1 Answers

What are the qualifications for the Entrepreneurs visa?

Asked by: 926 views ,

I run an online business that currently is based out of New York, but I’d like to move to Toronto to be with my girlfriend. What are the qualifications for the Entrepreneurs visa and would an online business fit the criteria?

1 Answers

  1. Steven Snider on Feb 09, 2014 Reply

    Hello, and thank you for your question.

    The Startup Visa program was launched on April 1st 2013 by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to recruit innovative immigrant entrepreneurs to Canada which essentially replaced the Federal Entrepreneur Program that started in the 1970s.

    Before applying, you will need to secure a commitment from a designated Canadian angel investor group or venture capital fund to invest in your business idea. Once you have a commitment, then you can apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada to immigrate through the program for the visa.

    In addition to passing standard health and security criteria, you will need to demonstrate your ability to communicate in either English or French, that you have completed one year of study at a post-secondary institution, and that you have enough money to live on while establishing your business.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

Answer Question