work with Lisa Inspektor who remained very patient and provided very valuable and professional input and reviews through out my Visa application process. It is because of them that I was able to visit Canada with my husband and we can't Thank Lisa and her team enough for their professional services. Highly recommended!!

Ranjana Bandralin the last week

I cannot thank VisaPlace enough for their help. I had an issue with my immigration work that I needed professional help with. The team did a stellar job in making my case and I am greatly indebted to them. I worked directly with Alicea. She was extremely professional and responsive! Even after building my case and submitting my application, she was always available to answer any questions or concerns I had for several months after. I highly recommend the team and would come back in future if I have to. Thank you!

Arjun Mishrain the last week

Associations