How to Sponsor Your Child to the USA

Oftentimes, a parent will immigrate to the US before the rest of their family in order to establish stability for their family to later join. When a parent or parents do decide to sponsor a child or children to the US, there are a number of requirements they must meet.

Sponsorship Requirements

First, it is important to know the definitions that will impact your ability to sponsor a child, which will depend on the age and marital status of your child. For the purposes of immigration, a “child” is defined as unmarried and under the age of 21. If your child is over the age of 21 and/or married, they are considered a “son” or “daughter” and not a “child.” Your relationship to your child is also important, as they must be either a genetic child born in wedlock, a genetic child born out of wedlock, a step-child whose relationship was formed before they turned 18, or an adopted child who was adopted prior to age 16 (barring the exception of siblings).

Your ability to sponsor your children, whether a son, daughter or child, by definition, will depend on your status as well. A US citizen may sponsor:

  • Children (meaning unmarried and under 21)
  • Unmarried sons and daughters (21 or over)
  • Married sons and daughters (of any age)

note that the children of married or unmarried sons and daughters may also be included on the petition

A US permanent resident/green card holder may sponsor:

  • Children (unmarried and under 21)
  • Unmarried sons and daughters (21 or over)

note that the children of children or unmarried sons and daughters may also be included on the petition

Documents Required

To sponsor a child, son, or daughter to the US, it is important to gather and present all required documentation. While these may be dependent on your status and relationship to the beneficiary, any applicant is required to file the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. Aside from this, you will need to provide some form of proof of your US citizenship, permanent residence, as well as proof of your relationship to your child.

Why Hire an Immigration Lawyer to Help with a Sponsorship Case

The immigration process can be a complex one to take on alone and without professional help. That is why we recommend hiring an immigration lawyer or consultant. An immigration lawyer can help to ensure your case is carried out as efficiently as possible to guarantee success.

Getting started is easy. All you need to do is fill out our free eligibility online assessment form here and then one of our immigration professionals will get back to you with your results within one business day.

Customer Reviews

I hired them for my study permit application! I had been denied twice and thanks to them the 3rd try was a success. Lisa Inspektor was my main contact. She is Very nice and polite. I strongly recommend you to go with them! The money you’re gonna spend is gonna be worth it

landry walkerin the last week

I had an excellent experience working with Visa Place, communicating with them was very easy. I initially tried to navigate my immigration issue personally, but it was much more efficient allowing everything to be handled by the experts. Thank you so much Sarah, Lauren, Natasha, and Sukhi for all of your help!

Tanyain the last week

Thanks to Alicea and Rania for their excellent service. This is the 2 nd time we are using them and they have always delivered successful results, even where other law firms has been unsuccessful. Alicea has been especially helpful and available to address all our concerns. She has an excellent work ethic. We will be using them again and always recommend them to our friends.

K Wa week ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association