US & Canada Immigration News

Toll-Free: 1-866-929-0991

Outside of North America: +1-416-410-7484

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Canada Introduces New Travel Requirement for Visitors

Canadian visitor visa

The Government of Canada has introduced a new mandatory travel requirement for the majority of persons arriving in Canada by air.

Applications are open now and beginning on March 15, 2016, visitors to Canada arriving by air (including those merely traveling through) will be required to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) from the Government of Canada. Failure to have an approved eTA will result in being denied entry at the border.

The Government is clear that “most travelers” entering Canada will need an eTA but the inclusion of all European Union and Commonwealth Nations may be a shock to some. In fact, the only exceptions appear to be for United States citizens (who will continue to require the same documents as before) and those travelers who require a visa to enter the country.

Canada Travel Fees

A service fee of $7 CAD will be charged at the time of application (making access to a credit card a de-facto requirement for travel to Canada) and the approved eTA will be valid for 5 years or until the expiry of the traveler’s visa, whichever comes first.

The Electronic Travel Authorization is designed to replace the practice of on-the-spot assessment by Canadian Border Services agents at the moment of a visitors arrival in Canada, streamlining the entry process at airports as well as bringing Canadian travel security measures more in-line with those of the United States.

Previous Arrests or Convictions

Along with detailed passport information, travelers can expect to be asked whether they have ever been arrested for any reason in any country, if they have ever been denied entry or asked to leave any country and if they are receiving regular, ongoing medical treatment for any mental or physical condition. Failure to provide details may result in slower processing, the Government warns.

Head to the Government of Canada’s Electronic Travel Authorization page to find out more about the program or click here to determine if your country is on the list of those required to have an eTA in the near future. Most will be and so our advice is to apply early and avoid any interruptions to your next trip to or through Canada.

Get Expert Guidance with Your Application

Knowing the difference between the two types of visa applications is the first step to a successful application. Contacting experienced legal representatives from firms such as VisaPlace helps to ensure that, as an American might say, you have all of your bases covered.

To get started, simply fill out our free immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

Vote for Our Blog! Our blog has been nominated for Best Legal Blog of 2017 by The Expert Institute.

19 thoughts on “Canada Introduces New Travel Requirement for Visitors

  1. Benoy Boniface

    I have all the documents and sufficient funds like FD, and handsome transactions. I have a company in India it’s worth 60lacs plus I’m a employee. Tax payer. My friend is in Canada. She is Canadian Citizen. She has home and good transactions. But I don’t have even a travel history. Is this any problem to get an visa? I’m looking for 10 days visit in Canada. I have to rejoin to my work. Plus my company is running so I have to come back. I’m 27 and my marriage is in next year. My parents are aged more than 60.

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyer (rachel)

      Hi Benoy,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! If you have all the qualifications to travel to Canada, there is a likely chance you will be eligible to visit without issue. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  2. jaspreet singh

    I wanna ask u my father apply for canada tourist visa on 4 th aug 2017 to attend friend s daughter marriage on 12 th aug 2017 but the result havent come now file is reject or have chance of success bcz now already 19 aug 2017 thnx i m waiting ur reply hope as soon as possible u reply

    Reply
    1. Rachel

      Hi Jaspreet,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! Unfortunately we cannot know the time an application process will take, as it varies on a case to case basis. We would be happy to take a closer look at your case to try and help determine the chances of approval. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  3. Rajiv Kumar

    Hi,
    My name is Rajiv Kumar from India.
    I have a question about filling Canada’s Family information form IMM5645E .
    i am applying for Canada Visitor Visa from India, to attend my nephew’s birthday party organized by my real brother ( He is a Canadian Citizen )
    My mother is an US citizen and she is also going to Canada from Usa for the same party ,
    so i am confused to fill the form ” Will she accompany you in Canada ” what should i choose “Yes” or “No”

    Thanks in advence

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyers

      Hi Rajiv,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! We have helped thousands of clients during their application process to ensure there are no incorrect information and we can help you too. First, we do need to take a closer look at you and your case. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  4. Harjot singh

    Hello sir ,
    MY NAME IS H.S PARHAR FROM INDIA N I NEED TO APPLY FOR VISITOR VISA FOR CANADA N ABOVE ALL I HAVE MY COUSIN BROTHER WHO IS SPONSORING US . CAN I SHOW MY FATHER ASSETS PROPERTY PAPERS IN FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS.IS IT GOING TO BENEFIT .

    Reply
  5. Ric

    Hi, we already have Tourist Visas (whole family) but we have a new born. We would like to apply for her visa as we want to go back to visit Canada this year (ours is multiple entry). How do I go about applying for the infant’s visa? I have filled our IMM5257E Form, however, it can not be uploaded because system says the birthdates do not match – probably referring to my birthday and that of my child. How t reconcile this? Any other information which can help?

    Thank you.

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyers

      Hi Ric,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! I can understand how the laws and regulations pertaining to Canadian immigration can be quite confusing but we may be able to help you! First, we do need to take a closer look at you and your case. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  6. Pankaj

    My wife is on visit visa with her friend at canada and now after few days my self n my friend alogwith with kids going to canada and will join our wives, and after 30 days we will come back all together. Earlier my wifes returned ticket was scheduled for 28th may which is now extended upto 03rd july so that we all can come together. I just wanted to know is this an issue while dealing wih immigration officer at canada coz mothers already in canada from last two months and now we joining them along with kids who are travelling with us.

    Reply
    1. Immigration Lawyers

      Hi Pankaj,

      Thank you for contacting us at VisaPlace! There are many laws and regulations that can ban an entry to Canada. Our best advice is to obtain the advice from an immigration lawyer who can give represent you when crossing the border. Hiring an immigration lawyer will help you get answers to all of your questions, plus it will increase the chance of getting a visa approved. Please, complete this form for me http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/ it is just a quick and easy way for me to learn more details about your situation so that I will be able to advise you accurately and determine the best avenue for us to take to give you the best legal advice.

      The above response is for informational purposes only and does not form a lawyer-client relationship nor should it be construed to be legal advice.

      Reply
  7. Abhijeeth suvarna

    Dear sir,
    Actually I had applied for temporary resident visa of Canada but my visa application got rejected by giving me the reason that “given economic conditions , employment prospects,c considering your travel history , economic establishment and family ties.I am not satisfied that you would respect the terms of your admission as a temporary resident in Canada”
    Was the reason given in visa rejection letter I hereby request you please guide with what I should do while reapplying for visa ,so that my visa application doesn’t get rejected once again.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Abhijeeth. We will need to know more about the details of your situation. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-416-410-7484 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  8. SHAHUL HAMEED

    Hi Do you have any minimum fund requirement for a visitor to canada who will be staying in relatives or sponsor house literally no expense for her or him.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Shahul. The reviewing immigration officer will look to see that you can sustain yourself for the duration of your stay in Canada. Your specific situation should be taken into account, however the officer has the sole discretion to determine if they feel that you can sustain yourself.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  9. Neetu

    hello sir
    i am neetu from india as i hav enquired earlier i have a new enquiry now. my husband has applied for my sponsorship to cic a week ago. i havent got my application no. yet. now i had applied for conference in canada and has recieved an invitation for the same from the conference representatives. i have to apply for the visa to attend the conference in august.i am in a difficult situation now as i havent got application no. for my application of sponsorship and at the same time have to apply for the confernce. what should i do, really confused.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Neetu. The rules of immigration can sometimes be confusing when it comes to the overlapping of visa applications. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you so that you can attend the conference and not jeopardise your spousal sponsorship. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  10. binu

    Hello Sir

    My wife is studying in Montreal, Canada and is residing with students visa. She is been in Canada for more than a year. Its almost been more than 1 year we have met. I tried applying for visit visa but the Canadain high commission did not accept my plea or request. I was refused two times. The reason for denying me does justify. The points they states are

    travel history
    family ties in canada
    length of proposed stay in canada
    personal assest and financial status

    But to counter these points I have propvided my saving account with more than CAD 20,000.00 my latest three months salary slips, wife’s study permit (new and old), wifes and my passport copies, our marriage certificate, her visa copies, no objection letter from the current employer, invitation letter from my wife notarized from legal authorities in montreal (attested), request letter to the consulate from my end.

    My proposed length time for my stay was only for 3 weeks after the issuing the visa. My letter also clearly indicated that I would resume my job after the third week.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Thank you for writing to us Binu. It is very frustrating to receive a denial. A visitor visa is one of the most difficult to obtain because the reviewing officer needs to make 100% certain that you will return home after your visit. We successfully handle hundreds of visitor visas every month. We have been practicing Canadian immigration law for over 18 years. I am going to recommend that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations