US & Canada Immigration News

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

We Won Again! 2012 Top Choice Award for Top Immigration Law Firm in Toronto

We are humbled and honoured to have been notified that we won the 2012 Top Choice Award for Top Immigration Law Firm in Toronto for the third year in a row!      

A big thank you to our clients, friends and colleagues who voted for us. We are really grateful for all your support and encouragement. Our mission has always been to do our very best at serving our local community, city as well as clients world wide.

Canadian and US Immigration Visas are what we do. We are thankful for the trust you have all put in us over the years and we promise to only to improve our services.

As a big “Thank You” from us to you, if you require our services just mention “Top Choice” to receive 10% off legal fees* for any US or Canadian case!

Sincerely
Michael Niren

*This Offer Expires by Aug 30, 2012

Update: Since this post we won the 2013 and 2014 award for Top Immigration Firm. We are so proud of our staff and thank our clients for putting their trust in us!

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Vote for Our Blog! Our blog has been nominated for Best Legal Blog of 2017 by The Expert Institute.

33 thoughts on “We Won Again! 2012 Top Choice Award for Top Immigration Law Firm in Toronto

  1. Tokunboh

    Hi,interested in York school in Canada and I want to start through am immigration. Thanks

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Tokunboh. The first step that yo must take is to get a letter of acceptance from York University. Once you have your acceptance, we will be able to help you obtain the study visa that you will need.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  2. Asad

    Hello,

    I have been a Canadian citizen since 2013. My question however is, I am trying to sponsor my parents and the issue is that I do not meet the minimum income cut-off. Is there a way I could show that I do meet the income cut-off. Like pay extra tax of salary I get paid in cash? Is there a way we can discuss about this in person as well?

    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Asad. The only valid for of proof is the tax return assessments that you receive from CRA.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  3. Andres

    Hello there,

    I have a question regarding the eligibility for applying under CEC.

    I am in a PGWP, I currently have a full time job where i get payslips, deductions and all of that. After I’ve been in this job for a year, I’m planning on applying to PR through CEC

    but on the side, during my nights and weekends, I also work freelance for other clients that have nothing to do with my day job

    So i guess you could say I am employed and self employed at the same time.

    so my question is, would being self employed at the same time as being employed jeopardize my application for CEC somehow?

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Andres. The only work experience that counts is the work that you are doing with the full time company. Self employed work does not count. It does not hurt your chances; it has no bearing.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  4. Andy

    Hi sir,

    Myself and my 2 dependent kids applied for Permanent residence in sept2014 through CEC program and have received our AOR but as you would already know stuck in the backburner for a while now. Would you suggest i should file through the express entry system or other faster track at this point as this state of limbo is taking its toll on us. We are currently in alberta and i am working .

    Reply
  5. Joe

    Hi,

    My Mother and Father moved to Canada 15 years ago. The following year my three brothers and I moved to Canada with them. We’ve lived in Canada for over 14 years under the family class and it’s frustrating because my father has not taken the indicative to become permanent residents. Neither my brother nor I cannot identify with the country I was born in since we’ve practically grew up in Canada. My youngest brother was 4 years old, while I was 9 years old. All my brothers have a Canadian High School Diploma, College degree and my two younger brothers is completing their university education. No criminal records or arrests in my family. I am really in need of help understanding the cost and steps that need to be taken form my family to become permanent residents and ultimately Canadian citizens. Look forward to hearing from you soon.

    Thanks,
    Joe

    Reply
  6. Anonymous

    Hi there,

    I have a friend in Dubai who is interested in moving and seeking residency/citizenship here in Toronto. His a well established business man with a Pakistani nationality while his wife is a French national.

    What is the best way for him to go about this process and how can you help.

    I look forward to hearing from you.

    Kindly,

    Mohsan

    Reply
  7. Susana

    Hi my husband and I have been living in Toronto for 6 years already. I want to know how should we start an H & C’s case. Do you take cases like this?

    Reply
  8. Arif

    Hello Mr Niren,

    My wife is a canadian citizen and wants to sponsor me. I was in Australia for 7 years (4 years study+3 years work in related field). I have no criminal record, no overstay record. But I applied to come to canada as student which was rejected suspecting i will not come back (my intension was to go to canada then lodge spouse visa).

    My question is if I apply the spouse visa with you can you speed up the visa decision? Please note I am in Bangladesh and bangladeshi applications go to Singapore office of immigration which takes a long time to process.

    Regards

    Arif

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Arif,

      Thank you for the question. We find that the best way to speed up the application process is to correctly fill out the application the first time and to submit a strong case, which is something that we can certainly do as we have many years of experience in helping people reunite with their family in Canada. Please fill out our free online assessment form and one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  9. anita

    hello sir
    iam international student and iam in my final semester my husband is in india and i found some news about nova scotia regional labour he did diploma in civil engineering in india is thair any way that he can come as immigrant in novascotia

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Anita

      The Nova Scotia PNP currently accepts only 150 applicants per year. It is likely that no more applicants will be accepted for 2014. However you can still apply (if you qualify) and they may consider your applicant for 2015. Also there are other programs that may be open for you. You can complete our online immigration assessment and we will get back to you with options.
      Best
      Michael

      Reply
  10. colleen

    Hi i need urgent advice about my sponsorship application for my spouse. It looks like he has an outstanding criminal charge in the US and may be deported.

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Colleen

      If your spouse has a criminal offence he may need to apply for an Authorization to Return to Canada (ARC) in addition to the sponsorship application. In cases of ARCs it is advised to seek legal representation as they are often difficult to get and could result in delays with the sponsorship application.
      Best
      Michael Niren

      Reply
  11. Michael Niren Post author

    Hi All. Just to let you know that we are now accepting online appointment bookings. This means that you if wish to speak with us about your case, you can book an appointment securely online.

    Just go to http://www.visaplace.com/book-appointment-online

    Best
    Michael Niren

    Reply
  12. Monal

    Hello sir,

    I came here in 30 December 2008, sponsored by my X-husband.I divorced in July 2011. i got again married in jun 2012.My husband is illegal in USA (Chicago).

    Now my question is…Do i sponsor to my husband for Canada?
    Hoping for a favorable response.

    Thank You.

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Monal

      Thank you for your question. Did you sponsor your X husband or was he Canadian? You can probably sponsor your current husband to Canada but as he is illegal in the US, the application will likely have to go to the Canadian Embassy in his home country. You should seek legal advise for this case.
      Best Regards
      Michael

      Reply
  13. Awais

    Hi i wrote an email to you guys its been a weak rather then replying back i have been told to book an appointment first i have been told to wait for 48 hours then told me to wait until monday and now said book an apoinment thats really not professional

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Awais

      I am sorry you have not heard from us. Have you yet? If not email me at [email protected] and I will make sure we get back to you.
      Best
      Michael Niren

      Reply
  14. DessiKASSAB

    HI there I need urgent help to proceed with my appeal to fed Cort for my sitizenship application which was refused in Mississauga my dead line is 19th Jan pls urgent help

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello there

      Please email us at [email protected] for any urgent help and we can get back to you for your appeal!

      Thanks
      Michael

      Reply
  15. Freshta

    You say you are the best but asking some lawyers it takes them 48 hours to fill out the package for a TRP but ours more than 6 weeks

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hi Freshta

      TRP applications are serious cases. Depending on the case as well as the documentation needed, it can take time to do it properly. Simply filling out a form and submitting it, will not in many cases, do an applicant any good. It is essential to carefully prepare the case BEFORE it is submitted. I know it is important to get results as soon as possible but you will suffer much longer delays if the case is not prepared well in advance.
      Michael

      Reply
  16. harvindar(harry)

    hello sir,

    As i am student in CANADA and i came on student visa from INDIA and i finished my two year studies as i want to meet you for my further process that which step shall i take so i can get permanent residency easily.

    Thank yoi

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Harry
      Thank you for your comment. We would be happy to help you. You can contact us directly at [email protected]
      Best Regards
      Michael Niren

      Reply
    2. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Harry

      Thank you for your post. Please email us at [email protected] for any immigration advice. Regards
      Michael Niren

      Reply
  17. Peter John

    Hi im intersted in Canadian PR, Please let me know any assistance could be given to file my papers for my Family of three
    I live in India
    Thanx

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Peter.
      We would be happy to assist you with your Canadian PR. Contact us at [email protected] for details.
      Regards
      Michael Niren

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations