Start Up Visa Changes

The new Start-Up Visa Program grants Permanent Residency for foreign entrepreneurs while assisting them to become established in Canada. The successful applicants link with private sector organizations in Canada, where they will receive funding, guidance as well as expertise. For the foreign entrepreneurs, the program has been expanded to include business incubators who can help nurture start-ups into successful Canadian companies.

  • In order to be eligible, applicants for a Start-Up Visa must meet the following requirements:
  • Have received a letter of support from a government-designated organization;
  • Meet minimum language requirements in English or French (CLB 5 in all abilities);
  • Have completed at least one year of post-secondary education, during which the applicant was in good standing at their educational institution;
  • Have sufficient funds to settle in Canada;
  • Plan to settle in a province other than the Province of Quebec; and Pass Canadian security and medical clearances.

Start Up VisaStart-ups can get funding from angel investors or venture capitalists here in Canada or incubators can also help them look for possible sources of funding.

“Our role is in fact to provide the best quality business advisory support and other resources that we can to all businesses,” said Michael Donahue, vice president of the Canadian Association of Business Incubation (CABI).

Alexander said “Canada, with our strong cities, with our strong business climate, with our low taxes, with our commitment to entrepreneurship, is open to business, is a good place, is a great place to start your business.”

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has designated a number of venture capital funds and angel investor groups to participate in the Start-Up Visa program.

Successful applicants are required to secure a minimum investment for their Canadian start-up. If coming from a designated Canadian venture capital fund, the investment must be at least $200,000. If coming from an angel investor group, it should be at least $75,000. Applicants are not required to invest any of their own money. If their Canadian start-up is unsuccessful, individuals granted permanent residency through this program will retain their permanent resident status.

The Start-Up Visa Program is on pilot for five years and is limited to no more than 2700 applicants per year.

Michael Niren

About Michael Niren

Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School in Toronto. He is a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada, the Canadian Bar Association’s Citizenship and Immigration Section and the Associate Member of the American Bar Association. Read more

The content and comments of this blog are not legal advise and and may not be accurate or complete. If you require legal advice, contact a licensed legal practitioner directly. If you post on this blog, you assume full responsibility for disclosing your identity to the public and VisaPlace nor its affiliates are not responsible for protecting your privacy nor your identity concerning your participation in our blog and you assume any risks in participating.

Customer Reviews

After initially having a very bad experience with one of their immigration consultants and after posting a negative review on Google I was immediately contacted by the Managing Director to reschedule another consultation to try and provide me with a more positive experience. I have been impressed by their attention to customer service as a result of this and I appreciate the initiative that they have taken to turn my negative experience into a positive one. My second consultation was a great experience, I spoke with Brian about my Canadian PR application and he was able to give me great advice and was extremely helpful. He answered all my questions and explained the process of how to apply and was very patient with me which I really appreciate.

Madhav Kin the last week

Great law firm with great staff. My lawyer Rania did a great job for my Canadian work permit and my daughters study permit. You are great in your work. And my Para Legal officer Alicea, you are just amazing. They did not rest until my job was promptly and properly done. Always there to answer my calls, reply my emails promptly. She tried her best and the results were amazing. I recommend visa place if you need the best immigration job. Many thanks to Rania and Alicea.

Charity Musaa month ago

Great firm on top of their game. Worked with us til the end to ensure my parents visa was approved and guided us along the way in a professional manor. Natalie is awesome. Majority of our communications were via email, but the responses were immediate. I would greatly recommend this firm. Thank you for all your hard work and help. My family and I do really appreciate it.

Daxesh Patel2 months ago

Associations