1 Answers

Can I apply for extension on B-1 U.S. business visa once I am already in the U.S.?

Asked by: 5308 views , , , ,
USA Immigration

Can I apply for extension on B-1 U.S. business visa once I am already in the U.S.?

1 Answers



  1. alicia on Jan 02, 2012 Reply

    You have to fill in USCIS Form I-539, Extension of stay/change of status and submit it at the appropiate USCIS Service Center.

    Please note that the decision is made on a discretionary basis and there is no guarantee that your request will be granted. You may apply for extension if you meet the following grounds:

    – You have a valid legitimate reason to request for visa extension, under the visa category;
    – You were lawfully admitted into the United States with a non-immigrant visa;
    – Your non-immigrant US visa status remained valid;
    – You have not committed any crimes that make you ineligible for a visa;
    – You have not violated the conditions of your admission to USA;
    – Your passport is valid and will remain valid for the duration of your stay;
    – You have definite plans to leave US at the end of the proposed visa extension period; and
    – Proper evidence for financial support is provided.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question