TN Visa FAQs

Applying for a TN visa can be very confusing for many people, especially if you do not know much about it. Here, we have listed the most frequently asked questions about TN visas for both Canadians and Mexicans and provided the answers to them:

Q: How long can you stay on a TN visa?

A: Current U.S. laws and regulations say that Mexican and Canadian citizens can stay in the U.S. in TN status for periods up to three years. Even better, TN workers are supposed to be able to extend their stays indefinitely, in three-year increments, so long as they satisfy the requirements under the TN program.

 

Q: What does TN stand for on a visa?

A: If you are Canadian or Mexican and want to work in the United States one of the first visa choices that you should look at is a TN Visa. TN stands for Trade National Visa and the TN Visa was established as part of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) between Canada, United States and Mexico.

 

Q: Can I apply for a TN visa from the USA?

A: If you are a Mexican citizen, then you are required to obtain a visa to enter the United States as a TN nonimmigrant. You should apply for a TN visa directly at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico. See the U.S. Department of State webpage, “Mexican and Canadian NAFTA Professional Worker.”

 

Q: Can you get a green card with a TN visa?

You can be denied a TN visa, and lose your TN status, if immigration officials discover that you actually intend to apply for a green card. Obtaining a green card and permanent residence is not impossible if you are a Mexican citizen with TN status. However, you must become acutely aware of the risks.

 

Q: How often does a TN visa have to be renewed?

A: The TN visa can be renewed without limit. You can renew your TN status up to six (6) months before it expires and as often as every year. The TN visa has a validity of up to three (3) years and is renewable for an unlimited amount of times, but the approval of the renewals is not guaranteed.

 

Q: What do I need to apply for a TN visa?

A: There are two different types of TN status, a TN-1 for Canadian professionals and a TN-2 for Mexican professionals. It is important to note that there are slight differences between the requirements for each TN category. The main difference is that a Mexican national must obtain a TN visa stamp from a U.S. consulate before they can enter the United States while Canadian professionals can apply for their visa stamp directly at the border. Mexican citizens, however, are not required to file a petition with the USCIS before seeking their visa at a consulate.

 

Q: How long does it take to get a TN visa?

A: Initial applications for TN Visa status are reviewed at participating U.S. Ports of Entry and if properly presented can be approved within minutes on the spot. When applying by mail with U.S.C.I.S. applications can take from 15 days with premium processing and up to several months with standard processing.

 

Q: Can a spouse work on a TN visa?

A: Dependents of TN Nonimmigrants. Any accompanying or “following to join” spouse and children under the age of 21 may be eligible for TD nonimmigrant status. Spouses and children are: Not permitted to work while in the United States, but they are permitted to study.

 

Q: Can you transfer a TN visa?

A: A TN visa worker who is transferred to another location by the same U.S. employer to perform the same services need not file a new application for TN status. For example, if the TN worker is transferred to a branch or other office of the employer, a new application for TN status does not have to be filed.

 

With more than 15 years of experience, our team at VisaPlace knows what immigration officials look for in a TN visa application. A single mistake can lead to visa refusal. Therefore, it is in your best interest to hire an immigration lawyer.

Are You Interested in a TN Visa?

If so, Contact VisaPlace today. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals and consultants who work for Niren and Associates an award winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Ready for the next step? Book your 1 on 1 consultation now or call us at 1-888-317-5770.

Have a Question related to your Immigration Needs?

Click here to fill out the FREE Immigration Assessment form below and get a response within 24 hours to see if you’re eligible.

The assessment form should take approximately 5-7 minutes to complete. We will get back to you within one business day to let you know if we are able to help.

 

 

 

About VisaPlace Immigration News Contributor - Casey

Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations