2 Answers

Getting A Visitor Visa

Asked by: 1506 views , , , , , ,
Canadian Immigration

Can a Visitor Visa be granted on the basis of emotional support? I have recently suffered a great emotional loss that has left me a wreck. I have a cousin in the Ukraine who is more like a sister to me but, I am in Canada on a Student visa and have no status to sponsor her. Is it possible to bring her over?

2 Answers



  1. Giovanni on Dec 15, 2012 Reply

    Applying for a Visitor Visa does not require a sponsorship, rather an invitation. Your cousin can come to Canada on their own merits and does not need you to sponsor them.

    When applying for a Visitor Visa, the applicant must demonstrate a number of different factors including but not limited to:

    1. The purpose of travel
    2. Financial support, whether it be based on their own finances or another’s
    3. Accommodations
    4. Ties to their home country, essentially demonstrating that your cousin will return to Ukraine when her temporary visa expires

    Applying for a visitor visa is actually a little more complex than it sounds and requires proper documentation in order to be successful. The firm has handled a number of these types of situations and would certainly be able to assist you.

    For further reading, please see the link below:

    http://www.visaplace.com/canada-immigration/temporary-residence-visitor-visa.php

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Giovanni on Dec 15, 2012 Reply

    Applying for a visitor visa does not require a sponsorship undertaking, but rather an invitation. Your cousin is able to come to Canada on their own merits and does not necessarily need to rely on your current status in Canada to do so.

    Your cousin will need to demonstrate certain criteria to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Such criteria may include:

    1. Purpose of visit (can be done with a personal statement or invitation letter)
    2. Proof of own finances or financial support from some one else
    3. Accommodations while in Canada
    4. Ties to their home country

    Part of acquiring a Visitor Visa is that you must also satisfy Citizenship and Immigration Canada that the applicant will leave Canada once their visitor visa is expired. You accomplish this by demonstrating the applicants ties to their home country with the proper documentation.

    Visitor visas are actually much more complicated and complex than they appear at first glance. The Firm has much experience in handling this matter and would certainly be happy to assist you. Contact us for more details.

    For further reading on this matter, please see the link below:

    http://www.visaplace.com/temporary-residence-in-canada.php

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question