Do You Want To Work and Live in Alberta?

If you are interested in living and working in Alberta, the Alberta PNP Program may be for you. Alberta is one of Canada’s fastest growing provinces with cities such Calgary and Edmonton growing at a fast pace. Job opportunities in Alberta are an attractive option for many foreign workers seeking stable, long term employment.

This is an immigration program operated on behalf of the Government of Alberta. Its purpose is to be able to process certain permanent resident applications (from the 5 categories below) much more quickly.

Four Alberta PNP Streams for Fast Track Canada Immigration

Successful applicants will receive a Alberta Provincial Nomination Certificate, which will speed-up the Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa application process. Under the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program (PNP),
you may qualify under one of four streams:

  1. Strategic Recruitment Stream
  2. Employer Driven Stream
  3. Self-Employed Farmer Stream
  4. Family Stream (on hold until further notice)

1) Strategic Recruitment Stream

Requirements for the Strategic Recruitment Stream

U.S. Visa Holder Category – on hold until further notice

  • Must be currently working in the U.S. and possess one of H-1B, H1B1, H-1C, E-3 at the time the AINP makes a final decision

  • Must have a minimum of one year of work experience in the U.S. on one of the above visa in an occupation listed as one of Alberta’s in-demand occupations

  • A job offer is not needed to quality.

Compulsory and Optional Trades Category

  • Must be currently residing in AB

  • Must have an AB Qualification in a compulsory or optional trade and AINP invitation letter from AIT (AB Apprenticeship and Industry Training)

  • Must have a valid work permit from CIC

  • Must show at the time of application that you are either currently working in your trade for an AB employer or have previously worked in your trade with an AB employer for a minimum of six months in the past two years.

Engineering occupations

  • Must be currently residing in AB

  • Must provide evidence of related education/training and experience as an engineer, designer or drafter

  • Must be currently working or have worked w/in the last two years in AB for either:

        • A recognized AB Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) Company; and/or

        • An AB company that is a member of the Consulting Engineers of AB

  • Have an occupation listed on AB’s Strategic Recruitment Stream – Engineering

  • Must provide a Letter of No Objection from the Association of Professional Engineers, Geologists, and Geophysicists of AB (APEGGA) or show the applicant is registered with APEGGA as a foreign licensee

  • Occupations under NOC 2231, 2232, 2241, or 2253 do not require a Letter of No Objection from APEGGA

2) Employer Driven Stream

Requirements for the Employer Driven Stream

Skilled Worker Category

  • The applicant must have the formal education and/or specialized training required for the position

  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from an AB employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)

International Graduate Category

  • Have recently graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution

  • Have a permanent full time job offer from an AB employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)

Semi-Skilled Worker Category

  • Have a permanent, full time job offer from an AB employer in a semi-skilled occupation (NOC C or D) that is eligible under the AINP. Examples include:

  • Food and Beverage

  • Hospitality

  • Manufacturing

  • Trucking – Transportation

  • Foodservices

Note: Occupation NOT eligible under Employer Driven Stream

  • Clergy, elementary and secondary school teachers, professional athletes and dental laboratory bench workers

  • Semi-skilled workers not in an eligible AINP occupation

  • Refugee claimants or live-in-caregivers currently living in Canada

  • Temporary foreign workers working and residing in a province other than AB

  • Chefs, cooks, and line cooks

3) Self-Employed Farmer Stream

Requirements for the Self-Employed Farmer Stream

  • Prior managerial experience with an existing farm enterprise

  • Education, training and work experience necessary to develop a sustainable farming business

  • Evidence of sufficient financial resources to develop or sustain farming operation and

  • A minimum of $500,000 CAD of equity to invest in the farming enterprise

  • A minimum of net worth of $500,000 CAD or confirmation of access to these funds from other sources

4) Family Stream (on hold until further notice)

Requirements for the Family Stream

  • Have a close family member in AB (mother/father, son/daughter, sister/brother, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew) who is willing to sign a sponsorship Affidavit of Support

  • The sponsor must be at least 21 years of age and be able to demonstrate financial ability to support the applicant

  • The sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or PR and the applicant must be between 21 and 45

  • Be able to demonstrate strong English language abilities and work experience

  • Have completed post-secondary education/training

  • Have at least CAD $10,000 and CAD $2,000 for each accompanying dependent of settlement funds

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Alberta PNP Application?

While the procedures for applying for an Alberta PNP may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Alberta PNPs, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

The documentation and processes involved in successfully obtaining a PNP are complex and usually require legal expertise.

We have helped hundreds of individuals and their families successfully immigrate to Canada through the Alberta Provincial Nominee Program. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs.

The first step towards your Alberta Provincial Nominee Program application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

As seen on

"VisaPlace referred us to a great law firm and great lawyers. All I can say is "thank you" for getting my visa quickly. VisaPlace knew exactly what kind of legal team could help where other's couldn't. The fees were reasonable and everything went smoothly. Thank you for everything! I would highly recommend VisaPlace and the immigration attorneys they work with to anyone wishing to move to Canada or to the US."
- Steve Read All Reviews