3 Quick Steps to Meeting L-1 Visa Requirements

L-1 Visa Requirements

L-1 Visa Requirements

Do you require an L-1 visa for continuing your job role for your current employer in the United States?

The good thing about an L-1 visa is that it allows you to temporarily transfer to the US for continued work under the same employer (or branch, parent, affiliate or subsidiary of that employer) if you’re in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge category.

According to ImmiHelp, an L-1 visa is not limited to specific countries that the US may have some treaties with. Therefore, as long as all eligibility requirements are met, the aliens from any country are eligible.

Below, we’re going to highlight three quick steps you will need to take to meet L-1 visa requirements:

1. Gather All L-1 Visa Document Requirements

The first step is relatively straightforward, and just like most visas, is basically to ensure you have all the required documentation needed. This can vary depending on the type of organization you work for.

The first step is mainly so your employer’s organizational structure can be analyzed to see if it indeed qualifies as an international company.

2. Evidence of Qualifying Organization for L-1 Visa Petition

The next step gets a little more complicated, and again will vary depending on the type of organization you work for, the relationship between the two organizations involved, and your role within the organization. The evidence will vary depending on which of the following applies:

  • Large, established organizations
  • Small business and medium operations
  • New offices
  • Partnerships
  • Proprietorships
  • Joint ventures

Depending upon the nature of the petitioner, a different type of evidence may be required for L1 visa petition. Whether such evidence will be sufficient to meet the petitioner’s burden of establishing such a qualifying relationship will depend on the quality and probative value of the evidence submitted.”

3. Part-time work

Although it’s not absolutely essential that you enter into full-time employment with the petitioner to meet and maintain your L-1 visa requirements, you must be able to dedicate a considerable portion of your time on a frequent basis to the company in question while you’re in the US.

In the following quote, ImmiHelp highlights the fact that certain activities, although closely associated with your employment, do not necessarily help you to meet the L-1 visa requirements:

“If the alien is coming to the US for conferring with officials, attending meetings and conferences, and participating in training, such activities are not considered productive employment and the alien should apply for a business visa instead.”

However, you will still be able to divide the amount of work you carry out between the United States and another country, allowing you to remain principally employed elsewhere.

Have We Answered All Your Questions About L-1 Visa Requirements?

If you have more questions about L-1 visa requirements, our experienced immigration professionals will be ready to answer them. We have helped thousands of individuals and families to immigrate to the US or Canada, to visit, work, study or live, and we can help you, too! Contact us today for more information about Canadian immigration, or fill out our free immigration assessment to get started right away.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Customer Reviews

Completely smooth process. Rania did a great job in my Canada work permit. The team is absolutely competent and knowledgeable. Alicea was so amazing and was able to answer any of my questions immediately. I had peace of mind throughout the application. I would recommend them to other friends looking for assistance with their applications.

Theressa Jaranillaa week ago

I highly recommend VisaPlace to anyone seeking help with navigating the legal minefield that is Permanent Residency. As someone who is very easily stressed, Lauren & Mariana have saved me a lot of sleepless nights. They are fast, efficient, reliable and honest and I will be telling any of my friends to use them for immigration. Thanks to them, my future with my husband in Canada is bright

Hannah James3 weeks ago

Visa place is the best!!! I use Yasmeen to do paperwork work for my mom to come to Canada and she was amazing. Very helpful and always reply to your email promptly. My experience was awesome everything was a success and I will recommend VISA PLACE to anyone who want quick and successful results. Thank to all the team at Visa Place but a special thank you to Yasmeen again.

Donnica Waugha month ago

Associations