US & Canada Immigration News

Canadian Embassy in Jamaica – Kingston

Canadian Embassy in Jamaica – Kingston

Street Address:
Canadian High Commission
Immigration Section
3 West King’s House Road
Kingston

Mailing Address For Canadian Embassy in Jamaica

Canadian High Commission
Immigration Section
3 West King’s House Road
P.O. Box 1500
Kingston 10
Jamaica

Tel.: 876-733-3393
Fax.: 876-733-3480

E-mail Address: [email protected]

Website: www.canadainternational.gc.ca/jamaica-jamaique/

Additional information about this Canadian Embassy in Jamaica:
The Canadian Embassy in Jamaica is also responsible for handling visa and immigration processes from surrounding countries including Bahamas, Cayman Islands, Jamaica, and the Turks and Caicos Islands.

Between 1,600 and 2,800 people immigrate to Canada from Jamaica annually, and the Jamaican community in Canada is estimated to be approximately 230,000 people. Jamaica is a popular tourist destination for Canadians, and many Jamaicans come to Canada every year to study and work through special exchange programs.

Should You Contact a Lawyer First…?

It is important to remember that when applying for Canadian Immigration, you are required to submit your application to the Canadian Embassy of your nationality. However, there are some exceptions to this rule. You should always contact an immigration lawyer to assist you with the procedures associated with the Canadian Embassy of your region because the Canadian Embassy in Jamaica may have its own set of special rules and procedures.

Sign Up For Our Newsletter

  • Subscribe to our newsletter and be eligible for prizes.
Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

15 thoughts on “Canadian Embassy in Jamaica – Kingston

  1. Kevin

    I am a Canadian citizen and applied for a visitor visa for my 4 years old daughter….she was denied of a visitor visa…visa officer stating she will not return back to jamaica…

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Kevin. A visitor visa is one of the most difficult to obtain because the reviewing officer needs to make 100% certain that you will return home after your visit. Many people who attempt to apply on their own, face the same problem as you. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for your daughter. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  2. Jahwallah Blair

    I need some information. A company applied for me to work in Canada. I was accepted on the skilled trade program. I got approved on the L.M.I.A. I received a job letter from the company. An i filled out the work permit application. What’s my next step were should I bring it, what should I bring, do I need a lawyer.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Jahwallah. You must make sure that you follow all the directions properly, if you make a mistake your application may be denied. If you need help with your application to make sure that you are not making any mistakes, and so that you will have a legal team taking care of all the matters that may arise, then please contact us to book a consultation with one of our immigration professionals. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  3. Charlenn

    Hello, what are the requirements to apply for a visitors visa for a child who is 4 months old? The parents are holders of Canadian visas

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Charlenn. What type of visas do the parents hold? visitor visa? open work visa? caregiver work visa? study visa?
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  4. Jo

    A why does Canadian denial states you are welcome to apply again , is it a ruse

    info needed for another does an old non violent conviction 30 yrs makes a Jamaican
    inadmissible forever, do they need TRP

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Jo. Thank you for writing to us. If you reapply using the exact same application that you originally submitted, you will be denied again. Your application needs to be attended to by an immigration legal professional. I am going to recommend that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regarding the inadmissibility based on criminality, you can apply for Criminal Rehabilitation that will remove that inadmissibility, as if it never happened. In the short term, they can apply for a TRP.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  5. shelly steer

    Good day I would like to know if you married a canadian man an you have problems an not hearing from him an a family member wants to iinvite you to canada for a vsit would that stop me if my husband is there

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Shelly. The location of your husband should have no bearing on your ability to enter the country.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  6. Melissa

    I was just wondering how long does it take to get a temporary travel document to return to Canada I am just visiting for 7 days but my PR card is expired

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for your inquiry Melissa. I am really glad that you contacted us.

      Depending on how many days you have spent in Canada out of the 5 years this will determine whether you are eligible for the Travel Document

      Please Melissa, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it

      is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about you and your situation so that I

      will be able to advise you accurately.

      VM

      Reply
  7. laurel

    I would like to fill out forms and also see the information on the application process or rather requirements for a visitor’s visa.

    Reply
    1. Michael Niren Post author

      Hello Laurel

      Thank you for your post. You can go to our website on the section for Temporary Resident Visa (visor visa) and you should be able to get the information you need. Best of Luck Michael

      Reply
  8. camiel calumn

    Hi,

    I need to fill out my application forms, but am unable to find the forms. Please tell me where I can find the forms.

    Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations