Get Answers to Your Visa Questions! Call 1.866.929.0991

US & Canada Immigration News

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Express Entry Takes Effect January 1st

Faster ImmigrationCanada’s immigration system is adopting a new process in the New Year called “express entry”. It will be a two stage electronic process affecting permanent residency applications that first requires candidates to create an online profile and then, after each applicant is ranked against one another in a pool, a select few are invited to apply for permanent residence. The goal is to decrease processing times and to better select immigrants will contribute to the Canadian labor market.

Interested candidates that meet certain requirements and have created the online profile are placed in a pool with other candidates and ranked according to various criteria including whether you have a job offer and language skills. However, you can still rank without an offer of employment. If you do not have a job offer or a Provincial Nomination, you will have to register with the Government of Canada’s Job Bank which will direct you to eligible Canadian employers.

Those who rank highly will then receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence in Canada. Once you have been invited to apply for permanent residence, you will have sixty (60) days to submit your electronic application under one of the following programs:

The most important aspect of the Express entry program is to get an invitation to apply for permanent residence. Contact us and find out how we can help.

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

40 thoughts on “Express Entry Takes Effect January 1st

  1. Kahsay Gebremedhin

    things and to serve my family. would you help & advised me?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Kahsay,

      Thanks for the inquiry. We would be happy to help you and your family immigrate to Canada, but first we will need some more information about your personal circumstances. Once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  2. Kamal gulati

    Hi I need to know can I get point for my wife’s education without getting her degree assessed.. She is a doctor.

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Kamal,

      If you are an Express Entry candidate being considered for the Federal Skilled Trades Program or the Canadian Experience Class, and you want points for your spouse’s foreign education, then she will need her educational credentials assessed. She should look into the registration process in the province you wish to immigrate to, so that your wife will be able to practice upon arrival in Canada. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  3. Munish

    Hi,

    I am a mechanical engineer and my score in express entry assessment is coming as 414 without including my spouse’s IELTS and Education points. She is not able to take IELTS before July’15. So
    1. Should I file my EOI now or wait ?
    2. Do I need to get Spouse’s education assessed or will get points even without that.
    3. Can I update spouse’s IELTS score in my EOI profile later once she has taken it ?
    4. How do you think my score of 414 will fare ?

    Thanks for your support in advance.

    Regards,Munish

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Munish,

      Generally we would recommend to avoid delaying the filing of any applications because rules could change which result in ineligibility. It will also help to get your spouse’s education assessed, although this is not necessary. You can try to update the application after submitting it, although there is no 100% guarantee that CIC officials will consider new information. You certainly have a chance of being invited to apply for permanent residency, and we can help to make your application stand out compared to others in the applicant pool. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  4. Anonymous

    Hello sir, i am enrico, a registered nurse here in the philippines. Can i apply for the express entry in your country? Many thanks.

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Enrico,

      It appears that you may be eligible for express entry given your nursing experience-as long as you have at least 12 months of full time work experience. You should look into the registration process for the nursing association in the province in which you wish to practice. Also, having a valid job offer would be very beneficial for your case. We would be happy to help you with this, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  5. Lucky

    I am from india and I am Mig Arc welder professionally , also I have 3 year experience and in Ielts my is score is 6 band. I also completed one year diploma in welding after post secondary. can I eligible for express entry. My ielts score Listening 6 , Reading 5.5, Speaking 6.5, Writing 5

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Lucky,

      Yes, it appears that you would be eligible for FSWP, as long as you can increase your scores to at least 6.0 in each section of the IELTS. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  6. Psyche

    Hi! I am a nurse for more almost two years. 1 yr as a private nurse and as a community nurse for the rest of the months until present. I have the plan to take IELTS this February. Is my professional experience enough for me to be qualified for express entry? Thnx

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello,

      Thanks for the question. It appears that you may be eligible for express entry given your nursing experience, but you will have to score at least 6.0 in each section of the IELTS . You should look into the registration process for the nursing association in the province in which you wish to practice. Also, having a valid job offer would be very beneficial. We would be happy to help you with this, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  7. Mohamed Bashir

    Hi
    I am Somali, I am bachelor degree of IT and now i am pursuing master program in development studies in Kenya, in my country there is no any IELTS office; so i am eligible to apply this program ??

