Applying for a Canada Investor Visa Program may cause some confusion for those seeking to appeal. Seeing as there are no age restrictions and no education or language requirements, this program has become very desired and is specifically for people that can make fast decisions. The program however, does come with few requirements, all having the same importance meaning those who apply must meet them all.

Canadian Investor Visas

Investor Visa Requirements

1. The Immigrant Investor applicant (and spouse) must have accumulated a net worth minimum of $1,600,000 CAD. Assets that may be included when calculating net worth can be real estate, bank accounts, stocks and bonds, as well as personal funds. Under the
Quebec program of investors, inherited assets are classified as legally obtained, however, donation or inheritance money must have been received at least six months prior to launching a QIIP application.

2.  Immigrant Investor Program applicants must also intend to live in the Province of Quebec. Quebec is the largest province in the country by size and second largest by population, accounting for almost 1/4 of Canada’s 35 million residents. The outstanding quality of life in Quebec makes the province highly popular among newcomers to the country. Montreal, the largest city in Quebec is known for it’s remarkable restaurants, nightlife, places to shop, and even some of the best healthcare facilities in the nation which are more than enough to keep the city up-and-running. The education systems in Quebec are also top-notch, and home to world-class schools. The province is known for it’s astonishing multiculturalism which makes the city extremely inviting to new immigrants.

3. The Canada Investor Program requires initial applicants to have acquired at least two years of business ownership or senior management experience in the past five years. Examples of appropriate management experience include commercial business, professional business (provided the private enterprise or partnership had two or more full-time employees excluding the applicant) agricultural (farm management), foreign government department or agency, internal organization, or industrial management. Qualifying business management experience for the purposes of investor immigration to Canada must involve some part of the management, planning, and control of both the financial side and the physical side of the enterprise or organization – unauthorized work experience does not count.

4.  A significant percentage of the Quebec and Canada Immigrant Investor Program participants have financed their investment in the country. An applicant that does not wish to liquidate assets in order to come up with $800,000 must have liquid funds available to be able to make a one-time payment of $220,000 CAD. Investments must be made in full within 110 days of being approved in principal for a Canada investor visa, so working with a law firm in Canada can make meeting this deadline less stressful.

How Long Is the Processing Time for Investor Visas?

The processing times for the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program applicants can take anywhere from 16-24 months. The amount of time required depends on a variety of factors, primarily on the amount of current investor applicants in a candidate’s geographic pool. Upon approval, the applicant and their family members will become Canadian permanent residents and can receive Canadian citizenship in 4 years.

 

About Immigration Lawyers

Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations