Who is Eligible for Family Class Sponsorship?

Family sponsorship is a way to reunite families in Canada.  In fact, the Canadian government believes in keeping families together, and prioritizes the processing of sponsorship applications.

There are many options for family members that are Canadian citizens or permanent residents to sponsor a family member living abroad, to become a permanent resident in Canada.

The Canadian family member may sponsor:

  • His or her spouse
  • Common-law partner
  • Conjugal partner
  • Dependent child
  • Adopted children
  • Parents
  • Grandparents

Requirements for a Sponsor

In addition to being a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, the sponsor must also fulfill a few other requirements in order to be eligible.

The sponsor must:

  1. Prove that they will be able to financially support their family member and any dependent, if necessary
  2. Enter into an agreement with the Government of Canada or Quebec, as well as the sponsored relative, where the sponsor will agree to support the family member for a certain amount of time.  The sponsored relative must make an effort to support themselves, as well.
  3. Either reside in Canada prove their intention to live in Canada when the sponsored relative arrives in Canada
  4. Be at least 18 years old
  5. Not be incarcerated or charged with a serious offence
  6. Not be bankrupt
  7. Not be under a removal order if a Permanent Resident

The 3 Most Common FAQs about Sponsorship

  1. What if my Sponsorship Application is refused?  If your application for sponsorship is refused, you can appeal the case to the Immigration Adjudication Division (IAD) within 30 days of the refusal. IAD appeals are lengthy, costly and by no means guaranteed. If your case was refused, you should contact a lawyer immediately in order to ensure your appeal is filed on time.
  2. What does “Essential Needs” mean? When agreeing to provide for a family member’s “essential needs”, the sponsor must take care of basic requirements of everyday living (eg. food, clothing, shelter), and health needs not covered by public health services (eg. dental and eye care)
  3. How long with the sponsorship application process take? This will depend on to which Canadian Immigration Visa Office the application was forwarded, and the type of family member sponsored.  Spouses, common-law partners and dependent children are priorities, and can take about a month, whereas parents and grandparents can take more than three years.

Why Legal Help for Family Sponsorship is Important

Although the government prioritizes the processing of sponsorship applications, being successful is by no means a given.  All of the requirements must be met, and even the slightest error on an application can lead to a refusal.

In order to take advantage of this great opportunity, individuals should enlist the help of a legal professional who knows how to send a package that will provide an applicant with the best chance to be sponsored.

Why Hire Us to Assist Your Family Sponsorship Case?

With over 15 years experience specializing in helping to reunite families from across the world, we know what immigration officers are looking for when reviewing a sponsorship application.  We have helped thousands of individuals to successfully get Canadian permanent residence through family sponsorship, and we can help you too!

The first step towards a successful family sponsorship application is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

As seen on

“Great law firm, great lawyers. All I can say is “thank you” for getting my visa quickly. Your legal team helped me when other lawyers couldn’t. Your fees were reasonable and everything went smoothly. Thank you for everything! I would highly recommend VisaPlace immigration attorneys to anyone wishing to move to Canada or to the US.” - Steve Read All Reviews

Associations