1 Answers

My daughter is 24 years old. She left Guyana since she was 15. Although she is permanent in the U.S., I still have not gotten any word of sponsorship.

Asked by: 456 views , , , ,
USA Immigration

My daughter is 24 years old. She left Guyana since she was 15. Although she is permanent in the U.S., I still have not gotten any word of sponsorship. I would like to know if she can sponsor her little brother and me and what the conditions are to apply for sponsorship?

1 Answers

  1. 0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

    Green card holders may not petition parents or siblings to the US. In order to qualify under both these categories, the sponsor must be a US citizen.

    In order to further assess your situation, it would be best to discuss with a qualified immigration attorney.

    alicia - May 18, 2012 | Reply


Answer Question