Changes to Quebec Immigration Rules

On March 21, 2012, the Quebec Ministry of Immigration and Cultural Communities announced some new policies for Permanent Residency (PR) immigration to Quebec through the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSW). The new policies divide applicants into three groups based on their areas of training, field of study and additional selection criteria. Applicants in Group 1 are diploma holders in an area of training highly sought by Quebec or are temporary foreign workers who possess skills that meet labour market needs. The groups are determined as follows:

Group 1

Applicants qualify for Group 1 if they have one or more of the following criteria: 1. Temporary workers currently residing in Quebec 2. Students who have obtained, or are about to obtain, a diploma awarded by a Quebec institution 3. Young people in Quebec on a youth exchange program subject to an international agreement, such as the Working Holiday Program, who are working full time in Quebec 4. Applicants residing in and submitting an application to Quebec who were formerly Canadian citizens 5. Applicants who have already been informed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that they are admissible for PR processing. 6. Applicants, or their spouses, who hold a diploma awarded by a teaching institution in an area of training (field of study)which allows them to receive 12 or 16 points on the province’s selection grid 7. Applicants with a validated offer of employment from a Quebec employer An unlimited number of applications from Group 1 will be accepted for processing by Quebec immigration.

Group 2

Group 2 includes applicants who qualify for other areas of training and includes foreign graduates of a Quebec university. Applicants will fall under one of the following two situations: 1. Applicants, or their spouses, who hold a diploma awarded by a teaching institution in an area of training which allows them to receive six points under the province’s selection grid. 2. Applicants, or their spouses, who hold or are currently pursuing a Quebec diploma or the equivalent outside of Quebec. For both categories, the diploma must be obtained less than five years before the date of application, or the applicant must have practiced in this field on a full-time basis for at least one of five years preceding the date of application. Applications accepted under Group 2 are limited to 14,300 up until March 31, 2012.

Group 3

Group 3 includes everyone who does not qualify for Group 1 or Group 2. This year no applications for Group 3 will be accepted for processing.

Changes to Quebec Business Class

Additional changes have been made to the Quebec Immigrant Investor program. A maximum of 2,700 applications will be received in the upcoming year. For Quebec Entrepreneurs and Quebec Self-Employed programs, a maximum of 215 will be accepted. The reason for introducing these new policies is to reduce the province’s current backlog of applications as the number of applications increased from approximately 30,000 in 2008 to over 65,000 in 2011. The Quebec government believes that these new measures will greatly reduce processing times for permanent residency applicants to Quebec.

Customer Reviews

Applying for PR can be a daunting task. I remember going on various websites during my research period and being so overwhelmed with the number of forms, and directions on how, when, where to send them. It was a great comfort and relief to me knowing that I could rely on someone else, an expert, like Lauren to help me. Lauren worked on my PR application and it has been excellent experience. She saved me a lot of time and stress, she respond quickly to whatever questions and concerns I have. I can truly recommend her and the team @Niren. Thank you

Nabel Bendagoin the last week

Having had a bad experience with a different immigration consultant in Toronto, we ended up working with Lauren Shannan and her team at Niren and Associates on our PR application, and couldn't be more satisfied. Lauren was extremely patient, reassuring and knowledgeable. She was very prompt with responding to all of our questions with clear answers and recommendations. She also followed up with the immigration authorities as needed. Lauren and team were a pleasure to work with, and we would recommend their services.

Gaurav Gupta3 weeks ago

One word magnificent. I strongly recommend this place to all the people who were willing to apply for permanent resident. I want to thank Raina,Sana,Iara for helping me to get my permanent resident. Staff is very polite and always there to solve my queries without any delay.

sarang chouhan2 weeks ago

As seen on

Associations

  • BBB Accredited Business
  • The Canadian Bar Association
  • The American Bar Association