Who is Eligible for the Start-Up Visa Program for Canada?

Canada is now accepting applications from the brightest entrepreneurs from all over the world. This is a great opportunity for new immigrants to migrate to Canada, while the country benefits from bringing in new and innovative companies along with the brightest minds.  This program is designed to fast track permanent residence for international entrepreneurs who are able to secure funding with investors that have been designated to do so.

Requirements for the Start-Up Visa Program

Applicants for this immigration stream must satisfy the following requirements.  You must:

  1. Demonstrate intermediate knowledge in both English and French
  2. Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education
  3. Receive a minimum funding commitment of $200,000 CDN from a designated Venture Capital Organization (or your other option is $75,000 from an approved Angel Investor)

Why Seeking Professional Immigration Help is Essential

This program will only run for 5 years and applications will be limited.  The Canadian government has only allotted 2750 start-up visas per year for start-up entrepreneurs and their families. If the demand for this program is high enough and is successful, the Canadian government may make this permanent.

Until that happens, if you think you are the right candidate for this Canadian business visa, then your best chances for success will come from partnering with an experienced immigration professional who can make sure you put the best case forward on your application.

Why Hire Us to Help with Your Start-Up Visa Application?

While the procedures for applying for a Start-Up Visa may seem uncomplicated, some applicants apply without seeking any help from an immigration lawyer, thinking that they can “do it themselves”.

For Start-Up Visas, there is a higher risk of refusal in cases where the application is not properly prepared. The standards are very high.

We have helped thousands of entrepreneurs to immigrate to Canada, and we can help you too.

The first step towards your getting permanent residence through the Start-Up Visa Program is getting an assessment of your case. Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and options.

As seen on

Customer Reviews

Spectacular experience. Completely smooth process, they were able to answer any of my questions any time and I had peace of mind throughout the application time, which was invaluable. I have recommended them to other friends looking for assistance with their applications, and will continue to do so. Worth every penny.

Faith Cheongin the last week

Here, I would like to say thank you so very much for your kind support on extension my visit visa. I am touched and beyond words, I am grateful and thankful for your always help and cooperation. Have a wonderful day.

Setareh Rasaeiin the last week

Great law firm with great staff. My lawyer Rania did a great job for my Canadian work permit and my daughters study permit. You are great in your work. And my Para Legal officer Alicea, you are just amazing. They did not rest until my job was promptly and properly done. Always there to answer my calls, reply my emails promptly. She tried her best and the results were amazing. I recommend visa place if you need the best immigration job. Many thanks to Rania and Alicea.

Charity Musa2 months ago

Associations