IEC Young Professionals: Canadian Immigration

Young Professionals Canada

International Experience Canada (IEC) provides youth with the opportunity to travel and work in Canada. Gain Canadian professional work experience to better compete in a global economy. The IEC has a program called The Young Professionals, It allows young people from 22 countries to live and work in Canada for up to two years depending on the country of origin.

The Young Professionals category is for you if:

  • You have a job offer in Canada that contributes to your professional development
  • You’ll work for the same employer in the same location during your stay in Canada

Under the Young Professionals category, work must be:

  • paid
  • not self-employed

How to Apply for the Young Professionals Program (IEC)

Step 1: Answer a Series of Questions

  • country of citizenship
  • country of permanent residence (where you live permanently)
  • country of residence (where you live now)
  • student status (if this applies to you)
  • job offer (if this applies to you)

Step 2: Complete your online IEC profile

If you get a positive result, you can complete and submit your IEC profile online.

If you checked your eligibility without signing in, follow these steps:

  1. Copy or write down the personal reference code we give you at the end of the questionnaire (It looks like this: JM1234567890).
  2. Create your account.
  3. Enter your personal reference code when asked.

If you signed in to your account to check your eligibility, click “Continue.” You won’t get a personal reference code. You don’t need one.

We’ll use your answers from the questionnaire to start your profile. To complete your profile, you’ll need your passport.You’ll also need to tell us about your:

  • identity (full names, date of birth, place of birth etc.)
  • contact information

Filling in the online forms

  • Leave out any commas that separate your first or last names (if you have more than one first or last name).
  • Use English and French letters only.
  • If your passport uses other special letters or characters, use the letter without the accent. For example, use “z” instead of “ź.”

Step 3: Submit your profile

When you complete your profile, we’ll tell you which pools are available to you. You can submit your profile to any of these available pools.

Before you submit your profile, make you sure you understand which category is right for you.

Important: Submitting an IEC profile does not mean you have applied for a work permit. You need an invitation to apply to start a work permit application.

If you’re invited to apply, you’ll use your account to:

  • submit your work permit application
  • pay your fees
  • check the status of your application

Documents Required for the Young Professionals Program in Canada

Proof of financial support

Bring proof of financial support with you, as Border Services Officers may ask you for proof of funds when you arrive in Canada.

Medical exams

Before you submit your work permit application, you should get a medical exam if:

  • you’ve recently lived or travelled in certain countries or territories for 6 months or more, or
  • you plan to work in:
    • the health field
    • primary or secondary education,
    • child care, or
    • elderly care

You must see a doctor that has been approved by IRCC (called a panel physician).

Police certificates

In most cases, you’ll need to get police certificates. You’ll need to provide certificates for countries where you have spent time for six or more consecutive months since the age of 18.

CV/résumé

You’ll need to provide a copy of your CV or résumé. A curriculum vitae or résumé is a brief description of your:

  • education,
  • qualifications, and
  • work experience (main duties for each job).

It should also include your current job title and the city and country where you currently live.

Passport

You must provide a clear, readable copy of your passport. Your passport must be valid

  • when you apply to the International Experience Canada program, and
  • when you enter and depart from Canada.

Your work permit will not be issued for longer than the validity of your passport. Your passport must include a blank page other than the last page.

Digital photo

You must provide a digital photo of yourself.

Family information

Depending on your country of citizenship, you must complete one of the Family Information forms:

These forms request information about your

  • spouse or common-law partner,
  • parents,
  • children, step children and adopted children, and
  • your brothers and sisters, including step-siblings and half-siblings (IMM 5645 only).

Electronic Travel Authorization or Visitor visa application

Depending on your country of citizenship, you’ll need either an eTA or visitor visa. You don’t have to apply for these documents.

If you need an eTA, you’ll automatically receive one when your work permit application is approved. If you need a visitor visa, you’ll get a request letter asking you to send us your passport.

Are You Interested in Canada’s Young Professionals Program?

If so, Contact VisaPlace today. All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals and consultants who work for Niren and Associates an award winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Ready for the next step? Book your 1 on 1 consultation now or call us at 1-888-317-5770.

Have a Question related to your Immigration Needs?

Click here to fill out the FREE Immigration Assessment form below and get a response within 24 hours to see if you’re eligible.

The assessment form should take approximately 5-7 minutes to complete. We will get back to you within one business day to let you know if we are able to help.

About VisaPlace Immigration News Contributor - Ella

Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Customer Reviews

This firm is top notch! They pulled together last minute to help me prepare for my TN visa application. They were patient, helpful and impeccably professional. Everything went smoothly, came off without a hitch & I was successful in my application. Highly recommended. Thank you VisaPlace!

Travis Birchin the last week

These guys are awesome. We had an awesome opportunity to work with Lisa Inspektor who remained very patient and provided very valuable and professional input and reviews through out my Visa application process. It is because of them that I was able to visit Canada with my husband and we can't Thank Lisa and her team enough for their professional services. Highly recommended!!

Ranjana Bandralin the last week

I cannot thank VisaPlace enough for their help. I had an issue with my immigration work that I needed professional help with. The team did a stellar job in making my case and I am greatly indebted to them. I worked directly with Alicea. She was extremely professional and responsive! Even after building my case and submitting my application, she was always available to answer any questions or concerns I had for several months after. I highly recommend the team and would come back in future if I have to. Thank you!

Arjun Mishrain the last week

Associations