Federal Skilled Trades Program Positions and Requirements

The federal skilled trades program was launched in January of 2013 and allows those who are skilled in trades to obtain permanent residency in Canada to fill any labour shortages. In order to qualify, you have to meet various eligibility requirements and work in an approved field.

What Are the Eligibility Requirements For the Federal Skilled Trades Program?

The following list outlines prerequisites you’ll need to fulfill for entry into this program:

  • You cannot be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • You must have a full-time job offer for one year or a certificate of qualification for your skilled trade that was issued by a province or territory
  • Within five years of applying for the federal skilled trades, you must have obtained two years of full-time work experience in a skilled trade or a part-time equivalent
  • Your job duties match the ones outlined in the National Occupational Classification Code (NOC) as of the year 2011
  • You need a valid job offer that is approved by Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC)
  • You must meet the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) for the English test or Niveaux de Competence Linguistique Canadiens (NCLC) for the French test to prove you are fluent in one of Canada’s two official languages
  • You must be admissible to immigrate to Canada, with no criminal, medical, or non-compliance issues
  • You are applying for a federal skilled trades program outside the province of Quebec
  • Part-time work experience can be equivalent to full-time work experience in certain circumstances. For example, if you worked an average of 15 hours a week for two years on a part-time basis, that may be considered equivalent to one year of full-time work experience
  • You can also fulfill the full-time work experience by working at multiple jobs at the same time as long as you meet the requirements

What Positions Are Eligible?

NOC B positions that are classified as skilled trades in both major and minor occupational groups are eligible for this program, including:

  • Electrical, industrial and construction trades under Major Group 72.
  • Equipment operations trades and maintenance under Major Group 73.
  • Technical and supervisory positions in natural resources, agriculture, or anything else in a related field under Major Group 82.
  • Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators under Major Group 92.
  • Chefs and cooks under Minor Group 632.
  • Butchers and bakers under Minor Group 633.

Your job description and work experience must fall into the above groups to be considered among positions allowed to apply for the federal skilled trades program.

VisaPlace: Your U.S. & Canadian Visa Law Experts

Are you interested in immigrating to the U.S. or Canada? Contact VisaPlace today.

Our lawyers and their staff are experienced independent practitioners affiliated with registered law firms. They have been carefully selected by VisaPlace to help you based on their experience and client service approach in Canadian and U.S. immigration law.

Click here to book a consultation with an immigration professional or fill out our FREE assessment and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

16 thoughts on “Federal Skilled Trades Program Positions and Requirements

  1. Wilmar P. Torres

    Hello there, I am a well experienced machine operator for almost 11 years here in the Philippines, my current employer is the leading food production company here in the Philippines, I am willing to work abroad to gain more experience and help my family have a better living.Hoping to meet diffirent people and know their cultures. Because we know Filipinos are flexible and hardworking person. They were dedicated in terms of work and easy to communicate in terms of language or attitude.
    Thanks! Hope to hear from you soon.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Wilmar. Thank you for writing to us. The first step that you will need to take is to get a job offer from a Canadian employer. You can search the many online Canadian job banks such as http://www.indeed.ca, http://www.monster.ca Once you have a job offer you can contact us to help you obtain the work visa that you will need.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  2. lyndon basant

    Hello. Police officer in Trinidad and Tobago for the past 18+ yrs. Supervisory position for6+ yrs.
    Do i qualify for any positions available

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Lyndon. In order to evaluate your situation, we will need to know a lot more about you. There are many factors that are considered when preparing an application. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  3. Prabhjyot Singh

    Hi ,
    From India.
    Education background:
    1.MBA from Asian Institute of Management,Philippines
    2.B.Sc(Hons.) Maths- University of Delhi
    3. Advance Diploma in IT- IGNOU

    Work Exp. :
    1. 5 yrs in Financial (Banking,KPO and consulting)
    2. 5 yrs in sales and marketing

    Exam Taken- GMAT

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Prabhjyot. In order to evaluate your chances for a successful immigration to Canada, we would need to know a lot more about you and your situation. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  4. Ayinde Olumide

    Am a printing equipments technician/ dealer/ operator. Can I be considered for job offer in Canada for work visa permits or permanent residency? Pls let me know as soon as possible. Thanks. Sunny.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Ayinde. From what you have written, you might qualify as a Technical Operator. We would need to know a lot more about your situation to do a proper assessment of your options. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  5. Prince

    I’m a skilled worker in electrical/electronic Engineering, i received a call telling when to pay in the processing fee but I’m not allowed to use card for international transaction . How can I get my documents processed.

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Prince. You should call the immigration office to see what other forms of payment that they take.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  6. Naveen reddy

    Hi i am having 5+ years of investment banking experience..wil my experience be considered and my IB exp. In list of federal skilled list…possibilties of my getting in my trade for canada.

    If eligible what is process to statt…i am having masters degree in finance,5+ yrs of exp.,29 age…i am from india.

    Please advise….

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Naveen. Thank you for writing to us. From what you have written, it seems that the Express Entry program would give you the best chances of immigration. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  7. Satwinder Singh

    Hi
    I am an experenced electrical worker here in canada as a super visa )10 years) visitor passed Trade exam in electrical trade from Ontario college of trades as interprovincial red seal certificate 309A and celpip exam with 6 CLB . as per my current visa rules I have no work permission in canada No employer is ready to provide job offer letter unless I have work permission , Can I apply

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Satwinder. You need to find a Canadian employer who will apply for a Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA). Once they do that they can offer the job to you and we can help you obtain the work permit that you will need.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply
  8. Girly Javelona

    My sister interested in processing and manufacturing she is still in the philippines,what should i do to get here and got a job? What company that give a permit for working here in canada? Please send me information that should fit to work my daughter…she si single 25 y.o…can speak and understand english…

    Reply
    1. Vahe Mirzoyan

      Hello Girly. Unfortunately we are not able to help people find a job. You can try the many online job sites that are specific to Canada. Once they have a job offer, please contact us so that we can help them obtain their work visa.
      Regards, Vahe

      Reply

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations