1 Answers

What is the minimum amount of time you can have an H1-B visa before acquiring a Green Card?

Asked by: 1007 views , , , , ,
USA Immigration

I was just wondering, what is the minimum amount of time you can have an H1-B visa before acquiring a Green Card?

1 Answers



  1. michael on Oct 27, 2011 Reply

    There is no minimum time for an H-1B holder to apply for a Green Card. As a rule of thumb however, we ask our clients to wait at least one year before applying. This is to ensure both the employer and applicant wish to maintain the employment relationship on a permanent basis. Remember when you apply for a Green Card based on an H-1B, that is considered an “employment-based” application. As such there has to be a bona fide intention to hire you on a permanent basis in support of that Green Card application.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question