Blog

Can Canadians Work In The US?

USA flag

Work in the US!

Yes indeed! While Canadians cannot just pack up and move to the US and work, there are several ways that Canadians can obtain a visa to legally work in the US.

The best option for a Canadian who wants to work in the United States may be a TN Visa. That’s because the TN Visa is fast and somewhat easier than with other visas. To begin, you’ll need a job offer from a US company.

Be aware though, that this job must appear on the NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) occupation list for a TN visa. That list is available here.
If your job does not appear on this special list, you may still have options and be eligible for a work visa in the US – contact us at the form on the right to learn how you can still obtain a visa to work in the US.

TN Visas can be applied for at the border. But, they must first be reviewed by an immigration officer at the border, who will determine on the spot whether you are eligible for a TN Visa – and it can be very inconvenient to be turned down at the border. That’s why you should ensure your application and all supporting documentation are error and omission free.

Click here for our top 10 TN Visa Tips!

Note there are other US Work Visas that may be attractive for Canadians such as the L1 Visa, E2 Visa or H1-B Visa

 

Can Canadians work in the US? TN visa TN visa application US Work Visa Work in US

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

21 thoughts on “Can Canadians Work In The US?

  1. Trevor

    Hi,

    As a Canadian citizen, I would like to stay in the USA for 182 days (or less), but I would like to get a temporary job visa while I’m staying. I have no bachelor’s degree, but I have two diplomas from vocational schools… In fact, my real intentions are to stay for a while to live closer to a girl I met. We’ve been together for a month and we both want to know if it could last longer together. From there we could take further decisions… So basically, I would like to get a visa to have a small job whilst being there. Is this something possible?

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Trevor,

      Thank you for your post. That is very sweet of you that you are moving to another country to be closer to someone you care about…even if you are taking a chance and not sure exactly where it could go; I admire that you are following your <3! There are many options available for applicants to find gainful employment, even without Bachelor Degrees…but in order for me to determine not just your eligibility but what option(s) are available to you, I would need to learn more about you and your credentials. Kindly complete this form for me Trevor, http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ so that I may obtain all the details I need to advise you accurately. Once it has been reviewed, you will be contacted with the results! MF

      Reply
  2. Brad Cheverie

    Hi,
    I’m a Canadian citizen and my common law spouse is American. We both currently live in Canada but will be laid off within a year . We are interested in moving to North Carolina and working there. Neither of us have bachelor degrees but we are both college grads. When I check the list of approved professions, none apply to us. How do we get the proper visa?
    I have 15 years of manufacturing experience . Please advise.
    Thanks,
    Brad

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Brad,

      Thank you for your post. We can definitely help you here to obtain a Visa to gainfully and legally work in the US, even without a Bachelor’s Degree. I just need you to complete this form for me, as it will provide me with all the details I need to learn more about you and the type of work you do to ensure that I am giving you the most accurate advice possible. You will be contacted once it is reviewed http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/. MF

      Reply
  3. Dimitrie

    Hello,

    I have a Bachelor’s in General Social Science with a minor in Psychology. I have been looking at different cities in the country and am wondering just what would be the best way to move and apply for jobs.
    Thank you for your help.

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Dimitrie,

      Thank you for your inquiry. Please do check out http://www.jobbank.gc.ca for the most recent job posts that are also specific to different cities and provinces and territories in Canada to see what are the best options for you. MF

      Reply
  4. Tia

    Hi, my husband has a TN visa and is working in US right now. I’m living here on my TD visa currently, but I want to start working here. I have a bachelors of Psychology. What are my options? Please advise.

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Tia,

      Thank you for your inquiry. The b best option for you is to look into a TN. If you are licensed as a Psychologist or could obtain a license, we can assist you with this process. MF

      Reply
  5. Clayton

    I am a Canadian citizen currently in LA for 6 months and i would like to stay here for a few years and continue perusing acting but i lost a role in a tv show because i do not have a social security number / legal work visa. is there ANYTHING i can do to stay here and work ?

    Reply
    1. Mira Freiwat

      Hello Clayton,

      Thank you for your post. In order for you to be able to stay in the US and pursue an acting career, you will need to apply for something called the “O Visa”. This Visa will allow you to work and get paid legally, as well as have status to be able to remain there for much longer than 6 months at a time. It would also provide you with a Social Security Number. If you would like more information as well as a professional to help you determine if you are eligible to apply, please email us at info@visaplace.com. MF

      Reply
  6. Alex

    Hi, I would like to know if I can work in the US for an American company as a truck driver if yes what kind of visa should I apply for.

    Reply
  7. Alex Jackson

    Hiyaa,
    Myself and two of my friends want to move to New York from Ontario for 6months… All of us are actors and understanding how hard it is to find acting jobs right away is a struggle, is it possible to obtain a visa even if we are going to work in the costumer service industry for most or all of our stay?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Alex,

      Thanks for the question. One potential option could be to obtain an H-2B visa if you plan to work in a temporary role in the US while perusing the local acting scene. If you know of any acting exchange programs that you can participate in, then that would also be worthwhile looking into and would likely be easier than the H-2B process which involves obtaining labor certification from a US employer. We would be happy to help you go to the US, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  8. Kyla

    If I want to go from Canada to Florida to be a nanny for my friend’s family who may be posted on the military base in Tampa next year, what kind of visa would I need?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Kyla,

      There could be a number of options available to you, one of which could be to obtain an H-2B visa, and this would require a certification from the Department of Labor. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  9. Bev Maurer

    Hello, Michael

    I am a US citizen but am a landed immigrant in Canada. I am married to a Canadian. We bought a house in Fla.-[under my name]………My question is this….my husband wants to work during the 6 months we are in Fla….How can he do this legally and could he loose his OHIP? I started collecting S.S. in Feb., I don’t know if that has any bearing on this or not. And by the way I am opening up a home based business in Fla. as well

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Bev,

      In order for your Canadian Citizen spouse to work in the U.S. he would need to obtain the proper authorization by obtaining a visa of some sort-the specific type of visa will depend on the type of job he will have and his qualifications. We would be happy to assist your husband in obtaining a US Visa, and please take a moment to fill out our free online assessment form http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ Also, please refer to this website http://www.health.gov.on.ca/en/public/programs/ohip/ohipfaq_mn.aspx to determine whether or not your husband will loose his OHIP eligibility.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  10. Marie-Claude Bennett

    I am looking to work in the US as a production assistant on film productions, something I have been doing here in Ontario. It is obviously not a TN-acceptable vacation, and I am unable to obtain a job offer until I’m actually on site. Is there any way for me to make this work? Thank you!

    Reply
  11. Scott Reid

    My girlfriend and I where looking at coming down to work at a ski resort for 6 months and wanted to know what visa would suit us the best thanks

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Scott

      It depends in where you are living. If you are not from a visa exempt country, you would need a Canadian tourist visa to enter. You can get this at your local Canadian Embassy.

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • You could be eligible for prizes
Start Your FREE
Assessment
Top of page

Associations