Blog

Canadians Working in the US & Working Visas

USA flag

Work in the US!

Yes indeed! While Canadians cannot just pack up and move to the US and work, there are several ways that Canadians can obtain a visa to legally work in the US.

The best option for a Canadian who wants to work in the United States may be a TN Visa. That’s because the TN Visa is fast and somewhat easier than with other visas. To begin, you’ll need a job offer from a US company.

Professions Covered by NAFTA

Be aware though, that this job must appear on the NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) occupation list for a TN visa. That list is available here.
If your job does not appear on this special list, you may still have options and be eligible for a work visa in the US – contact us at the form on the right to learn how you can still obtain a visa to work in the US.

Applying for a TN Visa at the Border

TN Visas can be applied for at the border. But, they must first be reviewed by an immigration officer at the border, who will determine on the spot whether you are eligible for a TN Visa – and it can be very inconvenient to be turned down at the border. That’s why you should ensure your application and all supporting documentation are error and omission free.

Note there are other US Work Visas that may be attractive for Canadians such as the L1 Visa, E2 Visa or H1-B Visa.

 

Can Canadians work in the US?, TN visa, TN visa application, US Work Visa, Work in US

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

48 thoughts on “Canadians Working in the US & Working Visas

  1. Jason

    Hi there

    Is it possible to work for a US employer but maintain residence and work from a home office in Canada?..However still travel to the US for work when needed. Thanks!.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Jason. Yes, you can work for a US employer and conduct your work from Canada, but you will still need a work permit for the US. Without a work permit you will not be allowed to enter the US for business purposes.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
    2. Manuel

      Hi, this is Manuel. I am a Canadian resident, I work for a Canadian company, but I’d like to work in the US. Can I do It? No restrictions? What kind of work permit do I need? How long can I stay working in the States?

      Reply
      1. Vahe Mirzoyan

        Hello Manuel. What you want to do can be done; you will need the support of your company, and you will either have to be in a management position or have exceptional skills. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
        Regards, Vahe

        Reply
  2. Kevin Kreshewski

    I’m a journeyman electrician looking for work in the states I have had a number of inquiries about work. I’m wondering what I need to be able to work down there?. I also have a electrical company and would like to move it down too since there just isn’t a lot of work for me up here. Is this an other option for me to move?.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Kevin. There may be several ways available for you to be able to work in the US. In order to evaluate them properly, we would need to know a lot more about you. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  3. Lianne

    Hi, I am a Canadian citizen currently working for an American company in Canada, the head office is in North Carolina and I’m willing to relocate and work directly at the head office. What would I need to do in order to have legal permission to live and work there. Also would my two daughters be able to go to school there?

    Thanks

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for writing to us Lianne. There are two options that your US company has to relocate you; L-1A (managerial), L-1B (specialized skill). Dependents under the age of 21 years, may accompany you under the visa.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  4. Steve

    Hi I am a Canadian citizen and looking to work in the US as an Automotive Technician and do have Auto Tech License, how would I go about working legally and getting visa to work.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hi Steve. You will need to get a job offer from a company in the US to be able to start the work visa process.
      Regards
      Vahe

      Reply
  5. Dee

    So I am apart of a singing group in Canada. We have been very fortunate for the last couple of years to travel to the States to showcase our talents. Upon on of our visits we caught the eyes of a manager who has taken us on to help promote us in the US. He wants us to relocate to the USA for a few months, but does not have a “REAL” job offer to petition a visa on our behalf as performances are not guaranteed until we get there. How do we go about getting a visa for that?

    Thanks,
    Dee

    Reply
  6. Robert

    Does a Canadian passport holder need a visa to enter the USA to attend a trade show and to “work” on their business stand for 4 days? If so, what is the correct visa?

    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you Robert for your inquiry.
      We do a lot of work with people looking for a TN Visa for working in the U.S. In order for me to give you the most accurate advice, I would need to learn more about your qualifications. Please complete this form for me, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will give me all the information I need to proceed. You will be contacted once your assessment form has been reviewed.
      Best regards,
      Vahe

      Reply
  7. Catherine

    Hello there,
    I’m a Canadian citizen, I would like to move in Arizona. But I don’t have any degrees just experience, 11 years as an electronic assembly/tech. Can I get a Visa even if I don’t have a degree and if yes, which one?

    Thank you in advance!

