Quebec Skilled Worker Immigration

Immigration Quebec

The Quebec Skilled Worker Program is set to reopen April 1st expected to be released shortly that will set the program’s restrictions.

In 2014 the Quebec Government imposed a limit of 6,500 applications which was reached in early August 2014. Now, only those applicants who have a valid employment opportunity will be considered until the new guidelines are set for 2015. The program, like the Federal Skilled Worker Program, accepts immigrants who are likely to become economically established in Canada, even those without a job offer, if they intend to reside in Quebec.

What Is Immigration Quebec?

Quebec FlagHowever, because Quebec is Canada’s only francophone province, it does require specific qualifying criteria based on the province’s cultural uniqueness. For instance, language proficiency, education, and work experience are important to any application and, interestingly, extra points are awarded to those applying as a family with a focus on prospective immigrants who have young children.

The application process is two steps. First, the applicant must acquire their Immigration Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) through an application to Immigration Quebec. Once they have their CSQ, the applicant must then apply to the Federal Government to get their permanent resident visa. The costs associated are as follows: $757 for the principal applicant and $162 for a spouse and/or each dependent child. More is to come once the new guidelines are set for 2015.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

  • Ann

    Hello i am a trained teacher and my husband is a carpenter.we have two teenaged children. we are desirous of migrating to Canada. My husband has recently upgraded his qualification through a reputable trainging institute but to date has not received his certificate. this is preventing us from advancing. Can we appliy to the programme without this or should we wait?

  • Roy

    First of all I have a cleaning company and my friend from phlilippen want to work in my company in canada they are qualified
    Also I have contact the Nurs also want to work me
    Can I have a placement company to find job for old person take care.
    At the end I need information how to start and it is legal to have that kind of placement company

    • Mira Freiwat

      Hello Roy,

      Thank you for your inquiry. To answer some of your questions, granted I understood your questions correctly…if you have a cleaning company and you would like to employ a foreign national, you need to do a LMIA for them, but before you can get started on that you must ensure that this potential employee meets the requirements and that there is in fact a demand for this type of worker in your area. If you are also looking to establish a company that works as an employment agency, you must research the requirements on who is eligible to start a company of that nature as you need to have certain credentials as well as companies who are looking for workers to fill their positions within Canada first before this position can be offered to a foreign national. I hope you found this information to be helpful! MF

  • Amarjeet Singh

    I am Amarjeet i am thinking about immigrating to canada so that i can live a good quality of life , is there some way you can help me or you can get some organization in contact with me ,I have heard united nations help disable people immigrating , but I dont know much about it

    • owen

      Hello Amarjeet,

      Thank you for the question. We would be happy to help guide you through the process of immigrating to Canada, but in order to assist you, we will need more details about your personal circumstances. Please fill out our free online assessment form and one of our immigration professionals will be in touch with you shortly http://www.visaplace.com/immigration-assessment/

      Regards,
      Owen

  • Jignesh patel

    Hi
    I have pr card but I want only ten years visitor visa. It is possible

    • owen

      Hello Jignesh,

      Thanks for the question. Please see http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/resources/manuals/bulletins/2013/ob505.asp for information regarding the relinquishment of PR status. It is a somewhat complex process, and doing this may complicate the process of obtaining a ten year visitor visa. You should definitely seek the assistance of one of our skilled immigration lawyers; please don’t hesitate to contact us with any further questions.

      Regards,
      Owen

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Customer Reviews

I could not have asked for more! The VisaPlace team are extremely professional, they know their stuff. They gave me great information, prepared my work visa application and then prepared me for the submission process. I was successful. Got my visa. 5 stars! I would give them 6 if I could.

Tim Willisin the last week

This is not an exaggeration!!! I was truly impressed with the way VisaPlace consultants handled my case. The consultants- Emily, Lauren, Takunda and Lisa, took their time to explain to me in great deal how they were going to approach my case and how they would handle setbacks, if any. Their professionalism and knowledge of the law were superb. The minor setback that came up was quickly addressed by the team. The team constantly kept me updated on the progress/status of my application; they quickly responded to my questions/concerns. They had predicated my permanent residency to be processed within 6 -12, and Indeed it was processed and completed within 6 months. Based on my personal experience, Emily and Lauren's team are the best! They deserve 5 stars!!!!!!!!!!!

George Jakan'gayoa week ago

VisaPlace helped me sponsor my husband to become a Permanent Resident of Canada. They were extremely professional. Every step along the way was explained fully and expertly taken care of. The staff responded immediately to any questions and always handled our concerns fully, taking as much time as we needed to understand where we were at in the immigration process and what to expect next. I would recommend VisaPlace with no hesitation at all. I'm sure if we had tried to navigate the immigration process ourselves, it would have been much harder.

Shirley Corriveau2 weeks ago

Associations