Do You Want To Work and Live in Ontario?

If you are interested in living and working in Ontario, the Ontario PNP Program may be for you. Ontario is Canada’s fastest growing province with cities such Toronto and Ottawa growing at a fast pace. Job opportunities in Ontario are an attractive option for many foreign workers seeking stable, long term employment.

Being the most populated Canadian province doesn’t mean that Ontario is sufficiently meeting the territorial demands for work and labor force. The province of Ontario still desires to attract more  immigrant workers by participating in the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

The Ontario PNP is an employer-driven program in that candidates cannot apply unless they have a permanent full-time job offer from an Ontario employer, or have obtained a PhD from a publicly-funded Ontario university.  There is generally a two-step process to nomination.

Ontario PNP’s Two-step Process to Nomination

If you are interested in settling in Ontario AND you meet the criteria of two-step process you may be able to enter Canada in less time.

  1. Employer Eligibility
  2. ON PNP Category

Step 1) Employer Eligibility

Requirements for Employer Eligibility

Employers in the GTA must:

  • Have been in active business for at least 3 years;

  • Have at least $1,000,000 gross revenue in the previous fiscal year;

  • Have at least five permanent full-time employees; and

  • Have a place of business located in ON.

Employers outside the GTA must:

  • Have been in active business for at least three years;

  • Have at least $500,000 in gross revenues in the previous fiscal year;

  • Have at least three permanent full-time employees; and

  • Have a place of business located in ON.

Position Criteria

  • Be permanent, full-time positions;

  • In a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B);

  • Meet prevailing wage levels;

  • Not affect the settlement of any labour dispute; and

  • Be necessary for the company’s operations.

Step 2) Ontario PNP Category

Requirements for PNP Streams

Under the Foreign Worker stream, the applicant must have:

  • A full time job offer from an approved ON employer in a skilled occupation (listed NOC A, B, or 0);

  • A minimum of 2 years of work experience within the past 5 years in the intended occupation;

  • Received an Employer Pre-Screen Approved Position Form;

  • An offered wage that meets the prevailing wage level in ON for the occupation;

  • Legal status, if the prospective nominee is in Canada.

Under the Investors stream, the applicant must have:

  • An active involvement in the management of the business and the creation of at least 5 new jobs for Canadian or permanent residents;

  • The control of at least 33.334% of the equity in the business or make a minimum $1 million investment in the business;  and

  • No option of redeeming the investment after a specified period.

Under the International Student stream:

  • The With Job Offer stream

  • Graduated (or soon be graduating) from an approved publicly funded Canadian college or university in the past two years;

  • A full time job offer in NOC A, B, 0;

  • Received an Employer Pre-screen Approved Position Form;

  • An offered wage that meets the prevailing entry level wage in ON; and

  • Legal status.

  • The International PhD Graduate stream

  • For graduates of PhD programs at Ontario publicly-funded universities.

  • Do not need a job offer.

  • The international Masters Graduate stream.

  • For students who have graduated or are in the last semester of an existing Masters program at an eligible university in ON.

  • Do not need a job offer.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Ontario PNP Application?

While the procedures for applying for an Ontario PNP may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Ontario PNPs, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

The documentation and processes involved in successfully obtaining a PNP are complex and usually require legal expertise.

We have helped hundreds of individuals and their families successfully immigrate to Canada through the Ontario Provincial Nominee Program. Our experienced immigration lawyers will be able to assess your case and recommend a course of action to best serve your needs.

The first step towards your Ontario Provincial Nominee Program application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

As seen on

"VisaPlace referred us to a great law firm and great lawyers. All I can say is "thank you" for getting my visa quickly. VisaPlace knew exactly what kind of legal team could help where other's couldn't. The fees were reasonable and everything went smoothly. Thank you for everything! I would highly recommend VisaPlace and the immigration attorneys they work with to anyone wishing to move to Canada or to the US."
- Steve Read All Reviews