US & Canada Immigration News

Toll-Free: 1-866-929-0991

Outside of North America: +1-416-410-7484

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Love is Not Enough for Canada Immigration: Spousal Sponsorship

Spousal sponsorship for immigration to Canada

Many of our clients are surprised to learn that love is not enough when it comes to immigration. Just because you are engaged, in a common law relationship, married or even have children does not itself mean you are entitled to an immigration benefit.

From both sides of the border, Canadian and US immigration law does not necessarily allow your loved ones to immigrate and live with you just because of your relationship to that person. In my practice I often encounter couples who are together but live in different countries. They proudly show me their newly minted marriage certificates, family photos, joint utility bills etc. When I tell them that their relationship by itself will not make the cut, they look at me like a deer in headlights! How is it possible that we can’t live together? We are married! We just bought a house!

Contact an immigration lawyer to learn more about spousal sponsorship

I gently tell them that their relationship to each other is indeed significant but more is needed, much more. Immigration forms have to be filled out and submitted, government fees have to be paid, immigration procedures have to be followed and supporting documents proving the relationship have to be collected. Moreover, financial information about the sponsor has to be disclosed. And the news doesn’t end there: the couple also has to have some patience before they can legally live together because there always is a waiting time for applications to be processed through the immigration system.

But for the vast majority of cases, there is a light at the end of the tunnel. After preparing all the forms and documents and waiting for the approval of the applications, families are indeed reunited. So love is vindicated at the end of the day; its just that it needs a little help when it comes to immigration to Canada or immigration to the US.

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Vote for Our Blog! Our blog has been nominated for Best Legal Blog of 2017 by The Expert Institute.

11 thoughts on “Love is Not Enough for Canada Immigration: Spousal Sponsorship

  1. Waseem khan

    HI I am a British citizen and visiting my son and wife Canada my son born here and my wife have PR card, if my wife sponsor me with in the country, how long do I have to wait to become pemanent resident, arrived Canada couples of week ago. Could you please reply on your convenience with the full details of your feees. Thank you

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Waseem. The processing period for an Inland spousal sponsorship is 25 months. During that time you will be able to obtain an open work visa. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you and your wife. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  2. Sandy

    Hello!my fiance is a Canadian citizen.we are getting married November of this year.we are together for 6years and engaged for 3,years how long will the filing process take for me to come to Canada?

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Sandy. The Inland spousal sponsorship takes approximately 25 months. An Outbound spousal sponsorship depends on the country that your citizenship is from.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
    2. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Sandy. The Inland spousal sponsorship takes approximately 25 months. An Outbound spousal sponsorship depends on the country that your citizenship is from. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  3. Charlie

    To whome it may concern , Hi. My name is Charlie ,I came to California on April 2015 , and applyed for religious asylum .I am married to my beautiful wife and the result of our marriage is just one son . My son is now living with my in California but my wife is in a hardship situation and living alone .I am waiting for approval interview and people say it may take about 4 or more years and it is a long time . would you please help me and let me know what to do ? I wish the best of everything for you . God bless you . thank you .

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Charlie. It must be difficult being away from your family. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  4. Sandra Florent

    what about mothers how have children over the age of 22 years old ?

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Sandra. Children over the age of 22 years, cannot be included under the umbrella of the spousal sponsorship. They will have be sponsored on their own. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you and yuor children. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  5. Soz

    Dear Sir/Madam:

    I would like to know if a child born in Canada of a vice-consular of Kuwait would be a Canadian citizen. The vice-consular is not working in Canada. He is stationed in asia but has come to Canada with his family on a regular visitor visa. He was not sent here by the Iraqi government. He has applied and travelled to Canada on his own for a family holiday. His wife is pregnant. If his wife delivers the child in Canada, would this child be a Canadian citizen?
    referring to paragraph 3(1) (a) of the Canadian Citizenship Act, which states that persons born in Canada are Canadian citizens, irrespective of the status in Canada of their parents, other than persons born to accredited diplomats, I would like to request the kind response of the esteemed Embassy to the inquiry whether or not, the child born in Canada of visiting diplomats, not accredited ones, is considered a Canadian citizen, and if the child has the right to apply for Canadian citizenship status.
    Thank-you for your help in this matter and I look forward to your response.

    Regards,
    Soz

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Soz. Thank you for writing to us. According to the Canadian Citizenship Act, Section 3(2)t states that Canadian citizenship is not granted to a child born in Canada if either parent was a diplomatic or consular officer or other representative at the time of birth and neither parent was a Canadian citizen or Canadian permanent resident.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations