Get a US Work Visa Without a Job Offer

visas that do not require a job offer

Work Visas That Do Not Require a Job Offer

Many US visas require that a job offer has been made to you when you want to work in the United States. The reason that you need a job offer to qualify for those visas is because your employer will file a petition on the behalf of  you, the employee. There are specific visas aimed at immigrating workers and non-immigrating workers. A non-immigrating worker is one that wants to work temporarily in the US before returning to their home nation. You will be sponsored by your company and will need to re-apply for a new visa if you chose to change your job while in the US. However, not all US Work Visas are issued on an approved petition filed on behalf of the worker by the prospective employee. Some permanent work visas that do not require a job offer and a sponsor in the United States are the EB-1, O-1 and EB-5 visas.

EB-1A Visa

An EB-1A visa is intended for those who have exceptional and extraordinary expertise in sciences, education, arts, business, or athletics; and for multinational managers and executives. It asks you demonstrate that you are at the top of your field but does not require a job offer before beginning that application process. You can demonstrate that you are at the top of your field in several ways. This can be done using your publications, awards, business portfolio or letters of reference. This is a highly selective visa which means that you must truly be exceptional. If you think that you might qualify for this type of visa, you can begin gathering your proof. However, you should speak with an immigration lawyer as they can help you to asses the strength of your candidacy.

EB-5 Visa

An EB-5 visa, which is known as investor visa, is reserved for business people who can invest at least $500,000 under certain circumstances. This type of visa is typically seen as a path to a Green card. The person hoping to earn this type of visa must invest in the United States economy and this investment should generate jobs for US workers. This visa does not require a job offer, in fact you will be creating jobs for others. Find out more about why you should consider investing in the United States. 

Permanent Work Visa Categories 

The permanent work visa categories that require a job offer from an employer that will serve as a sponsor are EB-2 and EB-3. If you have a sponsor for your employment and the prescribed quality of education, work experience, and appropriate skills, you may be eligible for a permanent job in the United States. In all cases, when an employer is required to sponsor a worker, the employer must file with USCIS a non immigrant or an immigrant petition on behalf of the person seeking to come to the United States for temporary or permanent employment.

If you have trouble applying for a US work visa in spite of your eligibility and the fulfillment of the minimum requirements on the type of visa you are applying for, we would like to hear from you.

Why Seeking Professional Help for Your Visa is Important

Beyond the decision about which visa to apply for, immigration requires a great deal of preparation. It includes assembling the proper paperwork, following the proper procedures and knowing where to file and when. With so many specific and timely requirements to fulfill, successful applications are often achieved with the help of a legal expert.

Why Hire Us to Help You With Your Investor Visa Immigration?

We have over 20 years of experience in handling applications and we know what steps and details immigration officers consider when deciding whether to approve or deny an application bid. We have helped thousands of individuals enter the United States and we can help you too. The first step is to fill out this assessment and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Customer Reviews

Completely smooth process. Rania did a great job in my Canada work permit. The team is absolutely competent and knowledgeable. Alicea was so amazing and was able to answer any of my questions immediately. I had peace of mind throughout the application. I would recommend them to other friends looking for assistance with their applications.

Theressa Jaranillain the last week

I highly recommend VisaPlace to anyone seeking help with navigating the legal minefield that is Permanent Residency. As someone who is very easily stressed, Lauren & Mariana have saved me a lot of sleepless nights. They are fast, efficient, reliable and honest and I will be telling any of my friends to use them for immigration. Thanks to them, my future with my husband in Canada is bright

Hannah James2 weeks ago

Visa place is the best!!! I use Yasmeen to do paperwork work for my mom to come to Canada and she was amazing. Very helpful and always reply to your email promptly. My experience was awesome everything was a success and I will recommend VISA PLACE to anyone who want quick and successful results. Thank to all the team at Visa Place but a special thank you to Yasmeen again.

Donnica Waugha month ago

Associations