US & Canada Immigration News

Toll-Free: 1-866-929-0991

Outside of North America: +1-416-410-7484

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Canadian Investor Visas: Q & A

Canada offers a few different Investor Visas as an option to immigrate to Canada. The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) is aimed at experienced business individuals who can contribute to Canada’s “growth and long-term prosperity by investing in Canada’s economy.”

Canadian Investor Visa

*There are 12 different programs, all with different requirements. Each province has an investor program that varies in requirements.*

Below we answer some frequently asked questions about the Canadian Investor Visa Program.

1.What is a Canadian Investor Visa?

The Canadian Investor Visas are an option for people who are interested in bringing business to Canada, wanting to start a business, start a franchise, import a franchise or open a business branch in Canada. There are two types of investor visas: Investing in the government or investing in a business.

 

2. How much money do I need to invest to qualify for the Investor Visas?

In order to invest in the government, you must provide $150,000 – $800,000 CAD to the Canadian government. After some time the government will provide you Permanent Residency.

In order to qualify for an investor visa to open a business, you must provide proof of $350,000 – $800,000 CAD.

You will also have to provide your net worth. This amount can range (depending on which province you are applying to) from $350,000 – $1,600,000 CAD.

Your net worth and income must be obtained legally.

 

3. Are there any age requirements?

No age requirements for the Investor Visa Program

 

4. Are there any work experience requirements?

Yes! You must have either (1.) Business ownership experience: The applicant must have been actively engaged in owning a business that provided goods or services to customers. (2.) Senior management experience: The applicant must have experience making executive decisions in responsibility of managing a company in at least two of the following aspects of business: Sales, Marketing, Finance, Purchasing, Distributing, Accounting, Human Resources/Personnel, Research, and Development, Information Technology management, Production/Operations/Project management, Quality Control.

 

5. Are there any education requirements?

No, there are no education requirements for the Investor Visa Program

6. Are there any language requirements?

There are very flexible language requirements (depending on the province you are applying for).

 

7. Can I bring my family?

Yes! If you are approved for a Canadian Investor Visa you may bring your spouse and children up to the age of 21 years old. If you are applying under the Manitoba province, you can bring your immediate siblings as well.

 

8. How long will it take to process my application?

You may be offered a work permit in 10 days or less but to be granted an investor visa it may take 1 to 2 years.

 

 

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Immigration Lawyers

Read more

Vote for Our Blog! Our blog has been nominated for Best Legal Blog of 2017 by The Expert Institute.

8 thoughts on “Canadian Investor Visas: Q & A

  1. Anil

    We are a India based Listed Company into Logistics and Transportation / Trucking – we wish to set up a entity in Canada preferably Vancovour for the same and Transfer our Directors / Senior Management personal there with a long term view of Immigration for them – What are the options available to us ?

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyer (rachel)

      Hi Anil,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! You may be eligible to bring your business to Canada by obtaining an investor or entrepreneur visa.
      Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  2. THACKER KIRIT

    Respected madam / sirs,
    I am interested in MANITOBA BUSINESS INVESTORS PLAN and i 52 years of age, is it possible to get PR, i have experience of running business of 32 years but i am afraid that can i survive over there with my wife.. she is also 52 years of age…. please guide how much money is require to survive per month to leave there and which type of business can i start to survive , because i now want to leave my life with quality , also let me know regarding health security for which i am afraid of.
    I dont want to make money now but want to leave with safety, security and quolity
    SORRY FOR ASKING SO MANY QUESTIONS……….
    Thanks,

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyer (rachel)

      Hi Thacker,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! Though we are not a career advising company, we would be happy to guide you through the immigration aspects of your move. To invest in the Canadian government, you must provide $150,000 – $800,000 CAD, and with an investor visa your spouse may accompany you. There are a variety of immigration pathways to Canada, and we would love to learn more about your case to help determine the best one for you and your wife. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  3. Omer

    How much i have to invest in monitoba to bring my family and to get work permanent residency

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyer (rachel)

      Hi Omer,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! The amount of money you would have to invest would be dependent on the type of investor visa you hope to obtain. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  4. iftikhar

    2. How much money do I need to invest to qualify for the Investor Visas?

    In order to invest in the government, you must provide $150,000 – $800,000 CAD to the Canadian government. After some time the government will provide you Permanent Residency.

    In order to qualify for an investor visa to open a business, you must provide proof of $350,000 – $800,000 CAD.

    You will also have to provide your net worth. This amount can range (depending on which province you are applying to) from $350,000 – $1,600,000 CAD.

    Your net worth and income must be obtained legally
    CAN U EXPLAIN ABOVE DETAILS PLZ
    I M INTERESTED

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyer (rachel)

      Hi Iftikhar,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! We would be happy to explain in better detail about Canadian investor visas by setting up an appointment. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations