Changes to Quebec Immigration Rules

On March 21, 2012, the Quebec Ministry of Immigration and Cultural Communities announced some new policies for Permanent Residency (PR) immigration to Quebec through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSW). The new policies divide applicants into three groups based on their areas of training, field of study and additional selection criteria. Applicants in Group 1 are diploma holders in an area of training highly sought by Quebec or are temporary foreign workers who possess skills that meet labour market needs. The groups are determined as follows:

Group 1

Applicants qualify for Group 1 if they have one or more of the following criteria: 1. Temporary workers currently residing in Quebec 2. Students who have obtained, or are about to obtain, a diploma awarded by a Quebec institution 3. Young people in Quebec on a youth exchange program subject to an international agreement, such as the Working Holiday Program, who are working full time in Quebec 4. Applicants residing in and submitting an application to Quebec who were formerly Canadian citizens 5. Applicants who have already been informed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that they are admissible for PR processing. 6. Applicants, or their spouses, who hold a diploma awarded by a teaching institution in an area of training (field of study)which allows them to receive 12 or 16 points on the province’s selection grid 7. Applicants with a validated offer of employment from a Quebec employer An unlimited number of applications from Group 1 will be accepted for processing by Quebec immigration.

Group 2

Group 2 includes applicants who qualify for other areas of training and includes foreign graduates of a Quebec university. Applicants will fall under one of the following two situations: 1. Applicants, or their spouses, who hold a diploma awarded by a teaching institution in an area of training which allows them to receive six points under the province’s selection grid. 2. Applicants, or their spouses, who hold or are currently pursuing a Quebec diploma or the equivalent outside of Quebec. For both categories, the diploma must be obtained less than five years before the date of application, or the applicant must have practiced in this field on a full-time basis for at least one of five years preceding the date of application. Applications accepted under Group 2 are limited to 14,300 up until March 31, 2012.

Group 3

Group 3 includes everyone who does not qualify for Group 1 or Group 2. This year no applications for Group 3 will be accepted for processing.

Changes to Quebec Business Class

Additional changes have been made to the Quebec Immigrant Investor program. A maximum of 2,700 applications will be received in the upcoming year. For Quebec Entrepreneurs and Quebec Self-Employed programs, a maximum of 215 will be accepted. The reason for introducing these new policies is to reduce the province’s current backlog of applications as the number of applications increased from approximately 30,000 in 2008 to over 65,000 in 2011. The Quebec government believes that these new measures will greatly reduce processing times for permanent residency applicants to Quebec.

Customer Reviews

I could not have asked for more! The VisaPlace team are extremely professional, they know their stuff. They gave me great information, prepared my work visa application and then prepared me for the submission process. I was successful. Got my visa. 5 stars! I would give them 6 if I could.

Tim Willisin the last week

This is not an exaggeration!!! I was truly impressed with the way VisaPlace consultants handled my case. The consultants- Emily, Lauren, Takunda and Lisa, took their time to explain to me in great deal how they were going to approach my case and how they would handle setbacks, if any. Their professionalism and knowledge of the law were superb. The minor setback that came up was quickly addressed by the team. The team constantly kept me updated on the progress/status of my application; they quickly responded to my questions/concerns. They had predicated my permanent residency to be processed within 6 -12, and Indeed it was processed and completed within 6 months. Based on my personal experience, Emily and Lauren's team are the best! They deserve 5 stars!!!!!!!!!!!

George Jakan'gayoa week ago

VisaPlace helped me sponsor my husband to become a Permanent Resident of Canada. They were extremely professional. Every step along the way was explained fully and expertly taken care of. The staff responded immediately to any questions and always handled our concerns fully, taking as much time as we needed to understand where we were at in the immigration process and what to expect next. I would recommend VisaPlace with no hesitation at all. I'm sure if we had tried to navigate the immigration process ourselves, it would have been much harder.

Shirley Corriveau2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association