1 Answers

My daughter is 24 years old. She left Guyana since she was 15. Although she is permanent in the U.S., I still have not gotten any word of sponsorship.

Asked by: 1017 views , , , ,
USA Immigration

My daughter is 24 years old. She left Guyana since she was 15. Although she is permanent in the U.S., I still have not gotten any word of sponsorship. I would like to know if she can sponsor her little brother and me and what the conditions are to apply for sponsorship?

1 Answers



  1. alicia on May 18, 2012 Reply

    Green card holders may not petition parents or siblings to the US. In order to qualify under both these categories, the sponsor must be a US citizen.

    In order to further assess your situation, it would be best to discuss with a qualified immigration attorney.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question