    Thanks

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Mohamed,

      You will need to score at least 6.0 in each section of the IELTS then you would be eligible for express entry. Also, you will usually require at least one year of full time work experience in your particular field in order to qualify. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  8. irfan

    sir,
    i am irfan having master degree in environmental science and come canada .plz guide me i am belong to pakistan

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Irfan,

      If you have at least one year of full time work experience in a skilled profession (such as geoscience) and score at least 6.0 in each section of the IELTS then you would be eligible for express entry. You could significantly increase your score by obtaining a job offer from a Canadian employer. You certainly have a chance of being invited to apply for permanent residency, and we can help to make your application stand out compared to others in the applicant pool. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  9. Anonymous

    Hello sir, I am Enrico from the Philippines. I am a graduate of accountancy and has worked for almost 7 years. Currently, I am working as a nurse in one of the hospitals in our country. May I ask if I can apply for an express entry in your country because I really want to work in your country. Many thanks.

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Enrico,

      Thanks for the question. It appears from the information provided that you would be eligible for express entry once you score at least 6.0 in each section of the IELTS. You should look into the registration process for the nursing association in the province in which you wish to practice. Having a valid job offer would also be very beneficial. We would be happy to help you immigrate, and once you fill out our free online assessment form, one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  10. Reginald Déglace

    Hello CIC! Here where i am,i have lot of difficult in my life,i ask’ you please to help me get the immigrant visa,maybe’ i can get a better life in your country…thank’you in advance…

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Reginald,

      We would be happy to help you come to Canada. First we will require some more information about your personal circumstances; please fill out our free online assessment form and one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly. http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  11. Md.Anamul Haque

    Hi
    I am Anam From Bangladesh.I Need A Workpermit visa

    Reply
  12. Saurav Mukherjee

    Dear Sir,
    I am Software Engineer with 5 years of experience.I have my ECA done got the status of Bachelors Degree(4 years) and my IELTS score is R:5.5,L:6.5,S:6.5,W:6.5
    Am I eligible for Express Entry.Please lemme know.

    Regards,
    Saurav

    Reply
  13. Veton Haxhiu

    Hello sir, how can i apply for immigration to Canada? I f you can help me, pleas write me how soon as you can.

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Vexton,

      We would be happy to help you immigrate to Canada, but first we will need to know some more information about your personal circumstances. Please fill out our free online assessment form and one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  14. Abhijit singh

    Unfortunately, my study visa was reduced due to other reasons like proposed studies are not readonable in light of one or more-: previous study, qualification ,level of establishment,future plan
    Ielts score is L-5.5,R-6,w-6,S-6
    Overall-6. I have no experience.
    I have completed bTech in computer science in 2014
    Can i apply in this..

    Reply
  15. cwsahi

    I am retired from a Tyre co as field service manager at 60 years age,while my wife is 35 years old with two sons of ages 4 & 1 years. I am graduate with skill of English language ,while she is master degree holder in Education,Arabic and Islamic studies.
    Can we apply in Express Entry

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Cwsahi,

      Thanks for the question. Your eligibility will depend on the exact nature of your responsibilities in your current position. Also, you need to score at least 6.0 in each section of the IELTS in order to qualify, and its recommended for your wife to write the IELTS too. Please fill out our free online assessment form and one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly. http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply
  16. Shadi

    Can I apply for my brother he is a hair cut expert

    Reply
  17. shaunak

    Hi,

    I have IELTS score with L 5.5,R 5.0,W 5.5 and S 5.5.
    I am computer profession.and having experiance of 5 years.

    Can i apply for Express Entry?

    Thanks & regards
    Shaunak

    Reply
  18. Rajni

    My IELTS score is L-5.5,R-5,W-6,S-5.5 overall 5.5, I have 4.5yrs experience in college lecturer. May I submit my application in under express entry.

    Reply
  19. Parveen

    I have IELTS score L-6,R-4.5,W-6,S-6 overall 5.5. My ECA has been done. I have 13years exp in accountancy. Can I eligible to create my profile under new system.

    Reply
  20. jamal

    People who already applied in November or December of 2014. Will they fall in express entry aswell?

    Reply
    1. owen

      Hello Jamal,

      These people would be evaluated according to the law in effect at the time of application. Please let us know if you require further assistance.

      Regards,
      Owen

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations