Get Answers to Your Visa Questions! Call 1.866.929.0991

US & Canada Immigration News

Toll-Free: 1-866-929-0991

Outside of North America: +1-416-410-7484

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Ontario PNP Program allows Permanent Residence for international students with a job offer

Ontario’s provincial nominee program (PNP), Opportunities Ontario, is giving international students who have a job offer with an Ontario employer to opportunity to secure permanent residency in Canada.

This is a new stream unrelated to the Masters Graduate Stream and the PhD Graduate Stream. The International Student with a Job Offer Stream includes students who are: International Student Job Offer Stream

  • About to graduate from one-year post-grad degree or certificate programs
  • About to graduate from two-year undergrad diploma or degree programs.

For an international student to be eligible for permanent residency under this immigration stream, they can apply anywhere between completing their final semester or within 24 months after graduating. The college or university where the student is currently studying does not have to be in Ontario, but it must be an eligible, publicly-funded Canadian university or college.

To qualify for Ontario PNP as International Students with a Job Offer Stream:

Half of your studies must have been completed in Canada, with you graduating from an eligible publicly funded Canadian university or college. The list of colleges and universities is available here.

You myst have completed at least a two-year degree program or diploma on a full-time basis, or a one-year post-grad degree or certificate programs that already require a previous diploma or degree.

The job offer must be either professional, managerial or in a skilled trade, which is NOC type 0, skill levels A or B. Your field of study does not have to be related to your job offer.

The job offer must be full time and permanent, meaning it cannot be seasonal or sub-contracting work.

You must have legal status in Canada if you are presently in Canada.

If you’d like to learn more or are interested in applying for the International Student with a Job Offer Stream, contact us using the form on the right or email us at [email protected]

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

12 thoughts on “Ontario PNP Program allows Permanent Residence for international students with a job offer

  1. Harpreet Singh

    Hello, I have recently completed my 2 year program at St. Lawrence College in Ontario. I came to Canada after completing my 12th grade. I am not sure now that should I stay here or I should move to another province. I am thinking to move to British Colombia but I am not sure about the rules of PR over there. Can you guys help me with this that should I stay here or If I move to British Colombia then will it be good for me?

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyers

      Hi Harpreet,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! We would love to help you obtain permanent residency, but we do have to take a closer look at your case. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about you and your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  2. Kulvir

    Hello, I have graduated recently from college in Community and justice service program(2 years). I studied 12 grade back there now i am a manager in restaurant so my point is that would i be eligible to appy for PR bassed on my this job in ontario and how many points do i need to appy for it.
    I hope you understand and reply soon. Thank you

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyers

      Hi Kulvir,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! With your education and work experience, you may be eligible for PR. We would love to help you immigrate to Canada. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about you and your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  3. Anna

    Hi I will be studying a one year post grad course in Ontario, please tell me if i can apply for a permanent residency after i am finished or do I have to do a 2 years course.
    Also, if i do the one year will it be difficult to enroll for another year at another college.
    Can i apply for PNP after i complete my one year

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Anna. We need to know a lot more about your current situation. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-416-410-7484 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  4. Dreamy

    Can I study at different Province (Masters), but be eligible for PGWP/PR in Ontario? Study is rather costly in Ontario. So I was thinking of doing it at different Province eg: Manitoba or Sasketchwan and then move to Ontario if I can get a Post Graduate work permit

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello. The PGWP does not have to be province specific. If you need help with your application to make sure that you are not making any mistakes, and so that you will have a legal team taking care of all the matters that may arise, then please contact us to book a consultation with one of our immigration professionals. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  5. Jay

    Hi, my brother will graduate in December from Sheridan college in mechanical engineering field- 2year program. My question is should he stay in Ontario and try for PR from here or should he relocate to some other province where there’s less rush of files. Since, the government didn’t change the rules for international students as it was expected, is it wise to rather move to less populated province? If yes, then which province has relaxed rules as of now?

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hi Jay. I am going to suggest that your brother contacts us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for him after looking at all the details of his situation. There may be other provinces that might increases his chances for permanent residency. He can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  6. SHARAD YADAV

    Dear Sir/Ma’am,

    I’m an international student studying one year Ontario graduate certificate in Hospitality & Tourism Management at Niagara College Canada. I will finish this course in April 2016.

    I have to enroll myself into another post graduate course go be eligible for 3 year work permit.

    Therefore, I request you to suggest me a better province for the next course where the PR rules are easy for international students.

    I thank you for your attention into this matter and look forward for a positive reply.

    Thanks & Regards,
    Sharad Yadav

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for writing to us Sharad. The province of Nova Scotia has recently introduced some new policies to make it easier for international students to achieve permanent residency. I recommend that you make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to set a strategy that will eventually bring you to permanent residency status. You can make the appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or by booking it online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations