Blog

Can Canadians Work In The US?

USA flag

Work in the US!

Yes indeed! While Canadians cannot just pack up and move to the US and work, there are several ways that Canadians can obtain a visa to legally work in the US.

The best option for a Canadian who wants to work in the United States may be a TN Visa. That’s because the TN Visa is fast and somewhat easier than with other visas. To begin, you’ll need a job offer from a US company.

Be aware though, that this job must appear on the NAFTA (North American Free Trade Agreement) occupation list for a TN visa. That list is available here.
If your job does not appear on this special list, you may still have options and be eligible for a work visa in the US – contact us at the form on the right to learn how you can still obtain a visa to work in the US.

TN Visas can be applied for at the border. But, they must first be reviewed by an immigration officer at the border, who will determine on the spot whether you are eligible for a TN Visa – and it can be very inconvenient to be turned down at the border. That’s why you should ensure your application and all supporting documentation are error and omission free.

Click here for our top 10 TN Visa Tips!

Note there are other US Work Visas that may be attractive for Canadians such as the L1 Visa, E2 Visa or H1-B Visa

 

Can Canadians work in the US? TN visa TN visa application US Work Visa Work in US

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

9 thoughts on “Can Canadians Work In The US?

  1. Alex Jackson

    Hiyaa,
    Myself and two of my friends want to move to New York from Ontario for 6months… All of us are actors and understanding how hard it is to find acting jobs right away is a struggle, is it possible to obtain a visa even if we are going to work in the costumer service industry for most or all of our stay?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Alex,

      Thanks for the question. One potential option could be to obtain an H-2B visa if you plan to work in a temporary role in the US while perusing the local acting scene. If you know of any acting exchange programs that you can participate in, then that would also be worthwhile looking into and would likely be easier than the H-2B process which involves obtaining labor certification from a US employer. We would be happy to help you go to the US, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  2. Kyla

    If I want to go from Canada to Florida to be a nanny for my friend’s family who may be posted on the military base in Tampa next year, what kind of visa would I need?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Kyla,

      There could be a number of options available to you, one of which could be to obtain an H-2B visa, and this would require a certification from the Department of Labor. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  3. Bev Maurer

    Hello, Michael

    I am a US citizen but am a landed immigrant in Canada. I am married to a Canadian. We bought a house in Fla.-[under my name]………My question is this….my husband wants to work during the 6 months we are in Fla….How can he do this legally and could he loose his OHIP? I started collecting S.S. in Feb., I don’t know if that has any bearing on this or not. And by the way I am opening up a home based business in Fla. as well

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Bev,

      In order for your Canadian Citizen spouse to work in the U.S. he would need to obtain the proper authorization by obtaining a visa of some sort-the specific type of visa will depend on the type of job he will have and his qualifications. We would be happy to assist your husband in obtaining a US Visa, and please take a moment to fill out our free online assessment form http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ Also, please refer to this website http://www.health.gov.on.ca/en/public/programs/ohip/ohipfaq_mn.aspx to determine whether or not your husband will loose his OHIP eligibility.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  4. Marie-Claude Bennett

    I am looking to work in the US as a production assistant on film productions, something I have been doing here in Ontario. It is obviously not a TN-acceptable vacation, and I am unable to obtain a job offer until I’m actually on site. Is there any way for me to make this work? Thank you!

    Reply
  5. Scott Reid

    My girlfriend and I where looking at coming down to work at a ski resort for 6 months and wanted to know what visa would suit us the best thanks

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Scott

      It depends in where you are living. If you are not from a visa exempt country, you would need a Canadian tourist visa to enter. You can get this at your local Canadian Embassy.

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

  • You could be eligible for prizes
Start Your FREE
Assessment
Top of page

Associations