How to Apply for an H-2B Temporary Work Visa to US

H-2B visas are work permits available to applicants who are coming to the United States for temporary employment which is non-agricultural. They are for skilled and unskilled workers–unlike the H-1B visa which is for highly skilled workers in “specialty occupations”.

The Top 4 Questions about H-2B Visas

  1. Do I Qualify for an H-2B visa?
  2. What is Temporary Labor Certification?
  3. What is the H-2B Petition?
  4. What is the Duration of H-2B Status?

1) Do I Qualify for an H-2B Visa?

The most essential aspect of qualifying for an H-2B visa is show the INS that your prospective employment in the U.S is temporary or seasonal and is nonagricultural. You also require a suitable background for the job that is offered.

The U.S. employer’s need for a foreign worker must be “temporary” in the sense that the employment should be for one year or less. In most cases, the job offered is tied to a specific project that requires the services of a foreign employee and that can be completed within a finite time period. Employment involving temporary project management and consulting positions and training positions are typical examples of H-2B jobs.

2) What is Temporary Labor Certification?

Perhaps the most challenging aspect of the H-2B visa process is what is known as Labor Certification. Basically, to qualify for an H-2B visa, you must satisfy the U.S government that there are no qualified Americans willing or able to hold the position offered by the U.S employer. This involves filing applications to the Department of Labor (DOL) and to the INS. The DOL will require that the U.S. employer advertise for the position to American workers. Only where the employer fails in finding a qualified U.S worker from its advertising efforts, will the temporary labor certification be approved and only then it will be possible for a successful H-2B application.

3) What is the H-2B Petition?

Once the DOL approves the labour certification, the U.S employer is required to file an I-129 Petition for Non-Immigrant Worker with an INS Service Center with the jurisdiction over the place of employment. After the INS has approved the Petition, the foreign worker can apply for the visa at a U.S Consulate in his or her home country. If the foreign worker is already in the United States he or she may file in the U.S under certain conditions.

4) What is the Duration of H-2B Status?

H-2B status is valid for a maximum of three years. After this three year period has expired, the foreign worker cannot seek to extend or change status, nor can he or she be readmitted to the U.S. under the H and L nonimmigrant classification unless such person has resided and been physically present outside the United States for the immediate prior six months.

The H-2B visa is issued in one year increments with discretionary one year extensions of stay permissible until the total three years of H-2B eligibility has been reached.

Why Seeking Professional Help for an H-2B Visa is Vital

With many specific steps to fulfill for a successful H-2B visa application, there are often challenges and missed details that can lead to a failed attempt.  All the ‘t’s need to be crossed and the ‘i’s dotted, and an applicant that submits without legal help can easily make a simple but crucial error.

With the help of experienced immigration legal experts, each step of the process will get the proper attention it requires, and increase your chances to a successful application.

Why Hire Us to Help You With Your H-2B Visa Application?

When you are planning to come to work in the U.S., we know there are many details that you need to coordinate in order to be comfortable in a new country.  This is one of the reasons we recommend our services, so we can concentrate on the nitty gritty of the legal process.  The other main reason is because the process is by no means easy.

We have helped thousands of foreign individuals to successfully enter the U.S. with H-2B visas and we can help you too!

The first step towards a successful H-2B is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

As seen on

“Great law firm, great lawyers. All I can say is “thank you” for getting my visa quickly. Your legal team helped me when other lawyers couldn’t. Your fees were reasonable and everything went smoothly. Thank you for everything! I would highly recommend VisaPlace immigration attorneys to anyone wishing to move to Canada or to the US.” - Steve Read All Reviews

Associations