Get Answers to Your Visa Questions! Call 1.866.929.0991

US & Canada Immigration News

Fill out our immigration assessment form and we will get back to you within 24 hours to discuss your eligibility and immigration options.

Canada Looking to Slash Wait Times for Foreign Workers and Tech Firms

canada visa wait time

In order to compete for the finest talent around the world, Canada is attempting to change the way that they allow key industries to hire highly skilled foreign workers. Instead of wading through red tape, companies want to speed up the process, especially regarding positions that are key to the growth of their business.

During a press conference, the Minister of Innovation, Science and Economic Development, Navdeep Bains, stated that “we want to make innovation a national priority,” addressing the desire to hasten the pace of talent pool development for high-tech industries.

Current Wait Times Stall Innovation

Currently, the wait time that companies face when attempting to hire skilled workers tends to last a minimum of six months. Immigration Minister John McCallum confirmed that tech firms in Canada want a process that “is more like six days rather than six months.” Numbers released by the government state that eighty percent of all foreign hiring processes were completed within half a year.

Considering the rapid pace of innovation within the tech industry, waiting six months to hire a key worker creates an obstacle that companies in other countries hurdle in less time. This allows foreign competition to operate with better agility in terms of human resources, luring top talent with greater ease.

As such, tech firms in Canada would benefit from a streamlined hiring process that reduces the amount of time spent waiting for talent to arrive. Some companies have skipped the process entirely, outsourcing work to foreign countries instead of dealing with requirements such as the Labour Market Impact Assessment.

While many foreign worker programs exist at the federal and provincial level, policymakers appear interested in listening to the recommendations of tech thought leaders and industry innovators. Clearly, a six-day program for skilled foreign workers will remain unlikely in the near future. Nonetheless, tech companies and skilled workers around the world should keep an eye out for expected changes to the Canadian immigration system within 2016.

Work with Experienced Professionals

Are you interested in immigrating to the U.S. or moving to Canada? Contact VisaPlace today.

All our cases are handled by competent and experienced immigration professionals who are affiliated with VisaPlace. These professionals consist of lawyers, licensed paralegals and consultants who work for Niren and Associates an award winning immigration firm that adheres to the highest standards of client service.

Click here to book a consultation with an immigration professional or fill out our FREE assessment and we will get back to you within 24 hours.

It's only fair to share...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

16 thoughts on “Canada Looking to Slash Wait Times for Foreign Workers and Tech Firms

  1. M. Kumar

    Hi Muga,

    I’ve been working as a restaurant manager in New Zealand for more than 3 years. Just curious to know if it is easy to find job offers in Canada for the immigration purpose. Do you guys assist in obtaining job offers?

    Regards,
    Kumar

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Kumar. Unfortunately we do not assist with finding Canadian jobs. You can search the Canadian job boards such as http://www.monster.ca or http://www.indeed.ca . Once you have your job offer, we can help you obtain the work visa that you will need to come to Canada.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  2. Qaddafi shahid

    I am British born citizens and British passport and I come canada regular basis and I got td account also hsbc on huntraio way near square one. I got 10 years experience in insurance claims etc and I want to work abroad in Canada. Is it easy for me for British nationals to get work permit.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Qaddafi, You will first need a job offer from a Canadian company. You can search the Canadian job boards such as http://www.monster.ca or http://www.indeed.ca . Once you have your job offer, we can help you obtain the work visa that you will need to come to Canada.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  3. Mohit Yadav

    I would like to ask why an open work permit takes long? i applied on 22 apr 2016 and have had no updates. what are the step possible to expedite the process?

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Mohit. There could be several reasons why your work permit is taking longer than you had hoped for. With your application number, you can ask the CIC for a status. If you want to have professional help, you can call us at 1-416-410-7484 or book a consultation online at http://www.visaplace.com/bookonline
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  4. Ebrahim

    Hello dear,

    This is Ebrahim Amiri , 27, from Herat- Afghanistan who is weightlifting coach. I have one year coaching with money and more than 3 years coaching as a volunteer.
    I have been working in this field since 2005.
    And I wish I would be a weightlifting coach in Canada .
    How can you assist me if I can got this express entry as a permanent residence .

    I would really thank you in advance for your assist and your time.

    Sincerely ,

    Ebrahim Amiri

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Ebrahim. Thank you for writing to us. Have you already started looking for a job as a weight lifting coach? That would certainly help your chances. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  5. Dipendra Chad

    hi I am MBBS doctor having 3 yrs of work experience in Nepal. I am also registered from NMC, Nepal and I have ielts Score GT of 6.5 Not less that 6 in each module. I would like to apply under express entry to canada with my spouse. what are the chances to me and what I have to do?

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Dipendra. The Express Entry program is a points based program that leads to an invitation to apply for Permanent Residency. There are many factors that are considered, education is one of them. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  6. Waqas

    Hi
    Waqas here i am frm pakistan but at this live in malaysia since 7 years i am not having such a high skilled but i have experience of office work of 3 years. Its a dream if i will spend my future in canada for a peacefull life.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Wasqas. The first important step is to get a job offer from a Canadian company. Once you have a job offer, then we can help you obtain the visa that you will need to to be able to study in Canada.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  7. mohammed mussa

    hi,
    this is mohammed mussa, i am tanzanian citizen but presently live in united states, i have completed my mba degree in business management, am very focus and intelligent candidate, am 36 yrs, i really love to be creative and hard work person. i now need to know how can you help me to get the legal advise on how i can be a canadian or get right to live and work in canada, presently my visa has expired already. i live in united states illegally. kindly advise me
    thanking you in advance for positive consideration

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Mohammed. Being out of status is something that must be taken care of immediately. I am going to suggest that you contact us to make an appointment to talk with one of our immigration professionals who will be able to plan the best strategy for you. You can book an appointment by calling us at 1-855-886-8472 or online at http://goo.gl/JFZqPm
      Regards, Muga

      Reply
  8. Brian Jackman

    after working in alberta canada on a two year contract in 2012 to 2014 i have fallen in love with canada….would of like to live here but before i would apply for my PR our contract did not get renew and had return to my country Barbados….still would like to live in canada.

    Reply
    1. Muga Rajbhandari

      Hello Brian. It does not appear that there is an overstay. To be considered an overstay, you must have remained in the US for a period of 6 months or longer beyond the authorized duration of stay. J-1’s typically do have these ‘grace period’. From what you have written, you should not have a problem re-entering.
      Regards, Muga

      Reply

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published.

 

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Associations