    Catherine

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you Catherine for your inquiry.
      There are several methods for obtaining a visa to work in or move to the U.S. In order for me to give you the most accurate advice, I would need to learn more about your qualifications. Please complete this form for me, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will give me all the information I need to proceed. You will be contacted once your assessment form has been reviewed.
      Best regards,
      Vahe

      Reply
  8. Karmen Vasconcelos

    Hello,

    I am a Canadian, just looking to move to the US in the future, do I need a job offer for all types of Visa before I move and if so which Visa would be recommended. I am looking into moving to New York City.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you Karmen for your inquiry.
      There are several ways to acquire a visa for the U.S. For a TN visa you would need a job offer. In order for me to give you the most accurate advice, I would need to learn more about your qualifications. Please complete this form for me Karmen, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will give me all the information I need to proceed. You will be contacted once your assessment form has been reviewed.
      Best regards,
      Vahe

      Reply
  9. Rehana Haniff

    Hello
    I am a Canadian citizen planning to move to Albany, New York. I am wondering which work visa I’ll need to apply for since I am planning on going to college there.

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Rehana,

      Thank you for your inquiry. I can definitely assist you with this process, but I must first learn more details about you as an applicant and about the program you wish to take while in the US. Kindly complete this form for me, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will give me the information I need to advise you accurately. You will be contacted once it has been reviewed. MF

      Reply
  10. Dan Hannigan-Daley

    Hi,

    I have received a job offer to work in the US as a product manager but this role does not fall under the specific roles listed as part of the TN-1 visa. I have a bachelor’s degree and am Canadian. I have also worked in the UK (and obtained a visa there by way of getting sponsored before coming back to Canada). The company who has offered me the position doesn’t believe a visa is possible for this role – can you please assist?

    Thanks,

    Dan

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Dan,

      Thank you for your inquiry. I can definitely assist you with this in order to determine which Visa you are most qualified for. But in order for me to do so, I would need to learn more details about you as the applicant as well as information about the position that is being offered to you. Kindly complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ as it will help to advise you accurately. You will be contacted once it has been reviewed. MF

      Reply
  11. Micaela

    Hello, I am a Canadian citzen and a college student who needs to do a paid internship for 4 months and I would like to do it in the United States. Am I eligible to get a visa and if so which visa do I need?

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Micaela,

      Thank you for your post. There is definitely a possibility for you to obtain a Visa for your internship, but before I can go ahead and advise you on what you are eligible for I would first need to learn more details about you and your education. Kindly complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ and you will be contacted once it has been reviewed. MF

      Reply
  12. Mike

    Hi,
    I am Canadian working as a Automotive sales person and thinking off trying it in the USA. What work visa would I need?

    Reply
  13. Ian

    I’m a canadian Citizen and I want to work in the US and I have a college degree as a electrician and need to start my apprenticeship and can’t find work where I’m from how would I go about working in th US for a company. Please help me out here..

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Ian,

      Thank you for your inquiry. Your first step is to apply for jobs to the US and try to find a Full Time position. Once you secure a job offer letter, we will able to assist you in applying for the Visa that you require to have the authorization to work. Good luck on your search! MF

      Reply
  14. Trevor

    Hi,

    As a Canadian citizen, I would like to stay in the USA for 182 days (or less), but I would like to get a temporary job visa while I’m staying. I have no bachelor’s degree, but I have two diplomas from vocational schools… In fact, my real intentions are to stay for a while to live closer to a girl I met. We’ve been together for a month and we both want to know if it could last longer together. From there we could take further decisions… So basically, I would like to get a visa to have a small job whilst being there. Is this something possible?

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Trevor,

      Thank you for your post. That is very sweet of you that you are moving to another country to be closer to someone you care about…even if you are taking a chance and not sure exactly where it could go; I admire that you are following your <3! There are many options available for applicants to find gainful employment, even without Bachelor Degrees…but in order for me to determine not just your eligibility but what option(s) are available to you, I would need to learn more about you and your credentials. Kindly complete this form for me Trevor, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ so that I may obtain all the details I need to advise you accurately. Once it has been reviewed, you will be contacted with the results! MF

      Reply
  15. Brad Cheverie

    Hi,
    I’m a Canadian citizen and my common law spouse is American. We both currently live in Canada but will be laid off within a year . We are interested in moving to North Carolina and working there. Neither of us have bachelor degrees but we are both college grads. When I check the list of approved professions, none apply to us. How do we get the proper visa?
    I have 15 years of manufacturing experience . Please advise.
    Thanks,
    Brad

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Brad,

      Thank you for your post. We can definitely help you here to obtain a Visa to gainfully and legally work in the US, even without a Bachelor’s Degree. I just need you to complete this form for me, as it will provide me with all the details I need to learn more about you and the type of work you do to ensure that I am giving you the most accurate advice possible. You will be contacted once it is reviewed http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/. MF

      Reply
  16. Dimitrie

    Hello,

    I have a Bachelor’s in General Social Science with a minor in Psychology. I have been looking at different cities in the country and am wondering just what would be the best way to move and apply for jobs.
    Thank you for your help.

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Dimitrie,

      Thank you for your inquiry. Please do check out http://www.jobbank.gc.ca for the most recent job posts that are also specific to different cities and provinces and territories in Canada to see what are the best options for you. MF

      Reply
  17. Tia

    Hi, my husband has a TN visa and is working in US right now. I’m living here on my TD visa currently, but I want to start working here. I have a bachelors of Psychology. What are my options? Please advise.

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Tia,

      Thank you for your inquiry. The b best option for you is to look into a TN. If you are licensed as a Psychologist or could obtain a license, we can assist you with this process. MF

      Reply
  18. Clayton

    I am a Canadian citizen currently in LA for 6 months and i would like to stay here for a few years and continue perusing acting but i lost a role in a tv show because i do not have a social security number / legal work visa. is there ANYTHING i can do to stay here and work ?

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Clayton,

      Thank you for your post. In order for you to be able to stay in the US and pursue an acting career, you will need to apply for something called the “O Visa”. This Visa will allow you to work and get paid legally, as well as have status to be able to remain there for much longer than 6 months at a time. It would also provide you with a Social Security Number. If you would like more information as well as a professional to help you determine if you are eligible to apply, please email us at info@visaplace.com. MF

      Reply
  19. Alex

    Hi, I would like to know if I can work in the US for an American company as a truck driver if yes what kind of visa should I apply for.

    Reply
  20. Alex Jackson

    Hiyaa,
    Myself and two of my friends want to move to New York from Ontario for 6months… All of us are actors and understanding how hard it is to find acting jobs right away is a struggle, is it possible to obtain a visa even if we are going to work in the costumer service industry for most or all of our stay?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Alex,

      Thanks for the question. One potential option could be to obtain an H-2B visa if you plan to work in a temporary role in the US while perusing the local acting scene. If you know of any acting exchange programs that you can participate in, then that would also be worthwhile looking into and would likely be easier than the H-2B process which involves obtaining labor certification from a US employer. We would be happy to help you go to the US, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  21. Kyla

    If I want to go from Canada to Florida to be a nanny for my friend’s family who may be posted on the military base in Tampa next year, what kind of visa would I need?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Kyla,

      There could be a number of options available to you, one of which could be to obtain an H-2B visa, and this would require a certification from the Department of Labor. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  22. Bev Maurer

    Hello, Michael

    I am a US citizen but am a landed immigrant in Canada. I am married to a Canadian. We bought a house in Fla.-[under my name]………My question is this….my husband wants to work during the 6 months we are in Fla….How can he do this legally and could he loose his OHIP? I started collecting S.S. in Feb., I don’t know if that has any bearing on this or not. And by the way I am opening up a home based business in Fla. as well

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Bev,

      In order for your Canadian Citizen spouse to work in the U.S. he would need to obtain the proper authorization by obtaining a visa of some sort-the specific type of visa will depend on the type of job he will have and his qualifications. We would be happy to assist your husband in obtaining a US Visa, and please take a moment to fill out our free online assessment form http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ Also, please refer to this website http://www.health.gov.on.ca/en/public/programs/ohip/ohipfaq_mn.aspx to determine whether or not your husband will loose his OHIP eligibility.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  23. Marie-Claude Bennett

    I am looking to work in the US as a production assistant on film productions, something I have been doing here in Ontario. It is obviously not a TN-acceptable vacation, and I am unable to obtain a job offer until I’m actually on site. Is there any way for me to make this work? Thank you!

    Reply
  24. Scott Reid

    My girlfriend and I where looking at coming down to work at a ski resort for 6 months and wanted to know what visa would suit us the best thanks

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Scott

      It depends in where you are living. If you are not from a visa exempt country, you would need a Canadian tourist visa to enter. You can get this at your local Canadian Embassy.

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations