TN Visas Now Valid for Three Years

TN Visa period of admission extended

After much anticipation, the Bureau of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS, has officially increased the initial maximum period of admission for TN Visas to three years from one year. Further, those that want to apply for extensions of their TN Visas can apply for a period of up to three years instead of the previous one year maximum.

Read the Press Release here.For Canadians,  this is a huge advantage. In the past, people wishing to work for more than one year in the US, had to resort to H-1B Visas. However, the problem with H-1B visas is that US Immigration imposed a worldwide limit of H-1Bs allowing only 65,000 visas issued every fiscal year as well as the general six-year maximum duration.

Great news for TN Visa applicants

With this new three year TN Visa rule, one need not worry about any  annual limitations and there is also no set limit on the number of TN extensions one can apply for provided you can convice an immigration officer your stay in the U.S. will be of a temporary nature.

This is great news for TN Visa applicants!

Fadi Minawi,
US Immigration Counsel

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

6 thoughts on “TN Visas Now Valid for Three Years

  1. Lokard Desmock

    This web page can be a walk-through for all of the info you wanted about this and didn’t know who to ask. Glimpse right here, and you’ll definitely uncover it.

  2. Jim

    Hi I am a pharmacist and would like to go work in the U.S. again with a TN visa. If I have a 3 year TN visa and get married to a girl down there what happens to my status? Thanks.

    1. Michael Niren

      You still remain om TN status provided your TN visa is still valid. However, once you are married to a US citizen, you may find difficult to convince a CBP officer that you have temporary intent to work in the US. Your wife may consider sponsoring your for Permanent Residence but your case has to be managed properly given your TN status.

  3. Olga

    I have a nonprofit school in US and I am a US citizen. I want to open such a school in Canada under NAFTA. I’m not only an administrator, but also a professional teacher with 35 years of experience. I am going to teach skilled workers, temporary work permit holders and refuges of my origin from the church. Our native language, culture, religion and history are going to be taught there to help new immigrant find their comfort zone.
    TFWU officers told me to go for LMO opinion. When I disagreed, they advised I faxed all my documents to their office to get their opinion. I suspect I will be denied just because I dared to argue. Do I have to look for an attorney to “rescue” me?

    Thank you.

    1. Michael Niren

      You may be able to apply for a work permit under NAFTA as an intracompany transfer which is LMO exempt. You can call our office for a consultation concerning your situation.

  4. Michael Niren

    US Employers and Canadian applicants will really benefit from the three year TN Visa. It would really be great if the USCIS would consider an adjustment of status to US Permanent Residence but that may be wishful thinking! But I am glad that they extended the duration of TN Visas for our clients.


Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.


The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.